News

Back to you

Thursday, August 28th at 7:30pm

Comedy fans will finally witness the highly-anticipated union of two Emmy Award-winning actors, Kelsey Grammer (Frasier) and Patricia Heaton (Everybody Loves Raymond), when Back to You premieres on Thursday, August 28th at 7:30pm on 3.

The new comedy series centres on a pair of star news anchors with on-air chemistry and off-air conflict who find themselves working together again after 10 years apart.

Grammer, who earned a pair of Golden Globes and five Emmy awards for his portrayal of the snobbishly intelligent Dr. Frasier Crane on Frasier, now essays the role of the less than stellar yet egotistical Chuck Darling on the new hilarious comedy.

Back to You also marks a reunion of sorts for Grammer and fellow Frasier colleagues, Steven Levitan and Christopher Lloyd. Lloyd and Levitan both served as writers and executive producers on Frasier and are now co-creators of Back to You.

The three Frasier veterans recently spoke about making the transition from their old series to their new one.

“Frasier was so complicated, so messed up, whereas Chuck is really a simpleton,” Grammer admits. “He’s not the smartest guy in the world, smart enough to get by, not a bad storyteller, but he’s an egomaniac where Frasier was not.”

“We quite often, on a daily basis, say, `OK, what would Frasier do here, and let’s do the opposite,’” Levitan reveals. “Even though there are going to be a lot of people who still think of him as Frasier, we hope in time that they will see him as Chuck Darling. I know we have.”

Levitan also opened up about the choice of Patricia Heaton for their female lead, saying that she’s a perfect ying to Grammer’s yang.

“What makes Patty [Patricia Heaton] so important to us is that she’s one of those rare actresses who can go toe-to-toe with Kelsey, who can be just as strong as he is in a way that doesn’t make her seem un-likable,” Levitan says. “From the beginning, Kelsey locked into Patricia as the right person for that role.”

Tonight’s season premiere sees the newly desperate Chuck Darling revisit his old Pittsburgh co-anchor roots after an embarrassing on-air tirade makes its way onto the internet.

Following some contemplation about his downward-moving career and his lifestyle of chasing women, he decides to make his comeback by sharing a news desk with old co-anchor Kelly Carr (Heaton), in spite of all the quarrelling behind the cameras. Now, the pressure is on both of them as they attempt to take their newscast back to number one.

Make sure not to miss this hilarious new comedy when Back to You premieres on Thursday, August 28th at 7:30pm on 3.

TVNZ leads the nominations for the inaugural Qantas Film and Television Awards, securing more than half the finalist positions in the television section and dominating the news and current affairs categories.

The awards are the amalgamation of the New Zealand Screen Awards and the New Zealand Television Awards and celebrate the very best in New Zealand film and television.

A strong year in news and current affairs has seen TVNZ receive 23 of the possible 30 nominations in these categories, including two nominations for best news.

ONE News at 6pm and ONE News Tonight will compete with 3News for the coveted best news award, while the best current affairs series is a showdown between Sunday, Close Up and TV3′s 60 Minutes.

Close Up’s Mark Sainsbury and Fair Go’s Kevin Milne are finalists in the category of best news or current affairs presenter, facing off with Campbell Live’s John Campbell.

ONE News reporter Lisa Owen has picked up three nominations – two for best news reporting and one for investigation of the year.

Close Up reporter Robyn Janes has been nominated for two separate stories in the best current affairs reporting for a daily programme category. Close Up is a sure winner of this award with John Sellwood picking up the other nod.

The nation’s favourite serial drama, Shortland Street, has five nominations, including best drama where it competes with Outrageous Fortune and TV2 stable mate, Ride With the Devil.

Johhny Barker, who played Shortland Street serial killer Joey Henderson is up for best supporting actor in a drama. Angela Bloomfield is nominated as best supporting actress for Ride With The Devil.

Toni Potter – who plays Alice Piper on Shortland Street – is up for best actress, and long serving Shortland Street actor Michael Galvin (Dr Chris Warner) picks up a nod in the best actor category.
Long-running TV2 show Eating Media Lunch is a finalist in the best comedy programme category, and TV ONE has all the nominations in the best factual series category, with The Big Picture, The Investigator and Undercover.

Dancing With The Stars’ Jason Gunn is a finalist in the best presenter category, against Hamish Keith for TV ONE’s The Big Picture and Petra Bagust in What’s Really In Our Food?

New digital channel TVNZ 6 has been recognised with a nomination for The Gravy in the best information/lifestyle programme category, and New Artland in the best format/reality category.

Winners of the Qantas Film and Television Awards will be announced on Saturday, 13 September in Auckland.

For the first time in 12 years, a Kiwi made a swimming final at an Olympic Games but no one got to see it live.

Coverage of Moss Burmester’s race in the Men’s 200m Butterfly disappeared for about 10 minutes. The commentary team apologised that some South Island viewers had missed seeing the race but we were unable to see the race in Auckland and on the online stream.

However, the race was available on TVNZ’s online channel, TVNZ3.


TVNZ has sent through the following press release:

TVNZ apologises to viewers who missed the end of the Men’s 200m Butterfly final in which Kiwi swimmer Moss Burmester was placed fourth.

A switching failure at the TVNZ headquarters in Auckland meant that viewers receiving the broadcast via satellite – either through SKY or on Freeview – missed the race.

Viewers with analogue transmission in the South Island were also affected.

Live streaming on tvnz.co.nz – which uses a satellite feed – was disrupted.

The satellite outage lasted for about 6 minutes, and the South Island analogue viewers lost reception for about 8 minutes.

The race was replayed on TV ONE shortly after 3pm, and is now available for viewing on tvnz.co.nz/olympics.

TVNZ says it greatly regrets that a technical failure has interfered with New Zealanders’ appreciation of Moss Burmester’s tremendous effort.

All broadcasters undertaking complex technical transmissions run the risk of occasional switching failures, but the company says everyone involved is distressed at the timing of the glitch.

Once again, South Pacific Pictures’ Outrageous Fortune has come out on top following the announcement of this years nominees for the 2008 Qantas Film and Television Awards.

Outrageous has received 16 nominations in 11 categories and scored all three nominations in the directing category.

Full list after the jump

Qantas Best News Programme
3 News TV3
One News TV1
Tonight TV1

Best News or Current Affairs Presenter
Close Up – Mark Sainsbury TV1
Campbell Live – John Campbell TV3
Fair Go – Kevin Milne TV1

Best News Reporting
3 News – Duncan Garner Col Selwyn Heaton TV3
One News – Lisa Owen Loan TV1
One News – Lisa Owen Drugs TV1

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a weekly programme or one off current affairs special
60 Minutes – Sarah Hall Suicide For Sale TV3
Sunday – Janet McIntyre Silent Night TV1
Sunday – Mike Valintine The Confession TV1

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a daily programme
Close Up – Robyn Janes Jamie TV1
Close Up – Robyn Janes Tongue TV1
Close Up – John Sellwood Cancer TV1

Best Current Affairs Series
Sunday Episode 33 TV1
60 Minutes Episode 11 TV3
Close Up Elim School Tragedy TV1

Best News Camera
One News & Close Up – Jared Mason Protest & Boys School TV1
One News & Close Up – Christopher Brown Nepal TV1
Close Up – Kerran J Madden Castle Hill TV1

Best Current Affairs Camera
20/20 – Martin Anderson The Fall Guy TV2
60 Minutes – George Murahidy Truly, Madly, Deeply TV3
Sunday – Mike Dodd Oh My Godwits TV1

Best News and Current Affairs Editing
60 Minutes – Paul Enticott Make Or Break TV3
Close Up – Andrew Gibb Train TV1
Sunday – Nigel McPhee Oh My Godwits TV1

Investigation of the Year
Sunday – Team Sunday The Confession TV1
One News – Haydn Jones Immigration TV1
One News – Lisa Owen P Sting TV1

Images and Sound Best Drama Programme
Shortland Street South Pacific Pictures TV2
Outrageous Fortune South Pacific Pictures TV3
Ride With The Devil Isola Productions Ltd TV2

Best Comedy Programme
Pulp Sport Shonky Productions TV3
Eating Media Lunch Great Southern TV TV2
bro’Town Firehorse Films Ltd TV3

Best Factual Series
The Big Picture Filmwork Ltd TV1
The Investigator Red Sky Film & Television Ltd TV1
Undercover Gibson Group TV1

Best Maori Language Programme
Children of the Revolution Front of the Box Productions Ltd Maori Television
Let My Whakapapa Speak Conbrio Media Ltd Maori Television
E tu kahikatea Te Noni Ltd Maori Television

Qantas Best Children’s/Youth Programme
Play It Strange 2007 Isola Productions Ltd C4
Amazing Extraordinary Friends Greenstone Pictures TV2
Zip and Mac You and Media Ltd TV2

Best Information/Lifestyle Programme
The Gravy Series One Sticky Pictures Ltd TV6
Kiwi Kitchen Gogglebox Productions TV1
 TÂTOU TAONGA Maori Television Maori Television

Best Entertainment Programme
Jono’s New Show C4 TV C4
Dare To Win Imagination Televation TV2
Dancing With The Stars TVNZ TV1

Best Sports Broadcast
Rugby World Cup 2007 TV3 TV3
Heineken Open Tennis Final TVNZ TV1
World Hockey Olympic Qualifier 2008 TVNZ TV1

Best Format/Reality Series
Sensing Murder Ninox Television Ltd TV2
Hunting Aotearoa Series 3 Hikoi NZ Ltd Maori Television
New Artland Television Spaceman Ltd TV6

Performance by an Actress in General Television
Outrageous Fortune – Robyn Malcolm South Pacific Pictures TV3
Shortland Street – Toni Potter South Pacific Pictures TV2
Ride With The Devil – Lynette Forday Isola Productions Ltd TV2

Performance by a Supporting Actress in General Television
Outrageous Fortune – Antonia Prebble South Pacific Pictures TV3
Outrageous Fortune – Siobhan Marshall South Pacific Pictures TV3
Ride With The Devil – Angela Bloomfield Isola Productions Ltd TV2

Performance by an Actor in General Television
Outrageous Fortune – Antony Starr South Pacific Pictures TV3
Shortland Street – Michael Galvin South Pacific Pictures TV2
The Million Dollar Conman – Erik Thomson Isola Productions Ltd TV3

Performance by a Supporting Actor in General Television
Outrageous Fortune –Tammy Davis South Pacific Pictures TV3
Outrageous Fortune – Kirk Torrance South Pacific Pictures TV3
Shortland Street – Johnny Barker South Pacific Pictures TV2

Best Presenter Entertainment/Factual Programme
Dancing with the Stars – Jason Gunn TVNZ TV1
The Big Picture – Hamish Keith Filmwork Ltd TV1
What’s Really In Our Food? – Petra Bagust Top Shelf Productions Limited TV3

Best Script – Drama/Comedy Programme
Outrageous Fortune – Rachel Lang South Pacific Pictures TV3
Outrageous Fortune – James Griffin and Jan Prettejohns South Pacific Pictures TV3
bro’Town – Oscar Kightley, Mario Gaoa, David Fane, Shimpal Lelisi & Elizabeth Mitchell Firehorse Films Ltd TV3

Achievement in Directing – Drama/Comedy Programme
Outrageous Fortune – Mark Beesley South Pacific Pictures TV3
Outrageous Fortune – Britta Johnstone South Pacific Pictures TV3
Outrageous Fortune – Simon Bennett South Pacific Pictures TV3

Achievement in Directing – Factual/Entertainment Programme
The Investigator – Bryan Bruce Red Sky Film & Television Ltd TV1
Beyond the Darklands – John Bates & Rupert Mackenzie Screentime Ltd TV1
The Gravy Series One – Phil England Sticky Pictures Ltd TV6

Sony Achievement in Camera Work – Drama/Comedy Programme
Ride With The Devil – Dave Garbett Isola Productions Ltd TV2
Outrageous Fortune – Martin Smith South Pacific Pictures TV3
Amazing Extraordinary Friends – Dave Cameron Greenstone Pictures TV2

Achievement in Editing – Drama/Comedy Programme
Outrageous Fortune – Bryan Shaw South Pacific Pictures TV3
Shortland Street – Rowan McKay South Pacific Pictures TV2
Ride With The Devil – Lisa Hough Isola Productions Ltd TV2

Achievement in Original Music in General Television
The Big Picture – Christian Biegai, Riki Gooch & Dave Whitehead Filmwork Ltd TV1
Sensing Murder – Matt Aickin Ninox Television Ltd TV2
Lovely Rita – Plan Nine Gaylene Preston Productions TV1

Achievement in Sound Design in General Television
Sensing Murder – Matt Aickin Ninox Television Ltd TV2
The Killian Curse 2 – Don Paulin & Ian Leslie TVNZ TV2
Amazing Extraordinary Friends – Images & Sound Greenstone Pictures TV2

Achievement in Production Design in General Television
Outrageous Fortune – Clayton Ercolano South Pacific Pictures TV3
bro’Town – Ant Sang Firehorse Films Ltd TV3
Shortland Street – Josh Thomas South Pacific Pictures TV2

Contribution to Design in General Television
Outrageous Fortune – Katrina Hodge South Pacific Pictures TV3
Dancing with the Stars – Claire Palmer TVNZ TV1
A Tall Long Faced Tale – Euan Frizell Production Shed TV Ltd TV1

NZ on Air Best Documentary
An Island Calling – Annie Goldson Occasional Productions TV3
The Nuclear Comeback – Megan Jones & Justin Pemberton The TV Set Ltd TV1
The Wahine Disaster – David Lomas & Jill Graham Mr Smith TV Ltd TV1

Achievement in Directing – Documentary
The Nuclear Comeback – Justin Pemberton The TV Set Ltd TV1
An Island Calling – Annie Goldson Occasional Productions TV3
The Wahine Disaster – Jill Graham Mr Smith TV Ltd TV1

Achievement in Camerawork – Documentary/Factual Programme
An Island Calling – Wayne Vinten Occasional Productions TV3
Undercover – David Paul Gibson Group TV1
Hunting Aotearoa – Richard Curtis Hikoi NZ Ltd Maori Television

Achievement in Editing – Documentary/Factual Programme
The Wahine Disaster – Bryan Shaw Mr Smith TV Ltd TV1
Under Investigation Medical Mysteries – Tibor Riddering Great Journeys Resources Ltd TV1
Lovely Rita – Lala Rolls Gaylene Preston Productions TV1

Qantas Best Picture – Budget over $1 Million
Perfect Creature – Tim Sanders Sensible Films/Minute Productions
Out of the Blue – Steven O’Meagher & Tim White Desert Road Films Ltd/Condor Films Limited
Eagle vs Shark – Ainsley Gardiner Whenua Films Limited

Best Picture – Budget under $1 Million
Jinx Sister – Athina Tsoulis Ample Films Ltd
A Song of Good – Mark Foster Headstrong/Robber’s Dog Films
Rubbings From a Live Man – Philippa Campbell & Florian Habicht Escapade Pictures Ltd

Achievement in Directing in Film (budget under and over $1 million)
Eagle vs Shark – Taika Waititi Whenua Films Limited
Out of the Blue – Robert Sarkies Desert Road Films Ltd/Condor Films Limited
Rain of the Children – Vincent Ward Wayward Films Ltd

Jameson Irish Whiskey Performance by an Actor in a leading role in Film
We’re Here to Help – Erik Thomson South Pacific Pictures / Prairie Dog
Out of the Blue – Matthew Sunderland Desert Road Films Ltd/Condor Films Limited
A Song of Good – Gareth Reeves Headstrong/Robber’s Dog Films

Performance by an Actress in a leading role in Film
Second-Hand Wedding – Geraldine Brophy Garage Sale Productions Ltd
We’re Here to Help – Miriama Smith South Pacific Pictures / Prairie Dog
Jinx Sister – Sara Wiseman Ample Films Ltd

Performance by an Actor in a supporting role in Film
A Song of Good – Ian Mune Headstrong/Robber’s Dog Films
Out of the Blue – Karl Urban Desert Road Films Ltd/Condor Films Limited
The Tattooist – David Fane Eyeworks Film

Performance by an Actress in a supporting role in Film
Second-Hand Wedding – Holly Shanahan Garage Sale Productions Ltd
Jinx Sister – Rachel Nash Ample Films
Out of the Blue – Tandi Wright Desert Road Films Ltd/Condor Films Limited

Best Screenplay in Film
Perfect Creature – Glen Standring Sensible Films/Minute Productions
Out of the Blue – Graeme Tetley and Robert Sarkies Desert Road Films Ltd/Condor Films Limited
Eagle vs Shark – Taika Waititi Whenua Films Limited

Achievement in Cinematography
Black Sheep – Richard Bluck Live Stock Films Ltd
Out of the Blue – Greig Fraser Desert Road Films Ltd/Condor Films Limited
Rain of the Children – Adam Clark, Leon Narbey &
Alun Bollinger Wayward Films Ltd

Achievement in Editing in Film
Second-Hand Wedding – Mike Horton Garage Sale Productions Ltd
Out of the Blue – Annie Collins Desert Road Films Ltd/Condor Films Limited
Black Sheep – Chris Plummer Live Stock Films Ltd

Achievement in Original Music in Film
The Tattooist – Peter Scholes Eyeworks Film
Rain of the Children – John Gibson & Jack Body Wayward Films Ltd
Black Sheep – Victoria Kelly Live Stock Films Ltd

Achievement in Sound Design in Film
Out of the Blue – Dave Whitehead Desert Road Films Ltd/Condor Films Limited
Black Sheep – Tim Prebble Live Stock Films Ltd
Rain of the Children – Hayden Collow, Dick Reade & Mike Hedges Wayward Films Ltd

Achievement in Production Design in Film
Perfect Creature – Phil Ivey Sensible Films/Minute Productions
Out of the Blue – Phil Ivey Desert Road Films Ltd/Condor Films Limited
Second-Hand Wedding – Brad Mill Garage Sale Productions Ltd

Achievement in Costume Design in Film
Out of the Blue – Lesley Burkes-Harding Desert Road Films Ltd/Condor Films Limited
Perfect Creature – Kirsty Cameron Sensible Films/Minute Productions
Rain of the Children – Bob Buck, Gavin McLean, Pauline Bowkett & Glenn (Kimikimi) Mane Wayward Films Ltd

Achievement in Make-Up Design in Film
Black Sheep – Dave Elsey Live Stock Films Ltd
The Tattooist – Deb Watson Eyeworks Film

Outstanding Technical Contribution in Film – budget under $1 million
Rubbings From a Live Man – Christopher Pryor Escapade Pictures Ltd
A Song of Good – Virginia Loane Headstrong/Robber’s Dog Films
A Song of Good – Ashley Turner Headstrong/Robber’s Dog Films

Images and Sound Best Short Film
This Is Her – Katie Wolfe Passenger Films
The Graffiti of Mr Tupaia – Christopher Dudman POP Film Ltd
Cargo – Leo Woodhead Collective Vision

Performance in a Short Film
The Graffiti of Mr Tupaia – Rawiri Paratene POP Film Ltd
This Is Her – Mia Blake Passenger Films
Cargo – Jaroslav Horvath Collective Vision

Atomic Best Screenplay for a Short Film
The Graffiti of Mr Tupaia – Paul Stanley Ward POP Film Ltd
This Is Her – Kate McDermott Passenger Films
Take 3 – Rosanne Liang Frame Up Films Ltd

Outstanding Technical Contribution to a Short Film
Film Title / Finalist Production Company
Eel Girl – Matt Holland Chameleon Pictures Ltd
This Is Her – Ginny Loane Passenger Films
Cargo – Martin Priess Collective Vision

The Beijing Olympics has attracted spectacular television audiences with over 2.6 million New Zealanders tuning in to TV ONE’s coverage over the weekend.

Since its opening in the early hours of Saturday morning, Beijing 2008 has delivered 29% higher ratings than Athens 2004.

“This is an outstanding result,” says TVNZ’s Head of Television Jeff Latch.

“New Zealanders love the Olympics – they love getting involved in worldwide sporting events, and supporting our Kiwi athletes. And there is no better way to share in those great Olympic moments from here than to watch them on television.”

ONE News also gained stellar ratings over the weekend with its Olympic highlights, achieving a 52% share in the 25-54 demographic last night and a rating of 21.

TVNZ’s dedicated Olympics site on tvnz.co.nz is also proving hugely popular.

Over the weekend TVNZ’s Olympics site yielded more than half a million page impressions and over 80,000 unique browsers each day – four times the anticipated traffic for the opening weekend.

TVNZ is New Zealand’s official broadcaster of and online partner for Beijing 2008. New Zealanders can choose to watch the Olympics coverage on TV ONE, TVNZ Sport Extra on Freeview Channel 20, and on any of four live streaming channels on tvnz.co.nz.

Georgia and Russia are currently bombing the crap out of each other, and yet their representatives are still quite happy to stay and compete in the games.

Perhaps there should be a rule that if you are currently murdering thousands of civilians, you don’t get to go?

Or if you bought an election, then no, no games for you (Zimbabwe).

What is with sports organisations and their complete lack of a conscience.

A Television New Zealand commentator at the Olympics has been attacked by a youth near his Beijing hotel.

Steve Robilliard, an Australian ABC commentator working for TVNZ, was returning to the hotel from dinner when he was set upon by a youth who had been urinating against a wall.

Robilliard says the man grabbed a broken chair and threw it at him, causing cuts to his wrist and arm. While shaken by the incident, Robilliard did not require medical attention.

- NEWSTALK ZB

Rachel and Regan have become proud parents of Eli Daniel David Cunliffe!

Born at 8.43am, weighing in at 9lbs 5.
They are all doing well :)

A huge congratulations to Rachel and Regan!

Following the sunday papers hinting that Game of 2 Halves was being taken off air, the news has since been confirmed by one of the stars of the show.

On the BSport radio station breakfast show the other morning, host Dean Lonergan said that he had seen Mike King shortly after the filming of Friday’s episode, who had been told that was the show’s last episode.

The axing comes after the resignation of shamed broadcaster Tony Veitch, who was the popular quiz master of the show.

The programme had been on air for ten years, and had won various awards, including best Entertainment programme in the TV Guide Peoples choice awards in 2006.

The show had originally been planned to screen again after TV One’s Olympic coverage.

Provisional amounts have shown that $210,398.30 was raised for charity this year in TV ONE’s hit show Dancing With The Stars.

Dancing With The Stars winner Temepara George’s chosen charity, Autism New Zealand, will receive $90,516.51. The Royal New Zealand Plunket Society, the charity represented by 2008 series runner-up Monty Betham, will receive $66,404.72 and semi-finalist Miriama Smith’s charity, KidsCan, will receive $22,575.80.

Cory Hutchings’ charity, Surf Life Saving, will receive $15,396.18; Tina Cross’ Hospice New Zealand $7866.45; Martin Devlin’s Decision Reach Out Trust $4139.20; Peter Urlich’s 0800 What’s Up (The Kids Help Foundation Trust) $2989.47; and Geeling Ng’s Breast Cancer Research Trust $509.97.

The money was collected through the public-vote mechanism in Dancing With The Stars.*

Jane Wilson, TVNZ General Manager of Programming, says four years of spectacular ratings shows Dancing With The Stars is a national favourite – this year’s final was the highest rating final in three years, with 928,000 viewers (AP 5+).

“We’d like to thank everyone involved in the show for their incredible commitment and enthusiasm, everyone who watched the series, and all those who voted – together these people have made Dancing With The Stars an overwhelming success for four years in a row.”

Dancing With The Stars has now raised more than $1.3 million for New Zealand charities.

* After telecommunications and service provider charges are taken out of the cost of voting, all remaining money goes to the contestants’ nominated charities. TVNZ does not retain any money from the viewers’ votes. The text and phone votes are tallied up by an independent service aggregator company, not TVNZ or the series producers. The voting system is based on the international format for Dancing With The Stars, and combines 50 per cent of the judges’ vote and 50 per cent of the viewers’ vote to give the final result.