One week left to vote in TV Guide Best on the Box Awards

(From a press release)

Television viewers have just over a week left to vote for their favourite TV Guide Best on the Box personalities and be in to win a brand new TV on which to watch them.  Entries close 5pm Friday, 2 March.

This year the country’s biggest People’s Choice Awards are providing a thrilling contest between brothers and actors Robbie and Pua Magasiva as they battle it out for the title of Sexiest Man.

Joining the brothers in the ring is previous Best on the Box favourite Simon Dallow, who was the recipient of the Sexiest Man title for six years running.  Undoubtedly, the TV One newsreader will provide some tough competition for the talented Shorty Street actors, along with charismatic weather presenter Tamati Coffey, the loveable rogue Jay Ryan and well-known TV and radio presenter Jeremy Corbett.

The contest for the Sexiest Woman title is proving just as exciting. With former winners Pippa Wetzell and Robyn Malcolm out of the mix, previously nominated personalities Haley Holt, Kimberley Crossman or Samantha Hayes could finally walk away with the gong.  With other top contenders including Alison Pugh (Breakfast/One News reporter), Go Girls’ Esther Stephens and Saturday Breakfast’s charming host Toni Street, this year’s Sexiest Woman winner is anyone’s guess.

Now it’s up to the viewers to decide on the winners in each of the 25 categories for the 2012 TV Guide Best on the Box Awards. 

Vote before 5pm Friday, 2 March and be in to win a 50 inch Panasonic Viera HD TV and a Panasonic My Freeview HDD/DVD recorder, worth $2,398.  There are also three fabulous Freeview prize packages worth $799 each up for grabs.

Winners will be announced in the 15 March issue of the magazine.  To vote online, visit www.tv-guide.co.nz/botb2012.

You can also keep up to date with the competition by following TV Guide on Twitter http://twitter.com/nztvguide and Facebook http://www.facebook.com/thetvguide.

 

TV GUIDE BEST ON THE BOX  – FINALISTS

 

NEW ZEALAND PEOPLE

 

SEXIEST WOMAN

Kimberly Crossman (Sophie McKay, Shortland Street – TV2)

Samantha Hayes (3 News – TV3)

Hayley Holt (The Crowd Goes Wild – Prime)

Alison Pugh (Breakfast/One News – TV1)

Esther Stephens (Olivia Duff, Go Girls – TV2)

Toni Street (Saturday Breakfast/One News – TV1)

 

SEXIEST MAN

Tamati Coffey (Breakfast – TV1)

Jeremy Corbett (7 Days – TV3)

Simon Dallow (One News – TV1)

Pua Magasiva (Vinnie Kruse, Shortland Street – TV2)

Robbie Magasiva (Maxwell Avia, Shortland Street – TV2)

Jay Ryan (Kevin, Go Girls – TV2)

 

BEST ACTOR

Tim Balme (Mike Johnson, The Almighty Johnsons – TV3)

Shane Cortese (Mac Delany, Nothing Trivial – TV1)

George Henare (Henare Ngatai, Shortland Street – TV2/Nights In The Gardens Of Spain – TV1)

Ryan O’Kane (Bob Blair, Tangiwai – TV1/Des Oram, Rage – TV1)

Jay Ryan (Kevin, Go Girls – TV2)

Gerald Urquhart (Luke Durville, Shortland Street – TV2)

 

BEST ACTRESS

Amanda Billing (Sarah Potts, Shortland Street – TV2)

Jacqueline Nairn (Wendy Cooper, Shortland Street – TV2)

Debbie Newby-Ward (Emma Wedgewood, Nothing Trivial – TV1)

Madeleine Sami (Super City – TV3)

Bronwyn Turei (Cody Latimer, Go Girls – TV2)

Tandi Wright (Catherine Duvall, Nothing Trivial – TV1)

 

BEST PRESENTER, NEWS

Hilary Barry (TV3)

Greg Boyed (TV1)

Rawdon Christie (TV1)

Simon Dallow (TV1)

Mike McRoberts (TV3)

Wendy Petrie (TV1)

Rachel Smalley (TV3)

Peter Williams (TV1)

Eric Young (Prime)

 

BEST PRESENTER, CURRENT AFFAIRS

John Campbell (Campbell Live – TV3)

Mike Hosking (Close Up – TV1)

Miriama Kamo (Sunday – TV1)

Mike McRoberts (60 Minutes – TV3)

Mark Sainsbury (Close Up – TV1)

Julian Wilcox (Native Affairs – Maori TV)

 

BEST PRESENTER, GENERAL

Graham Bell (Police Ten 7 – TV2)

Nigel Latta (Beyond The Darklands/The Politically Incorrect Guide To Teenagers – TV1)

Marcus Lush (North – TV1)

Colin Mathura-Jeffree (New Zealand’s Next Top Model/New Zealand’s Hottest Home Baker – TV3)

Alison Mau (Fair Go – TV1)

Kate Rodger (Reel Late With Kate – TV3)

 

BEST PRESENTER, WEATHER

Tamati Coffey (TV1)

Mike Hall (TV3)

Josh Heslop (TV3)

Jim Hickey (TV1)

Karen Olsen (TV1)

Renee Wright (TV1)

 

BEST PRESENTER, SPORT

Jenny-May Coffin (TV1, Maori TV)

Howard Dobson (Sports Tonight – TV3)

Hamish McKay (TV3)

Andrew Mulligan (The Crowd Goes Wild – Prime)

Mark Richardson (The Crowd Goes Wild – Prime)

Andrew Saville (TV1)

 

FUNNIEST PERSON ON TV

Jeremy Corbett (7 Days – TV3)

Paul Ego (7 Days – TV3)

David Farrier (Nightline – TV3)

James McOnie (The Crowd Goes Wild – Prime)

Glen Osborne (Maori TV)

Madeleine Sami (Super City – TV3)

 

RISING STAR

Frankie Adams (Shortland Street – TV2)

Nadine Chalmers-Ross (AMP Business – TV1)

Rose Matafeo (U Live – TVNZU)

Pearl McGlashan (Shortland Street – TV2)

Emmett Skilton (The Almighty Johnsons – TV3)

Guy Williams (The Jono Project – TV3)

 

NEW ZEALAND SHOWS

 

BEST NEWS

Nightline

One News

One News Tonight

Prime News – First At 5.30

Te Kaea

3 News

 

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS

Campbell Live (TV3)

Close Up (TV1)

Native Affairs (Maori TV)

Sunday (TV1)

60 Minutes (TV3)

20/20 (TV2)

 

BEST MORNING SHOW

Breakfast (TV1)

Good Morning (TV1)

Q+A (TV1)

Saturday Breakfast (TV1)

The Nation (TV3)

3 News: Firstline (TV3)

 

BEST SPECIAL EVENT

Coca-Cola Christmas In The Park (TV3)

Fight For Life (Sky Box Office)

Rise Up Christchurch (Maori TV)

Royal Wedding (TV1/TV3)

Rugby World Cup 2011 (Sky Sports/Maori TV/TV1/TV3)

2011 Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards (Four)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Country Calendar (TV1)

Global Radar (TV1)

Intrepid Journeys (TV1)

North (TV1)

Rocked The Nation 3: 100 New Zealand Sporting Moments (TV3)

Wild Coasts (Prime)

 

BEST ONE-OFF DOCUMENTARY

A Rotten Shame (TV1)

Blakey (TV1)

5 Days In The Red Zone (TV1)

The Hunt For The Pink And White Terraces (Prime)

Inside NZ: Inside Child Poverty – A Special Report (TV3)

Jesus: The Cold Case (TV1)

 

BEST KIDS/YOUTH SHOW

Drew & Shannon Live (Four)

The Erin Simpson Show (TV2)

Operation Hero (TV2)

Small Blacks TV (TV2)

Sticky TV (Four)

What Now (TV2)

 

BEST DRAMA SERIES

The Almighty Johnsons (TV3)

Go Girls (TV2)

Nothing Trivial (TV1)

Shortland Street (TV2)

Underbelly NZ: Land Of The Long Green Cloud (TV3)

 

BEST ONE-OFF DRAMA

The Banker, The Escorts And The $18 Million (TV3)

Billy (TV1)

Dancing In The Sky (Maori TV)

Nights In The Gardens Of Spain (TV1)

Rage (TV1)

Tangiwai (TV1)

 

BEST COMEDY

Comedy Convoy (TV3)

The Jono Project (TV3)

7 Days (TV3)

Super City (TV3)

WANNA-BEn (TV3)

 

BEST REALITY SERIES

Missing Pieces (TV3)

New Zealand’s Next Top Model (TV3)

Noise Control (TV3)

Piha Rescue (TV1)

Police Ten 7 (TV2)

SPCA Rescue (TV1)

 

BEST CULINARY SERIES

Cafe Secrets (TV3)

The Food Truck (TV1)

Get Fresh With Al Brown (TV1)

Kai Time On The Road (Maori TV)

MasterChef New Zealand (TV1)

Peta’s Culinary Adventures In France (Prime)

 

BEST ADVICE SHOW

Fair Go (TV1)

Get Growing With New Zealand Gardener (Prime)

The Nutters Club (Maori TV)

The Politically Incorrect Guide To Teenagers (TV1)

Target (TV3)

What’s Really In Our Food? (TV3)

 

BEST SPORTS SHOW

Bring Your Boots Oz (Maori TV)

The Crowd Goes Wild (Prime)

Fishing NZ (Prime)

Hyundai Code (Maori TV)

ITM Fishing Show (TV3)

Sports Tonight (TV3)

Subscribe to our mailing list

About the author

Brad