Boardwalk Empire renewed

Boardwalk Empire has been renewed for a third season by HBO in the US. The second season of the prohibition rime drama is currently screening in the US.

Courteney Cox producing new comedy

Courteney Cox will executive produce a new comedy series alongside her ex-partner David Arquette called Ten Years. The comedy will chart the lives and relationships of a group of friends across a decade.

Harry’s Law season extended

Legal drama Harry’s Law will have its second season extended after the NBC network ordered another six episodes. The Kathy Bates-starring series is currently screening here on TV One.

Depp developing THR drama

A potential period drama is in the works in the US that would revolve around the founder of The Hollywood Reporter. Johnny Depp’s TV production company is developing the project.

Here is a run down of the 5 most important stories on One News and 3 News tonight.  Please leave your comments on the bulletins in the comments below.

ONE News

1. Rena breaking up on Astrolabe reef (Amy Kelley, live cross)
2. Rena’s captain out on bail after charges laid in Tauranga court
3. Bay of Plenty residents angry (Donna-Marie Lever, live cross)
4. Weather update for Rena salvage (Jim Hickey, live cross)
5. Local businesses concerned at economic fallout (Matt McLean, live cross)

3 News

1. Rena overview (Hilary Barry, live cross)
2. Extended Rena overview (Hilary Barry, live cross)
3. More than 500 birds found dead today (Michael Morrah, live cross)
4. Rena’s captain out on bail after charges laid in Tauranga court (Tony Reid)
5. Background on the type of oil used on the Rena (Dan Parker)

Commentary

The first story on 3 News seemed a little redundant, with the second story being an extended version.  Both networks coverage was pretty equal again tonight though.  Pretty ugly to watch though as it dominated all five stories on both One and 3.

Verdict

Tie

The countdown to New Zealand’s glitziest Film and Television event is now well and truly underway with the announcement today of the 2011 AFTA Finalists.  

This year’s Gala Awards will take place on Saturday, 12 November at Auckland’s stunning new Viaduct Events Centre.  

The technical brilliance of Film and Television makers will be honoured at the Craft Awards Luncheon to be held on Thursday, 10 November.  

Highlights will screen on TV3. 

Tickets are on sale now and are available at www.afta.co.nz.  

 

The 2011 finalists are: 

 

Qantas Best News

3 News  

Tonight  

One News  

 

Best News or Current Affairs Presenter

Hilary Barry 3 News

John Campbell Campbell Live

Peter Williams One News

 

Best News Reporting

Hamish Clark 3 News

Guyon Espiner One News

Duncan Garner & Tony Reid 3 News

 

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a weekly programme or one-off current affairs special

Janet McIntyre Sunday

Amanda Millar & Joanne Mitchell Sunday

Sonya Wilson 20/20

 

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a daily programme

John Campbell Campbell Live

Mark Crysell & Kate McCallum   Close Up

Gill Higgins & Kate McCallum Close Up

 

Best Current Affairs Series

60 Minutes Terence Taylor

Native Affairs Colin McRae

Sunday  

 

Investigation of the Year

Paula Penfold & Eugene Bingham Secrets and Lies

Rachel Stace A Rotten Shame

John Campbell, Pip Keane & Claudine MacLean Campbell Live – The Tsunami Aid Money Investigation

 

Best News Camera

Christie Douglas 3 News – Pyne Gould Corp. Building Collapse/Christchurch Quake: Pyne Gould Building Flattened

Bob Grieve 3 News – Hoar/Singer/Students

Cameron Williams 3 News – Niger Series/Airline Investigation

 

Best Current Affairs Camera

Martin Anderson 20/20 – Rite of Passage

Chris Brown 20/20 – Breaking Back

Leander Scott-Donelan Close Up – Pheasant

 

Best News Editing

Sarah Rowan 3 News – Pike River Memorial/Amy Gilbert/Commonwealth

Paul Sparkes One News – Special Report 1080

Paul Sparkes One News – Special Report CCTV

 

Best Current Affairs Editing

Will Kong Sunday – Officer Down

Nick Reid 20/20 – Sitting on a Killer

Elisabeth Topping Sunday – Big on the Blogosphere

 

Images & Sound Best Drama Programme

Outrageous Fortune 6 South Pacific Pictures

This Is Not My Life Desert Road

What Really Happened: Waitangi Eyeworks New Zealand

 

NZ On Air Best Comedy OR Comedy Series

7 Days MediaWorks

A Night At The Classic Two Heads

Super City Super Fumes

 

Maori Language Commission/Te Mangai Paho Best Maori Language Programme

E Tu Kahikatea Te Noni

Katerina Te Heikoko Mataira Maori Television

Kowhao Rau Series 1 Kura Productions

 

Best Children’s/Youth Programme

The Amazing Extraordinary Friends, Series 3 Greenstone TV

Kaitangata Twitch ProductionShed.tv

What Now 30th Birthday Show Whitebait TV

 

Best Information Programme

North – Ep 6 JAM TV

The Politically Incorrect Guide to Teenagers Razor

Whare Maori Episode.1 Kainga Scottie Productions

 

Auckland Council Best Entertainment/Factual Entertainment Programme

Making Tracks Two Heads

MasterChef New Zealand Imagination Television

The New Zealand Variety Show Eureka Productions

 

Kordia Best Multi-cam Broadcast

ANZAC Day 2011 – Kotahi Te Wairua Maori Television

Polynesian Blue Pacific Music Awards TVNZ

Rise Up Christchurch – Global Telethon Commotion TV

 

Best Observational Reality Series

Intrepid Journeys JAM TV

Rescue 1 Series 3 Great Southern Television

The Secret Lives of Dancers Eyeworks New Zealand

 

Best Constructed Reality Series

Are You My Tribe? Claudette Hauiti

Bigger, Better, Faster, Stronger thedownlowconcept

Missing Pieces Eyeworks New Zealand

 

Best Performance by an Actress

Miriama McDowell This Is Not My Life

Madeleine Sami Super City

Tandi Wright This Is Not My Life

 

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress

Nathalie Boltt Bloodlines

Rena Owen Shortland Street

Fern Sutherland The Almighty Johnsons

 

Best Performance by an Actor

Jarod Rawiri What Really Happened: Waitangi

Antony Starr Spies And Lies

Mark Mitchinson Bloodlines

 

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor

Dean O’Gorman Nights in the Gardens of Spain

Craig Parker Legend of the Seeker

Craig Hall Bloodlines

 

Best Presenter – Entertainment/Factual

Jeremy Corbett 7 Days

Nigel Latta Politically Incorrect Guide to Teenagers

Marcus Lush North Ep 10

 

Best Script – Drama/Comedy

Paula Boock & Donna Malane Bloodlines

James Griffin Outrageous Fortune

Madeleine Sami & Thomas Sainsbury Super City

 

Images & Sound Best Director – Drama/Comedy

Peter Burger What Really Happened: Waitangi

Britta Johnstone Stolen

Peter Burger Bloodlines

 

Best Director – Entertainment/Factual

James Anderson – Two Heads The Food Truck

Dean Cornish & Nick Dwyer – Two Heads & Like Rice Making Tracks

Karen Mackenzie & Michael Bennett Whare Māori Episode.1 Kainga

 

Kordia Best Multi-camera Direction

Darryl McEwen MasterChef New Zealand

Nigel Carpenter & Mitchell Hawkes Band Together for Canterbury

Rob McLaughlin One’s Countdown to New Year

 

Best Cinematography Drama/Comedy

Andy Commis This Is Not My Life

David Paul Reservoir Hill:  Everyone Lies

Kevin Riley Legend of the Seeker

 

Images & Sound Best Editing Drama/Comedy

Paul Maxwell This Is Not My Life

Allanah Milne Stolen

Bryan Shaw The Almighty Johnsons

 

Best Original Music

Sean Donnelly & Victoria Kelly  The Almighty Johnsons

Gareth Farr Panic At Rock Island

Don McGlashan This Is Not My Life

 

Best Sound Design

Phil Burton, Don Paulin & Mark Cornish Panic At Rock Island

Tom Miskin, James Hayday, Mike Bayliss & Steve Finnigan Stolen

Chris Burt Legend of the Seeker

 

Best Production Design

Tracey Collins This Is Not My Life

Tracey Collins What Really Happened: Waitangi

Gary Mackay Go Girls 3

 

Best Contribution to Design

Katrina Hodge Outrageous Fortune

Jane Holland Legend of the Seeker

Peter McCully This Is Not My Life

 

Best Popular Documentary OR Documentary Series

The Banker, The Escorts, And The $18 Million KHF Media

Jesus The Cold Case Red Sky Film & Television

October 15 Pietra Brettkelly & Kim Webby

 

Best Arts/Festival/Feature Documentary

Gordonia Colossus Films

I am the River Razor

Operation 8 cutcutcut

 

Best Director Documentary

John Bates 50 Years of Television

Annie Goldson Brother Number One

Merata Mita (posthumous) Saving Grace

 

Best Cinematography Documentary/Factual

Jacob Bryant North – Ep 6

Renaud Maire I am the River

David Paul The Banker, The Escorts, And The $18 Million

 

Best Editing Documentary/Factual

Annie Collins The Waterfall

Geoff Conway 5 Days in the Red Zone

Gretchen Peterson The Banker, The Escorts, And The $18 Million

 

Film Awards

 

Best Feature Film

My Wedding And Other Secrets South Pacific Pictures

Love Story Pictures for Anna

Predicament Novel Productions

 

Outstanding Feature Film Debut

Michael Bennett (Filmwork) Matariki

Simone Horrocks (THE Film) After the Waterfall

Josh McKenzie (Eyeworks New Zealand) The Hopes & Dreams of Gazza Snell

 

Best Director in a Feature Film

Florian Habicht Love Story

Roseanne Liang My Wedding And Other Secrets

Jason Stutter Predicament

 

Best Lead Actor in a Feature Film

Antony Starr After the Waterfall

Matt Whelan My Wedding And Other Secrets

Rawiri Paratene The Insatiable Moon

 

Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film

Michelle Ang My Wedding And Other Secrets

Robyn Malcolm The Hopes & Dreams of Gazza Snell

Sara Wiseman The Insatiable Moon

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film

Greg Johnson The Insatiable Moon

Josh McKenzie The Hopes & Dreams of Gazza Snell

Edwin Wright Matariki

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film

Alix Bushnell Matariki

Sara Wiseman Matariki

Teresa Woodham The Insatiable Moon

 

Best Screenplay for a Feature Film

Roseanne Liang & Angeline Loo My Wedding And Other Secrets

Mike Riddell The Insatiable Moon

Jason Stutter Predicament

 

Best Cinematography in a Feature Film

Alun Bollinger Love Birds

Maria Ines Manchego Love Story

Simon Raby Predicament

 

Best Editing in a Feature Film

Cushla Dillon After the Waterfall

Peter O’Donoghue Love Story

Jonathan Woodford-Robinson Predicament

 

Best Original Music in a Feature Film

Neville Copland The Insatiable Moon

Don McGlashan Matariki

Plan 9 Predicament

 

Images & Sound Best Sound in a Feature Film

Tim Prebble, Chris Todd, Mike Hedges & Gilbert Lake The Hopes & Dreams of Gazza Snell

Dick Reade & Gethin Creagh After the Waterfall

Matt Stutter, Martin Kwok, Michael Hedges, Gilbert Lake & Ken Saville Predicament

 

Best Production Design in a Feature Film

John Harding Predicament

Miro Harre Matariki

Andrew McAlpine Love Birds

 

Best Costume Design in a Feature Film

Bob Buck Tracker

Lesley Burkes-Harding Predicament

Kirsty Cameron Love Birds

 

Best Make-Up Design in a Feature Film

Denise Kum Love Birds

Angela Mooar Predicament

 

Best Visual Effects in a Feature Film

Digipost Love Birds

Sauce VFX Predicament

 

Best Short Film

BIRD Great Southern Television

Ebony Society StanStrong

Go The Dogs Jackie van Beek

 

Best Performance in a Short Film

Peter Hawes BIRD

Jennifer Ludlam Hauraki

Brittany-Anne Romijn Go The Dogs

 

Best Screenplay for a Short Film

Tammy Davis Ebony Society

Sam Holst Meathead

Gregory King, Jane Shearer & Steve Ayson BIRD

 

Outstanding Technical Contribution to a Short Film

James Cunningham Das Tub

James Cunningham First Contact

Maria-Elena Doyle Meniscus

This just arrived this morning from TVNZ

Looks like Pan Am is going to be the anchor to the 2012 new season launch

Fair Go presenter Alison Mau has been confirmed as the MC of an annual lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender community fundraiser.

Mau says she is “Delighted” to be involved in The Gay Auckland Business Association’s GABA Charitable Trust Gold Charity Auction, which raises money for health, welfare and support services for the gay community as well as a tertiary scholarship.

“We all know how hard it is to fund these kinds of services and how a lot of students can’t afford to pursue their dreams and go on to study at a tertiary level,” she said.

“So it’s great to be a part of an event like this.”

It will be the first time Mau is involved in the GABA event.

Source: Herald

Freeview

Most watched

  1. One News: 721,510 (TV ONE, 6:00pm – 7:00pm)
  2. Shortland Street: 658,830 (TV2, 7:00pm – 7:30pm)
  3. Close Up: 503,200 (TV ONE, 7:00pm – 7:30pm)
  4. The Amazing Race Australia: 424,960 (TV2, 7:35pm – 8:35pm)
  5. Coronation Street: 423,420 (TV ONE, 7:30pm – 8:30pm)

Most watched evening (7.30pm – 11pm)

  1. The Amazing Race Australia: 424,960 (TV2, 7:35pm – 8:35pm)
  2. Coronation Street: 423,420 (TV ONE, 7:30pm – 8:30pm)
  3. Missing Pieces: 409,150 (TV3, 8:00pm – 8:30pm)
  4. NCIS: 404,750 (TV3, 8:30pm – 9:30pm)
  5. Target: 387,910 (TV3, 7:30pm – 8:00pm)

Most watched daytime (9am – 5pm)

  1. ONE News Midday: 129,000 (TV ONE, 12:00pm – 12:30pm)
  2. ONE News 4:30: 115,170 (TV ONE, 4:30pm – 4:55pm)
  3. Emmerdale: 109,720 (TV ONE, 1:00pm – 1:30pm)
  4. Emmerdale: 108,980 (TV ONE, 12:30pm – 12:55pm)
  5. Good Morning: 91,290 (TV ONE, 9:00am – 12:00pm)

Most watched on TV ONE

  1. One News: 721,510 (6:00pm – 7:00pm)
  2. Close Up: 503,200 (7:00pm – 7:30pm)
  3. Coronation Street: 423,420 (7:30pm – 8:30pm)
  4. MasterChef Australia: 279,710 (4:55pm – 6:00pm)
  5. Aircrash Confidential Collisio: 204,050 (8:30pm – 9:35pm)

Most watched on TV2

  1. Shortland Street: 658,830 (7:00pm – 7:30pm)
  2. The Amazing Race Australia: 424,960 (7:35pm – 8:35pm)
  3. Grey’s Anatomy: 385,750 (8:35pm – 9:35pm)
  4. Private Practice: 321,830 (9:35pm – 10:35pm)
  5. F.R.I.E.N.D.S: 211,040 (6:30pm – 7:00pm)

Most watched on TV3

  1. Missing Pieces: 409,150 (8:00pm – 8:30pm)
  2. NCIS: 404,750 (8:30pm – 9:30pm)
  3. Target: 387,910 (7:30pm – 8:00pm)
  4. 3 News: 368,180 (6:00pm – 7:00pm)
  5. NCIS: Los Angeles: 291,610 (9:30pm – 10:25pm)

Most watched on FOUR

  1. The Simpsons: 114,980 (7:00pm – 7:30pm)
  2. Dora The Explorer: 70,510 (8:35am – 9:00am)
  3. Thomas & Friends: 68,920 (9:00am – 9:10am)
  4. Bob The Builder: 68,920 (9:10am – 9:20am)
  5. Miss March: 68,810 (8:30pm – 10:25pm)

Most watched on PRIME

  1. Prime Evening News: 172,630 (5:30pm – 6:00pm)
  2. Deal or No Deal: 98,140 (5:00pm – 5:30pm)
  3. Deal or No Deal: 80,150 (6:00pm – 6:30pm)
  4. Three Men Go To Scotland: 77,080 (8:35pm – 9:40pm)
  5. Coastline Cops: 70,730 (9:45pm – 10:45pm)

The Crowd Goes Wild: 46,550 (6:30pm – 7:00pm)

Most watched on Maori TV

  1. The Game Of Our Lives: 37,460 (8:30pm – 9:25pm)

Most watched on the BOX

  1. C.S.I: 34,980 (8:30pm – 9:30pm)
  2. C.S.I: 30,230 (9:30pm – 10:30pm)

Most watched on SKY Movies 1

  1. Avatar: 43,760 (8:35pm – 11:10pm)

Head to head

  • Breakfast (6:30am – 6:55am): 78,660
  • Breakfast (7:00am – 8:00am): 155,690
  • Breakfast (8:00am – 9:00am): 150,230
  • 3 News Firstline (6:30am – 7:00am): 51,040
  • 3 News Firstline (7:00am – 8:00am): 47,960
  • 3 News Firstline (8:00am – 8:30am): 41,020
  • AMP Business (6:00am – 6:30am): 49,480
  • ONE News Midday (12:00pm – 12:30pm): 129,000
  • 3 News at 12: No information available.
  • One News (6:00pm – 7:00pm): 721,510
  • 3 News (6:00pm – 7:00pm): 368,180
  • Close Up (7:00pm – 7:30pm): 503,200
  • Campbell Live (7:00pm – 7:30pm): 205,830
  • Tonight (10:35pm – 11:05pm): 168,180
  • Nightline (10:25pm – 10:55pm): 152,830

Biggest increases (previous week)

  1. Shortland Street: TV2 658830 – up from 474770 (7:00pm – 7:30pm)
  2. Missing Pieces: TV3 409150 – up from 308660 (8:00pm – 8:30pm)
  3. NCIS: TV3 404750 – up from 306260 (8:30pm – 9:30pm)
  4. The Amazing Race Australia: TV2 424960 – up from 330490 (7:35pm – 8:35pm)
  5. Private Practice: TV2 321830 – up from 230390 (9:35pm – 10:35pm)

Biggest decreases (previous week)

  1. Aircrash Confidential Collisio: TV ONE 204050 – down from 304840 (8:30pm – 9:35pm)
  2. Coronation Street: TV ONE 423420 – down from 513970 (7:30pm – 8:30pm)
  3. Campbell Live: TV3 205830 – down from 276690 (7:00pm – 7:30pm)
  4. America’s Funniest HV: TV2 81620 – down from 127840 (5:05pm – 5:30pm)
  5. Three Men Go To Scotland: PRIME 77080 – down from 121060 (8:35pm – 9:40pm)

New

  1. Peta Mathias Culinary Adventur: PRIME (8:00pm – 8:35pm)
  2. The Game Of Our Lives: Maori TV (8:30pm – 9:25pm)

Channel Share (All Day)

  • SKY Network: 27.4%
  • TV ONE: 24.3%
  • TV2: 18.8%
  • TV3: 16%
  • FOUR: 4.3%
  • PRIME: 4%
  • Other TV Channels: 3.5%
  • Maori TV: 0.5%

Source: Nielsen Television Audience Measurement, All 5+

Downton Abbey to finish in 2012?

Downton Abbey creator Julian Fellowes has suggested the drama series will end in 2012 afer three seasons. “The original concept in my optimistic head was for the first series to start towards the end of the Edwardian era, the second to be set during World War I and the third in the 1920s,” he said.

Banks sells comedy

Elizabeth Banks has sold a comedy series to the Fox network called Dave’s Dead. The actress will serve as an executive producer alongside her husband on the series that is described as a cross between My Name is Earl and Shaun of the Dead.

’90s actors returning

Two ‘90s TV stars are attempting to reignite their careers with new comedy series Apartment 23. Dean Cain from The New Adventures of Superman and Kevin Sorbo of Hercules will both guest star in the James van der Beek comedy.

Hasselhoff suggests Knight Rider return

David Hasselhoff has suggested they resurrect classic series Knight Rider with Simon Cowell voicing the super-powered car KITT.

It has been 12 months since Paul Henry was shown the door by TVNZ after his comments about the then Governor General, Sir Anand Satyanand. This came after his earlier comments about Dehli’s Chief Minister Shelia Dikshit’s name.

TVNZ received 1500 complaints, their technology reporter quit, they had protests outside their building and a vocal response online by both those who loved and hated the morning broadcaster.  TVNZ initially suspended Henry on the 5th of October but with the momentum building, he announced his resignation from state television on the 10th.

Many people were glad to see the back of Paul Henry.  However, many people vowed they would never watch Breakfast again.  The camps were split.  And when Mediaworks announced Henry was coming to work for them, there were plenty of people who were excited about his return.  When he was interviewed on 60 Minutes TV3 experienced a rare moment beating TV One’s current affairs show Sunday in the ratings.

After 12 months of collecting the data, we’re now able to show you how Breakfast has fared without the polarising enigma that is Paul Henry.


The ratings for the year to date, compared to last year, are down approximately 14%.  

The spike at the start of 2011 is due to the Christchurch earthquake. This plot shows a 10 point moving average.

Source: Nielsen Television Audience Measurement, All 5+, 7am-8am, Feb – Oct

 

Here is a run down of the 5 most important stories on One News and 3 News tonight.  Please leave your comments on the bulletins in the comments below.

ONE News

1. Rena oil leak now the most significant maritime environmental disaster (Kim Vinnell, live cross)
2. Weather update for salvage operation (Jim Hickey, live cross)
3. Clean up begins on Bay of Plenty beaches (Donna-Marie Lever, live cross)
4. EQC levies trebling (Guyon Espiner, live cross)
5. Rugby World Cup ticket sales reaches 99% of target

3 News

1. Rena oil leak now the most significant maritime environmental disaster (Hilary Barry, live cross)
2. Clean up begins on Bay of Plenty beaches (Rachel Morton, live cross)
3. Environmental and community impact of oil leak (Tova O’Brien, live cross)
4. Internationally banned dispersant Corexit being used on oil leak (Dan Parker)
5. Torea vs Rena near miss update

Commentary

3 News is all hands on deck in Tauranga. The top 5 stories were all related to the Rena disaster with another before the end of the first segment.  With the event now being the worst maritime environmental disaster ever, you can understand why.  Initlally I questioned why TV3 had sent so many reporters to the scene.  At the time, there didn’t appear to be much happening.  However, a lot changes once the oil started to flow.  This is obviously a story that is impacting the BoP community with dozens of locals disobeying the orders and jumping in to help with the clean up.  I stand by my original decision but acknowledge that the situation has dramatically escalated.

Verdict

Tie

Today NZ On Air announced investments of over $14 million into New Zealand children’s television programming to screen in 2012.

NZ On Air’s focus is providing daily and weekly series for three main audience groups – pre-school, primary, and secondary school-aged children and young people. “With the almost limitless range of foreign programmes available, it’s critical that there is significant programming on our screens which reflects New Zealand culture and identity to our young people”, said NZ On Air chief executive Jane Wrightson.

“NZ On Air has an annual funding round dedicated to children’s programming to ensure sufficient focus is placed on this important audience”, said Ms Wrightson. “We are very pleased we’ve been able to renew some excellent programmes that have been embraced by their audiences. These include What Now, I Am TV and The Erin Simpson Show for TV2 audiences, Sticky TV for FOUR audiences, and the relative newcomer Tiki Tour for TV2 preschool audiences”, she said.

Role models and positive New Zealand values are an important aspect of other programmes supported in the funding round. Operation Hero combines true life stories of New Zealand heroes with challenges for the children who will be the stars of the series. The lively Just The Job shows various potential career options and is widely used by career guidance counsellors. The award-winning Let’s Get Inventin’ encourages creativity and innovation with a healthy dollop of number 8 wire.

Neither is children’s drama forgotten. The makers of Reservoir Hill, which won New Zealand’s first digital Emmy award, have secured NZ On Air investment of $1 million for a new teen drama Girl vs Boy. This romantic comedy whodunit follows Maxine as she investigates why the school’s “dream couple” has broken up.

“Without NZ On Air funding, New Zealand children’s programming would not be present on our screens”, said Ms Wrightson. “This year competition was intense and there were several other projects we would have liked to have supported if the funds had been available,” she said.

Twelve children’s programmes in total have received funding, representing over 450 hours of programming for diverse young audiences.

 

Funding Details

 

Girl Vs Boy

8 x ½ hour

Broadcaster: TV2

Producers: Thomas Robins & David Stubbs

KHF Media Ltd

$1,000,000

 

I AM TV 2012

35 x 1 hour

Broadcaster: TV2

Producer: Anahera Higgins

TVNZ

$1,433,300

 

Just the Job 7

10 x ½ hour

Broadcaster: TV2

Producer: Dave Mason

Dave Mason Productions Ltd

$167,617

 

Let’s Get Inventin’ 6

10 x ½ hour

Broadcaster: TV2

Producers: Luke Nola & Claire Logan

Luke Nola & Friends Ltd

$562,232

 

Operation Hero 2

10 x ½ hour

Broadcaster: TV2

Producer: Bevin Linkhorn

The Gibson Group Ltd

$480,000

 

Small Blacks 2012

21 x ½ hour

Broadcaster: TV2

Producer: Marc Weakley

Cereal TV Ltd

$200,000

 

Sticky TV 2012

250 x 35 minutes

Broadcaster: FOUR

Producers: Mary Phillips & Chloe Gray

Pickled Possum Productions Ltd

$2,244,510

 

The Erin Simpson Show 2012

150 x 35 minutes

Broadcaster: TV2

Producers: Janine Morrell-Gunn & Emma Gribble

Whitebait Productions Ltd

up to $2,280,390

 

The Missing Christmas

1 x ½ hour

Broadcaster: TV2

Producer: Tim Evans

Mukpuddy Animation Ltd

$83,425

 

Tiki Tour 2

154 x ½ hour

Broadcaster: TV2

Producers: Mary Philips, Brent Chambers & Anne Williams

Tiki Tour (2010) Ltd

$2,180,000

 

What Now 2012

40 x 2 hours

Broadcaster: TV2

Producer: Janine Morrell-Gunn

Whitebait Productions Ltd

$3,043,785

 

Wiki The Kiwi

26 x ½ hour

Broadcaster: TV2

Producer: Brent Chambers

Flux Animation Studio Ltd