News

TVNZ
NZI Business (6–6:30am) 42,490
Breakfast 159,500
ONE News Midday 79,970
ONE News 641,920
Close Up 497,730
Tonight 148,840

TV3
ASB Business (6:30–7am) 1,440
Sunrise 24,670
3 News at Twelve 24,670
3 News 396,920
Campbell Live 216,540
Nightline 105,900

Major drama, natural history and factual titles make up a swathe of BBC Worldwide content licensed to New Zealand broadcasters in recent weeks.

Landmark natural history series South Pacific (6 x 50’), much of which was filmed in and around New Zealand, will air on TVNZ. The national broadcaster has acquired two other major productions from the BBC’s renowned Natural History Unit; Yellowstone (3 x 50’), about the national park that is one of the world’s last great wildernesses, and Nature’s Great Events, (6 x 50’) an eyewitness account of the dramatic wildlife stories behind the planet’s most breathtaking natural events.

Acclaimed British actors Hugh Bonneville and Janet McTeer star in new detective thriller Hunter, (2 x 50’) also acquired by TVNZ, while Freefall, (1 x 90’ from Origin Pictures) is a dramatic interpretation of the economic crisis and its effect on ordinary Londoners, and comes from award-winning writer Dominic Savage.

The first series of Top Gear Australia (8 x 50’), a Freehand Production for SBS and BBC Worldwide, will join its UK counterpart at NZ’s home of Top Gear, Prime Television.

Further acquisitions from the network include new drama Heart and Soul (6 x 50’), starring Neil Pearson and Sarah Lancashire, about the rivalry between two British village choirs, as well as the much -anticipated upcoming Doctor Who specials – The Waters of Mars (1x 60’) and the as-yet unnamed Christmas 2009 specials.  Celebrated chef Rick Stein’s culinary journey around South-East Asia – Rick Stein’s Far Eastern Odyssey (6 x 60’ from Denham Productions) – will also air on Prime.

A further 247 hours of content from BBC Worldwide has sold in to New Zealand’s Living Channel and its sister network Food TV, including the NZ premieres of quality titles such as Celebrity Fantasy Homes, Rhodes Across The Caribbean and Eating In The Sun.

“This is a terrific range of content that displays the diversity and appeal of BBC Worldwide’s catalogue” said Robyn Campbell, BBC Worldwide Australia’s Sales Manager, NZ. “I know it will appeal to audiences all over New Zealand.”

Now there’s a headline I like reading.  On Saturday, the Television Critics Association named Battlestar Galactica as their Program of the Year at their 25th annual awards.  Long snubbed by the Emmys and Golden Globes, the award comes as the sun sets on the scifi series.

Battlestar Galactica: The Complete Series is available on DVD now but I’m waiting for Battlestar Galactica: The Plan a TV movie of the series from the perspective of the Cylons which is due out on October 27th.  Once that is out, it will be box set time!

2009 TCA Award recipients are as follows:

PROGRAM OF THE YEAR
Battlestar Galactica

OUTSTANDING NEW PROGRAM
True Blood

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA
Mad Men

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY
The Big Bang Theory

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN NEWS & INFORMATION
The Alzheimer’s Project

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN CHILDREN’S PROGRAMMING
Yo Gabba Gabba

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIES, MINI-SERIES & SPECIALS
Grey Gardens

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY
Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA
Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad

HERITAGE AWARD
ER

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT
Betty White

TVNZ
NZI Business (6–6:30am) 35,920
Breakfast 127,770
ONE News Midday 102,070
ONE News 630,690
Close Up 553,080
Tonight 247,550

TV3
ASB Business (6:30–7am) 12,310
Sunrise 27,760
3 News at Twelve 44,280
3 News 406,830
Campbell Live 238,120
Nightline 107,920

The finalists in 19 film categories for this year’s Qantas Film and Television Awards were announced today.

Screen Directors Guild of New Zealand executive director and awards organising committee co-chair Anna Cahill congratulated all the finalists.

“There were 122 entries for the film categories, and it was an extremely tough job for the judges to narrow them down to 55 finalists.”

Ms Cahill says the standard of entries in the feature film categories in this year’s awards was particularly strong, and reflected the ongoing development of New Zealand’s film industry.

“The number and quality of feature film entries this year proves our film industry is going from strength to strength.”

The Qantas Film and Television Awards programme is jointly organised by the Screen Directors Guild of New Zealand and the New Zealand Television Broadcasters’ Council.

The finalists in the general television, news and current affairs, and documentary categories will be announced on Monday 10 August.

The Qantas Film and Television Craft Awards will be announced during an awards lunch at the Civic Theatre in Auckland on Friday 4 September. The Qantas Film and Television Awards (including highlights from the Craft Awards) will be presented at an evening ceremony at the Civic Theatre on Saturday 5 September.

Qantas Film and Television Awards 2009

Film Category Finalists

Qantas Best Feature Film – budget over $1 million
Apron Strings – Rachel Gardner, Great Southern Television
Dean Spanley – Matthew Metcalfe, Alan Harris; General Film Corporation
Show Of Hands – Angela Littlejohn, Great Southern Television

Best Feature Film – budget under $1 million
I’m Not Harry Jenson – Tom Hern, Six String Pictures
The Map Reader – John Davies, Arkles Entertainment
Untouchable Girls – Arani Cuthbert, Diva Productions

Best Director in a Film Feature (budget under and over $1 million)
Toa Fraser – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Anthony McCarten – Show Of Hands, Great Southern Television
Sima Urale – Apron Strings, Great Southern Television

Best Lead Actor in a Feature Film
Joel Edgerton – Separation City, Separation City Productions
Sam Neill – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Scott Wills – Apron Strings, Great Southern Television

Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film
Danielle Cormack – Separation City, Separation City Productions
Jennifer Ludlam – Apron Strings, Great Southern Television
Melanie Lynskey – Show Of Hands, Great Southern Television

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
Les Hill – Separation City, Separation City Productions
Peter O’Toole – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Cameron Rhodes – I’m Not Harry Jenson, Six String Pictures

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film
Nancy Brunning – The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Michelle Langstone – Separation City, Separation City Productions
Bonnie Soper – The Map Reader, Arkles Entertainment

Best Screenplay for a Feature Film
Briar Grace-Smith – The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Shuchi Kothari, Dianne Taylor – Apron Strings, Great Southern Television
Alan Sharp – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Best Cinematography in a Feature Film
Bogumil Godfrejow – The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Rewa Harre – Apron Strings, Great Southern Television
Leon Narbey – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Best Editing in a Feature Film
Harold Brodie – The Map Reader, Arkles Entertainment
Eric de Beus – Apron Strings, Great Southern Television
Chris Plummer – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Best Original Music in a Feature Film
Don McGlashan – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Samuel Flynn Scott, Luke Buda – Separation City, Separation City Productions
The Topp Twins – Untouchable Girls, Diva Productions

Best Sound Design in a Feature Film
Chris Burt, David Long – Untouchable Girls, Diva Productions
Paul Cotterell – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Dave Whitehead – The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd

Best Production Design in a Feature Film
Johnny Hawkins – Apron Strings, Great Southern Television
Rick Kofoed – The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Andrew McAlpine – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Best Costume Design in a Feature Film
Kirsty Cameron – The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd
Odile Dicks-Mireaux – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation

Best Make-Up Design in a Feature Film
Marese Langan – Dean Spanley, General Film Corporation
Deb Watson – The Strength Of Water, Filmwork Ltd

Best Short Film
Mark Albiston, Louis Sutherland – The Six Dollar Fifty Man, Sticky Pictures Limited
James Cunningham – Poppy, Supercollider Ltd
Grant Major – Undergrowth, Octopus Pictures

Best Performance in a Short Film
Ian Hughes – Undergrowth, Octopus Pictures
Cameron Rhodes – Brave Donkey, Robber’s Dog Films
Oscar Vandy-Connor – The Six Dollar Fifty Man, Sticky Pictures Limited

Best Screenplay for a Short Film
Mark Albiston, Louis Sutherland – The Six Dollar Fifty Man, Sticky Pictures Limited
David Coyle – Poppy, Supercollider Ltd
Peter Force, Adam Strange – Aphrodite’s Farm, JoyRide Films Ltd

Outstanding Technical Contribution to a Short Film
James Cunningham – Poppy, Supercollider Ltd
Cushla Dillon – Brave Donkey, Robber’s Dog Films
Ginny Loane – Brave Donkey, Robber’s Dog Films

The July viewership figures from AGB NMR show once again that TVNZ’s news and current affairs programmes have by far the most viewers – that’s total viewers aged over 5 years across the whole of NZ.

- ONE News had, on average, over 220,000 more viewers than 3 News every night during the main 6pm bulletin
- Close Up continued to dominate Campbell Live with Mark Sainsbury consistently attracting an audience TWICE the size of Campbell’s every night, on average
- Launch of the ‘new-look’ Sunrise made no noticeable impact on ratings – third attempt at getting Sunrise to rate was launched on the 13th of July and it struggled to pull an average audience of over 30,000 viewers – almost 100,000 less than Breakfast
- NZI Business consistently attracts an audience 3-4 times the size of TV3’s business programme and it goes to air ½ an hour earlier
- Sunday and Fair Go continued to out perform TV3 competing programmes by drawing around 200,000 viewers more for each programme, on average
- Late night news programme, Tonight returned to its number one position over Nightline

“TVNZ News continues to be New Zealand’s most watched and trusted news service across the day,” says TVNZ’s Head of News and Current Affairs, Anthony Flannery.

“ONE News is NZ’s undisputed news leader by a country mile.

“We highly value our relationship with our viewers and are committed to bringing them the news that affects their lives and the lives of their families – anytime, anywhere.”

Television News Viewership For July 2009

TVNZ
NZI Business (6–6:30am) 44,730
Breakfast 127,320
ONE News Midday 131,140
ONE News 662,080
Close Up 543,130
Tonight 184,490

Sunday 517,750
Fair Go 696,770

TV3
ASB Business (6:30–7am) 12,860
Sunrise 32,240
3 News at Twelve 42,250
3 News 440,820
Campbell Live 244,230
Nightline 158,730

60 Minutes 319,790
Target 440,470

TVNZ
NZI Business (6–6:30am) 41,790
Breakfast 150,610
ONE News Midday 138,560
ONE News 623,590
Close Up 507,470
Tonight 199,550

TV3
ASB Business (6:30–7am) 10,000
Sunrise 30,990
3 News at Twelve 31,150
3 News 507,860
Campbell Live 329,410
Nightline 203,260

Top TV Shows: Week 31 (26th July – 1st August 2009) (5+) Source: AGB Nielsen Media Research

Show Channel Date Audience (000s)
One News TVOne 27/07/2009 702.7
Fair Go TVOne 29/07/2009 668.5
The Politically Incorrect Pare TVOne 29/07/2009 623.1
Intrepid Journeys TVOne 31/07/2009 620.5
Shortland Street TV2 27/07/2009 602.8
National Bank Country Calendar TVOne 01/08/2009 599.2
Close Up TVOne 29/07/2009 584.2
Two and a Half Men TV2 29/07/2009 557.9
Motorway Patrol TV2 30/07/2009 555.7
Wild Vets TVOne 26/07/2009 544.8
Coronation Street TVOne 30/07/2009 533.9
Sunday(PM) TVOne 26/07/2009 527.9
Medical Emergency TVOne 27/07/2009 527.6
The Missing TVOne 27/07/2009 490.7
Illegal NZ TV2 30/07/2009 468.9
3 News TV3 28/07/2009 461.1
The Force TVOne 27/07/2009 459.7
Desperate Housewives TV2 27/07/2009 453.8
Packed to the Rafters TVOne 28/07/2009 453.6
Two and a Half Men (R) TV2 31/07/2009 439.0
Home and Away TV3 28/07/2009 437.0
Target(Doco) TV3 28/07/2009 431.6
Grey’s Anatomy TV2 26/07/2009 431.3
My House My Castle TV2 27/07/2009 419.4
Sunday Theatre TVOne 26/07/2009 399.3

AGB Nielsen Media Research

TVNZ
NZI Business (6–6:30am) 39,200
Breakfast 139,630
ONE News Midday 139,390
ONE News 637,670
Close Up 509,990
Tonight 190,940

TV3
ASB Business (6:30–7am) 5,810
Sunrise 21,530
3 News at Twelve 46,050
3 News 426,820
Campbell Live 266,100
Nightline 171,810

TVNZ
NZI Business (6–6:30am) 53,220
Breakfast 145,770
ONE News Midday 139,220
ONE News 622,830
Close Up 572,540
Tonight 192,080

TV3
ASB Business (6:30–7am) 13,800
Sunrise 26,230
3 News at Twelve 59,470
3 News 423,970
Campbell Live 194,190
Nightline 70,210