BestontheBoxlogoWe may no longer have the NZ Television Awards to celebrate but at least we can still find out whether Ali Mau is hotter than Rachel Hunter.

The nominees for the TV Guide’s Best on the Box awards have been announced and voting is now open.

So if you really want Mark Richardson to take home the ‘Sexiest Man’ award then we suggest you head over to bestonthebox.co.nz and get your vote in.

Of course, there are some genuinely interesting categories in the awards, such as ‘Best News’, ‘Best Drama Series’ and ‘Best Current Affairs’ (although Seven Sharp was too late to make the list).

Here are the nominees:

SEXIEST WOMAN

Amanda Billing (Sarah, Shortland Street – TV2)
Kerry-Lee Dewing (Kylie, Shortland Street – TV2)
Rachel Hunter (New Zealand’s Got Talent – TV1)
Anna Hutchison (Amy, Go Girls – TV2)
Alison Mau (Fair Go – TV1)
Toni Street (Saturday Breakfast – TV1)

 

SEXIEST MAN

Tim Balme (Mike, The Almighty Johnsons – TV3 / Jules, Nothing Trivial – TV1)
Tamati Coffey (Breakfast/New Zealand’s Got Talent – TV1)
Jason Kerrison (New Zealand’s Got Talent – TV1)
Ben Mitchell (TK, Shortland Street – TV2)
Mark Richardson (The Crowd Goes Wild – Prime / The Block NZ – TV3)

 

BEST ACTOR

Shane Cortese (Mac, Nothing Trivial – TV1 / Colin, The Almighty Johnsons – TV3)
Michael Galvin (Chris, Shortland Street – TV2)
Mick Innes (Marty, Hounds – TV3)
Mark Mitchinson (Jan Molenaar, Siege – TV1)
Paolo Rotondo (Milan Brych, Cancerman: The Milan Brych Affair – TV1)
Jay Ryan (Kevin, Go Girls – TV2)

 

BEST ACTRESS

Amanda Billing (Sarah, Shortland Street – TV2)
Anna Hutchison (Amy, Go Girls – TV2)
Morgana O’Reilly (Carole Taylor, Safe House / Alison, Nothing Trivial – TV1)
Shavaughn Ruakere (Roimata, Shortland Street – TV2)
Susana Tang (Lily, Hounds – TV3)
Nicole Whippy (Michelle, Nothing Trivial – TV1)

 

BEST PRESENTER, NEWS

Hilary Barry (TV3)
Charlotte Bellis (Prime)
Simon Dallow (TV1)
Mike McRoberts (TV3)
Wendy Petrie (TV1)
Rachel Smalley (TV3)
Jack Tame (TV1)
Peter Williams (TV1)

 

BEST PRESENTER, GENERAL

Graham Bell (Police Ten 7 – TV2)
Rawdon Christie (Breakfast/Saturday Breakfast – TV1)
Tamati Coffey (Breakfast / New Zealand’s Got Talent – TV1)
Mike King (The Nutters Club – Maori TV)
Nigel Latta (Beyond The Darklands / The Politically Incorrect Guide To Grown-Ups – TV1)
Mark Richardson (The Block NZ – TV3)
Toni Street (Saturday Breakfast – TV1)
Michael Van de Elzen (The Food Truck – TV1)

 

BEST PRESENTER, WEATHER

Tamati Coffey (Breakfast – TV1)
Mike Hall (TV3)
Jim Hickey (TV1)
Karen Olsen (TV1)
Sam Wallace (Saturday Breakfast – TV1)
Renee Wright (TV1)

 

BEST PRESENTER, CURRENT AFFAIRS

John Campbell (Campbell Live – TV3)
Sir Paul Holmes (Q+A – TV1)
Miriama Kamo (Sunday – TV1)
Mike McRoberts (60 Minutes – TV3)
Sonya Wilson (20/20 – TV2)

 

BEST PRESENTER, SPORT

Jenny-May Coffin (TV1 / Maori TV)
Stephen McIvor (Sky TV)
Hamish McKay (TV3)
Andrew Mulligan (The Crowd Goes Wild – Prime)
Michelle Pickles (TV3)
Andrew Saville (TV1)

 

FUNNIEST PERSON ON TV

Ben Boyce (Jono And Ben At Ten – TV3)
Urzila Carlson (7 Days – TV3)
Jeremy Corbett (7 Days – TV3)
Leigh Hart (Olympico – Comedy Central)
Dai Henwood (7 Days – TV3)
James McOnie (The Crowd Goes Wild – Prime)
Jono Pryor (Jono And Ben At Ten – TV3)

 

RISING STAR

Sam Bunkall (Boyd, Shortland Street – TV2)
Beulah Koale (Jared, Shortland Street – TV2)
Morgana O’Reilly (Carole Taylor, Safe House / Alison, Nothing Trivial – TV1)
Susana Tang (Lily, Hounds – TV3)
Catherine Waller (Amber, Hounds – TV3)

 

BEST MORNING SHOW

Breakfast (TV1)
Brunch (Choice TV)
Good Morning (TV1)
Saturday Breakfast (TV1)
3 News: Firstline (TV3)

 

BEST DRAMA SERIES

The Almighty Johnsons (TV3)
Go Girls (TV2)
Nothing Trivial (TV1)
Shortland Street (TV2)

 

BEST SPECIAL EVENT

Anzac Day coverage (Maori TV)
IRB Sevens (Sky Sport)
IRB Sevens (TV1)
Fair Go Ad Awards (TV1)
London Olympics (Prime)
London Olympics (Sky Sport)
Red Nose Day: Comedy For Cure Kids (TV3)
2012 Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards (Four)

 

BEST NEWS

Nightline
One News
One News Tonight
Prime News – First At 5.30
Te Kaea 3 News

 

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS

Campbell Live (TV3)
Close Up (TV1)
Native Affairs (Maori TV)
60 Minutes (TV3)
Sunday (TV1)
20/20 (TV2)

 

BEST ONE-OFF DRAMA

Cancerman: The Milan Brych Affair (TV1)
The Golden Hour (TV1)
Safe House (TV1)
Siege (TV1)
Shackleton’s Captain (TV1)
Strongman – The Tragedy (TV3)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Beyond The Darklands (TV1)
Country Calendar (TV1)
First Crossings (TV1)
Funny Roots (TV3)
Intrepid Journeys (TV1)
Radar Across The Pacific (TV1)

 

BEST SPORTS SHOW

Code (Maori TV)
The Cricket Show (Sky Sport)
The Crowd Goes Wild (Prime)
ITM Fishing Show (TV3)
Re:Union (Sky Sport)
Sports Tonight (TV3)

 

BEST KIDS SHOW

The Erin Simpson Show (TV2)
Let’s Get Inventin’ (TV2)
Small Blacks TV (TV2)
Sticky TV (Four)
What Now (TV2)

 

BEST REALITY CONTEST

The Block NZ (TV3)
Homai Te Pakipaki (Maori TV)
MasterChef New Zealand (TV1)
New Zealand’s Got Talent (TV1)
New Zealand’s Hottest Home Baker (TV3)

 

BEST REALITY SERIES

Border Patrol (TV1)
The Food Truck (TV1)
Missing Pieces (TV3)
Piha Rescue (TV1)
Police Ten 7 (TV2)
The Ridges (TV3)
The Zoo (TV1)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Brother Number One (TV3)
The Last Ocean (Prime)
Practising Medicine (TV3)
A Shocking Reminder (Prime)
Weight Of A Nation (Sky Sport)
When A City Falls (TV3)

 

BEST ADVICE SHOW

Fair Go (TV1)
Is Modern Medicine Killing You? (TV1)
The Nutters Club (Maori TV)
The Politically Incorrect Guide To Grown-Ups (TV1)
Target (TV3)
What’s Really In Our Food? (TV3)

 

BEST COMEDY

Auckland Daze (TV1)
Hounds (TV3)
Jono And Ben At Ten (TV3)
A Night At The Classic (TV1)
Olympico (Comedy Central)
7 Days (TV3)

 

STUFF.CO.NZ BEST FAN SITE

Shortland Street (Facebook.com/shortlandstreet)
Throng (Throng.co.nz)
The Almighty Johnsons (thealmightyjohnsons.co.nz)
The Crowd Goes Wild (Facebook.com/CrowdGoesWild)
7 Days (Facebook.com/7DaysNZ)
MasterChef New Zealand (Facebook.com/masterchefnewzealand)

About the author

Brad