Awards

 

New Zealanders have shown their appreciation for TV ONE and TV2, with their shows and stars winning a staggering 16 awards out of a possible 25 in the annual TV Guide Best on the Box awards, announced today.

One of the biggest winners was Breakfast’s Tamati Coffey, whose name is attached to three wins. Breakfast won Best Morning Show, and Coffey not only took the Best Weather Presenter gong for the third time, but has also been voted by the public as the Sexiest Man.

“Knowing that Kiwis love getting up to speed with their news, business and weather from Breakfast makes the 3:30am wake up call all worth it!” Tamati told the TV Guide.

“I’m also very humbled to be accepting my third Best Weather Presenter award, and with the Sexiest Man, well, I don’t know about that, but I’ll take it! Thanks New Zealand!”

Those weren’t the only awards for Breakfast, with the Saturday edition’s presenter Toni Street picking up the female equivalent of Coffey’s award for Sexiest Woman, and Business presenter Nadine Chalmers-Ross taking Rising Star.

TVNZ’s News and Current Affairs shows polled well across the board, with Fair Go winning for Best Advice Show, the 2011 Rugby World Cup winning for Best Special Event, and ONE News once again winning for Best News.

“This is an honour for us, because it is voted for by our viewers,” says ONE News anchor Wendy Petrie. “Although it is great to win critics’ awards as well, there’s just that little something extra when you know you’re striking it right with your actual audience, and we couldn’t be happier.”

There were also big wins for TVNZ in the drama field, with TV2’s Shortland Street winning Best Drama and Best Actress (Amanda Billing), and Go Girls winning Best Actor (Jay Ryan).

Other awards for TVNZ include Marcus Lush for Best Presenter, General, Intrepid Journeys for Best Documentary Series, Tangiwai for Best One-Off Drama, MasterChef New Zealand for Best Culinary Series, and What Now? for Best Kids/ Youth Show.

The winners in the country’s biggest People’s Choice Awards have been announced and the Breakfast programme has caught the eye of the New Zealand viewing public in more ways than one.

Kiwi television viewers have been noticeably charmed by Breakfast weather presenter Tamati Coffey and the Saturday morning host Toni Street, voting the two as Sexiest Man and Woman in this year’s TV Guide Best on the Box Awards.

Tamati was thrilled by his award win, but admits it was a challenge to decide who to vote for between the other category nominees.

“I was surprised to win, but I’ll take it.  Thanks New Zealand!  In our house we’re big Go Girls fans, so it was a hard decision,” said Tamati, who also thinks that Shortland Street actors and brothers Robbie and Pua Magasiva were strong contenders.

“If it hadn’t been for Jay Ryan, I would have been voting for them,” said Tamati. ”They’re fine looking brothers.”

Toni was surprised by her award, and when asked why she thought she had won, she said she wasn’t entirely sure.

“I was still getting over the shock of being nominated to tell you the truth!” said Toni.  “If I had to hazard a guess, I would say maybe my smile?  I’m a naturally friendly person, and I think Kiwis can relate to that. 

“Although, anyone who saw me singing The Cranberries last weekend on Saturday Breakfast might want to reconsider their vote!” added Toni.

On top of winning the Sexiest Man category and beating out some tough competition, Tamati has also managed to hold onto his reigning title as the nation’s favourite weather presenter for the third year running. 

“I’m very humbled to be accepting my third Best Weather Presenter award,” he said.

TVNZ’s Breakfast show has retained its gong for Best Morning Show and Breakfast’s business segment presenter Nadine Chalmers-Ross’ stocks must definitely be on the rise as she walks away with the Rising Star award. Scooping five titles in total, Breakfast has come up trumps again in this year’s Best on the Box Awards.

“TV3 on the other hand has got it covered when it comes to current affairs,” said TV Guide Editor Julie Eley.

Campbell Live and its affable host John Campbell were voted favourite current affairs programme and presenter of a current affairs programme for the third and second years respectively.

The New Zealand TV viewing public, however, seem to be split in their loyalties when it comes to the news networks.  While One News continues to dominate the Best News category for the fifth year running, TV3 news presenters were voted winners in their fields.  As well as John Campbell (Best Presenter, Current Affairs) and Hilary Barry’s (Best Presenter, News) wins, Hamish McKay was also voted Best Sports Presenter.

Other Best on the Box favourites include comedian and host of 7 Days, Jeremy Corbett, while 7 Days beat runner-up, The Jono Project, by 4,700 votes to be crowned Best Comedy Show. 

Long running advice show Fair Go enjoys continued popularity with voters and the much loved children’s programme What Now? won the Best Kids/Youth category for the fifth year in a row.

“We have now been running TV Guide Best on the Box for more than 10 years and these Awards go from strength to strength each year. It just goes to show the passion that we have for local content and home grown programming,” said Julie.

The 25 winners of the TV Guide Best on the Box Award winners were voted for by over 14,000 television viewers over three weeks in February and March via a public vote.

The full list of results is in this week’s TV Guide, on sale 15 March.

 

NEW ZEALAND PEOPLE

SEXIEST WOMAN
Toni Street (Saturday Breakfast/One News – TV1) 

SEXIEST MAN
Tamati Coffey (Breakfast – TV1) 

BEST ACTOR
Jay Ryan (Kevin, Go Girls – TV2) 

BEST ACTRESS
Amanda Billing (Sarah Potts, Shortland Street – TV2)                                           

BEST PRESENTER, NEWS
Hilary Barry (TV3)

 BEST PRESENTER, CURRENT AFFAIRS
John Campbell (Campbell Live – TV3) 

BEST PRESENTER, GENERAL
Marcus Lush (North – TV1) 

BEST PRESENTER, WEATHER
Tamati Coffey (TV1) 

BEST PRESENTER, SPORT
Hamish McKay (TV3) 

FUNNIEST PERSON ON TV
Jeremy Corbett (7 Days – TV3) 

RISING STAR
Nadine Chalmers-Ross (AMP Business – TV1) 

 

NEW ZEALAND SHOWS 

BEST NEWS
One News (TV ONE) 

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS
Campbell Live (TV3) 

BEST MORNING SHOW
Breakfast (TV1) 

BEST SPECIAL EVENT
Rugby World Cup 2011 (Sky Sports/Maori TV/TV1/TV3) 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES
Intrepid Journeys (TV1) 

BEST ONE OFF DOCUMENTARY
Inside NZ: Inside Child Poverty – A Special Report (TV3) 

BEST KIDS/YOUTH SHOW
What Now (TV2) 

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Shortland Street (TV2) 

BEST ONE OFF DRAMA
Tangiwai (TV1) 

BEST COMEDY
7 Days (TV3) 

BEST REALITY SERIES
Missing Pieces (TV3) 

BEST CULINARY SERIES
MasterChef New Zealand (TV1) 

BEST ADVICE SHOW
Fair Go (TV1) 

BEST SPORTS SHOW
The Crowd Goes Wild (Prime)

 

Here’s the official video that the copyright owners won’t be taking offline of Admiral Aladeen spilling Kim Jong Il’s ashes over Ryan Seacrest at the 84th Academy Awards.

(From a press release)

Television viewers have just over a week left to vote for their favourite TV Guide Best on the Box personalities and be in to win a brand new TV on which to watch them.  Entries close 5pm Friday, 2 March.

This year the country’s biggest People’s Choice Awards are providing a thrilling contest between brothers and actors Robbie and Pua Magasiva as they battle it out for the title of Sexiest Man.

Joining the brothers in the ring is previous Best on the Box favourite Simon Dallow, who was the recipient of the Sexiest Man title for six years running.  Undoubtedly, the TV One newsreader will provide some tough competition for the talented Shorty Street actors, along with charismatic weather presenter Tamati Coffey, the loveable rogue Jay Ryan and well-known TV and radio presenter Jeremy Corbett.

The contest for the Sexiest Woman title is proving just as exciting. With former winners Pippa Wetzell and Robyn Malcolm out of the mix, previously nominated personalities Haley Holt, Kimberley Crossman or Samantha Hayes could finally walk away with the gong.  With other top contenders including Alison Pugh (Breakfast/One News reporter), Go Girls’ Esther Stephens and Saturday Breakfast’s charming host Toni Street, this year’s Sexiest Woman winner is anyone’s guess.

Now it’s up to the viewers to decide on the winners in each of the 25 categories for the 2012 TV Guide Best on the Box Awards. 

Vote before 5pm Friday, 2 March and be in to win a 50 inch Panasonic Viera HD TV and a Panasonic My Freeview HDD/DVD recorder, worth $2,398.  There are also three fabulous Freeview prize packages worth $799 each up for grabs.

Winners will be announced in the 15 March issue of the magazine.  To vote online, visit www.tv-guide.co.nz/botb2012.

You can also keep up to date with the competition by following TV Guide on Twitter http://twitter.com/nztvguide and Facebook http://www.facebook.com/thetvguide.

 

TV GUIDE BEST ON THE BOX  – FINALISTS

 

NEW ZEALAND PEOPLE

 

SEXIEST WOMAN

Kimberly Crossman (Sophie McKay, Shortland Street – TV2)

Samantha Hayes (3 News – TV3)

Hayley Holt (The Crowd Goes Wild – Prime)

Alison Pugh (Breakfast/One News – TV1)

Esther Stephens (Olivia Duff, Go Girls – TV2)

Toni Street (Saturday Breakfast/One News – TV1)

 

SEXIEST MAN

Tamati Coffey (Breakfast – TV1)

Jeremy Corbett (7 Days – TV3)

Simon Dallow (One News – TV1)

Pua Magasiva (Vinnie Kruse, Shortland Street – TV2)

Robbie Magasiva (Maxwell Avia, Shortland Street – TV2)

Jay Ryan (Kevin, Go Girls – TV2)

 

BEST ACTOR

Tim Balme (Mike Johnson, The Almighty Johnsons – TV3)

Shane Cortese (Mac Delany, Nothing Trivial – TV1)

George Henare (Henare Ngatai, Shortland Street – TV2/Nights In The Gardens Of Spain – TV1)

Ryan O’Kane (Bob Blair, Tangiwai – TV1/Des Oram, Rage – TV1)

Jay Ryan (Kevin, Go Girls – TV2)

Gerald Urquhart (Luke Durville, Shortland Street – TV2)

 

BEST ACTRESS

Amanda Billing (Sarah Potts, Shortland Street – TV2)

Jacqueline Nairn (Wendy Cooper, Shortland Street – TV2)

Debbie Newby-Ward (Emma Wedgewood, Nothing Trivial – TV1)

Madeleine Sami (Super City – TV3)

Bronwyn Turei (Cody Latimer, Go Girls – TV2)

Tandi Wright (Catherine Duvall, Nothing Trivial – TV1)

 

BEST PRESENTER, NEWS

Hilary Barry (TV3)

Greg Boyed (TV1)

Rawdon Christie (TV1)

Simon Dallow (TV1)

Mike McRoberts (TV3)

Wendy Petrie (TV1)

Rachel Smalley (TV3)

Peter Williams (TV1)

Eric Young (Prime)

 

BEST PRESENTER, CURRENT AFFAIRS

John Campbell (Campbell Live – TV3)

Mike Hosking (Close Up – TV1)

Miriama Kamo (Sunday – TV1)

Mike McRoberts (60 Minutes – TV3)

Mark Sainsbury (Close Up – TV1)

Julian Wilcox (Native Affairs – Maori TV)

 

BEST PRESENTER, GENERAL

Graham Bell (Police Ten 7 – TV2)

Nigel Latta (Beyond The Darklands/The Politically Incorrect Guide To Teenagers – TV1)

Marcus Lush (North – TV1)

Colin Mathura-Jeffree (New Zealand’s Next Top Model/New Zealand’s Hottest Home Baker – TV3)

Alison Mau (Fair Go – TV1)

Kate Rodger (Reel Late With Kate – TV3)

 

BEST PRESENTER, WEATHER

Tamati Coffey (TV1)

Mike Hall (TV3)

Josh Heslop (TV3)

Jim Hickey (TV1)

Karen Olsen (TV1)

Renee Wright (TV1)

 

BEST PRESENTER, SPORT

Jenny-May Coffin (TV1, Maori TV)

Howard Dobson (Sports Tonight – TV3)

Hamish McKay (TV3)

Andrew Mulligan (The Crowd Goes Wild – Prime)

Mark Richardson (The Crowd Goes Wild – Prime)

Andrew Saville (TV1)

 

FUNNIEST PERSON ON TV

Jeremy Corbett (7 Days – TV3)

Paul Ego (7 Days – TV3)

David Farrier (Nightline – TV3)

James McOnie (The Crowd Goes Wild – Prime)

Glen Osborne (Maori TV)

Madeleine Sami (Super City – TV3)

 

RISING STAR

Frankie Adams (Shortland Street – TV2)

Nadine Chalmers-Ross (AMP Business – TV1)

Rose Matafeo (U Live – TVNZU)

Pearl McGlashan (Shortland Street – TV2)

Emmett Skilton (The Almighty Johnsons – TV3)

Guy Williams (The Jono Project – TV3)

 

NEW ZEALAND SHOWS

 

BEST NEWS

Nightline

One News

One News Tonight

Prime News – First At 5.30

Te Kaea

3 News

 

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS

Campbell Live (TV3)

Close Up (TV1)

Native Affairs (Maori TV)

Sunday (TV1)

60 Minutes (TV3)

20/20 (TV2)

 

BEST MORNING SHOW

Breakfast (TV1)

Good Morning (TV1)

Q+A (TV1)

Saturday Breakfast (TV1)

The Nation (TV3)

3 News: Firstline (TV3)

 

BEST SPECIAL EVENT

Coca-Cola Christmas In The Park (TV3)

Fight For Life (Sky Box Office)

Rise Up Christchurch (Maori TV)

Royal Wedding (TV1/TV3)

Rugby World Cup 2011 (Sky Sports/Maori TV/TV1/TV3)

2011 Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards (Four)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Country Calendar (TV1)

Global Radar (TV1)

Intrepid Journeys (TV1)

North (TV1)

Rocked The Nation 3: 100 New Zealand Sporting Moments (TV3)

Wild Coasts (Prime)

 

BEST ONE-OFF DOCUMENTARY

A Rotten Shame (TV1)

Blakey (TV1)

5 Days In The Red Zone (TV1)

The Hunt For The Pink And White Terraces (Prime)

Inside NZ: Inside Child Poverty – A Special Report (TV3)

Jesus: The Cold Case (TV1)

 

BEST KIDS/YOUTH SHOW

Drew & Shannon Live (Four)

The Erin Simpson Show (TV2)

Operation Hero (TV2)

Small Blacks TV (TV2)

Sticky TV (Four)

What Now (TV2)

 

BEST DRAMA SERIES

The Almighty Johnsons (TV3)

Go Girls (TV2)

Nothing Trivial (TV1)

Shortland Street (TV2)

Underbelly NZ: Land Of The Long Green Cloud (TV3)

 

BEST ONE-OFF DRAMA

The Banker, The Escorts And The $18 Million (TV3)

Billy (TV1)

Dancing In The Sky (Maori TV)

Nights In The Gardens Of Spain (TV1)

Rage (TV1)

Tangiwai (TV1)

 

BEST COMEDY

Comedy Convoy (TV3)

The Jono Project (TV3)

7 Days (TV3)

Super City (TV3)

WANNA-BEn (TV3)

 

BEST REALITY SERIES

Missing Pieces (TV3)

New Zealand’s Next Top Model (TV3)

Noise Control (TV3)

Piha Rescue (TV1)

Police Ten 7 (TV2)

SPCA Rescue (TV1)

 

BEST CULINARY SERIES

Cafe Secrets (TV3)

The Food Truck (TV1)

Get Fresh With Al Brown (TV1)

Kai Time On The Road (Maori TV)

MasterChef New Zealand (TV1)

Peta’s Culinary Adventures In France (Prime)

 

BEST ADVICE SHOW

Fair Go (TV1)

Get Growing With New Zealand Gardener (Prime)

The Nutters Club (Maori TV)

The Politically Incorrect Guide To Teenagers (TV1)

Target (TV3)

What’s Really In Our Food? (TV3)

 

BEST SPORTS SHOW

Bring Your Boots Oz (Maori TV)

The Crowd Goes Wild (Prime)

Fishing NZ (Prime)

Hyundai Code (Maori TV)

ITM Fishing Show (TV3)

Sports Tonight (TV3)

(From a press release)

The nominees in the country’s biggest people’s choice TV awards are out and the contest promises to be thrilling as brothers and actors battle it out for the title of Sexiest Man on TV.

Pua Magasiva and Robbie Magasiva, who play Vinnie Kruse and Maxwell Avia on popular television drama Shortland Street, will be going head-to-head in the TV Guide Best on the Box Awards.

Joining the first-time contenders in the ring are the lovable rogue Jay Ryan (Kevin from Go Girls) and the nation’s charming weather presenter and previous nominee Tamati Coffey.  Comedian and host of 7 Days, Jeremy Corbett, along with six-time Sexiest Man winner and TV One News reader, Simon Dallow, are also competing for Sexiest Man on TV, one of the most hotly contested titles in this year’s Awards.

TV watchers will ultimately determine who ends up on top by voting for this title as well as the winners of 24 other categories in the TV Guide Best on the Box Awards.

TV Guide Editor Julie Eley says it will be an exciting contest and is very keen to see how the Awards play out, particularly with the Sexiest Man category.

“We have been running the awards for more than 10 years but this is the first time two siblings have been nominated and within the same category,” says Julie.  “This year’s Awards could very well end up as a showdown between the handsome and talented Magasiva brothers.

“But with two nominations to their names each, Tamati, Jeremy, Simon and Jay will pose stiff competition,” Julie adds.

Tamati has also been nominated in the Best Weather Presenter category and Jeremy is a nominee in the Funniest Person on TV category, while Simon is up for Best News Presenter and Jay is in line for the Best Actor Award.

Up for the title of TV’s Sexiest Woman are former nominees Kimberly Crossman (Sophie McKay, Shortland Street – TV2), Samantha Hayes (3 News – TV3) and Hayley Holt (The Crowd Goes Wild – Prime) along with newbies Alison Pugh (Breakfast/One News – TV1), Esther Stephens (Olivia Duff, Go Girls – TV2) and Toni Street (Saturday Breakfast/One News – TV1).

Other strong contenders this year include highly regarded journalist Mike McRoberts, who is up for both the Best News and Best Current Affairs Presenter. Meanwhile, the star of the comedy series Super City, Madeleine Sami, has been twice nominated for Best Actress and Funniest Person on TV categories.

The 25 categories in the TV Guide Best on the Box Awards also include Best Sports Presenter, Rising Star, Best Drama Series and Best Kids/Youth Show.

Now it’s up to the viewers to decide this year’s Best on the Box winners. All entries will go into the draw to win a 50 inch Panasonic Viera HD TV and a Panasonic My Freeview HDD/DVD recorder with a combined retail value of $2,398.  There are three other fabulous Freeview prize packages with a value of $799 each up for grabs as well. 

Voting forms will be published in the February 9 and 16 issues of TV Guide and online, visit www.tv-guide.co.nz/botb2012. Voting closes on Friday, March 2 at 5pm with winners announced in the March 15 issue of the magazine. 

 

TV GUIDE BEST ON THE BOX  – FINALISTS

NEW ZEALAND PEOPLE

 

SEXIEST WOMAN

Kimberly Crossman (Sophie McKay, Shortland Street – TV2)

Samantha Hayes (3 News – TV3)

Hayley Holt (The Crowd Goes Wild – Prime)

Alison Pugh (Breakfast/One News – TV1)

Esther Stephens (Olivia Duff, Go Girls – TV2)

Toni Street (Saturday Breakfast/One News – TV1)

 

SEXIEST MAN

Tamati Coffey (Breakfast – TV1)

Jeremy Corbett (7 Days – TV3)

Simon Dallow (One News – TV1)

Pua Magasiva (Vinnie Kruse, Shortland Street – TV2)

Robbie Magasiva (Maxwell Avia, Shortland Street – TV2)

Jay Ryan (Kevin, Go Girls – TV2)

 

BEST ACTOR

Tim Balme (Mike Johnson, The Almighty Johnsons – TV3)

Shane Cortese (Mac Delany, Nothing Trivial – TV1)

George Henare (Henare Ngatai, Shortland Street – TV2/Nights In The Gardens Of Spain – TV1)

Ryan O’Kane (Bob Blair, Tangiwai – TV1/Des Oram, Rage – TV1)

Jay Ryan (Kevin, Go Girls – TV2)

Gerald Urquhart (Luke Durville, Shortland Street – TV2)

 

BEST ACTRESS

Amanda Billing (Sarah Potts, Shortland Street – TV2)

Jacqueline Nairn (Wendy Cooper, Shortland Street – TV2)

Debbie Newby-Ward (Emma Wedgewood, Nothing Trivial – TV1)

Madeleine Sami (Super City – TV3)

Bronwyn Turei (Cody Latimer, Go Girls – TV2)

Tandi Wright (Catherine Duvall, Nothing Trivial – TV1)

 

BEST PRESENTER, NEWS

Hilary Barry (TV3)

Greg Boyed (TV1)

Rawdon Christie (TV1)

Simon Dallow (TV1)

Mike McRoberts (TV3)

Wendy Petrie (TV1)

Rachel Smalley (TV3)

Peter Williams (TV1)

Eric Young (Prime)

 

BEST PRESENTER, CURRENT AFFAIRS

John Campbell (Campbell Live – TV3)

Mike Hosking (Close Up – TV1)

Miriama Kamo (20/20 – TV2)

Mike McRoberts (60 Minutes – TV3)

Mark Sainsbury (Close Up – TV1)

Julian Wilcox (Native Affairs – Maori TV)

 

BEST PRESENTER, GENERAL

Graham Bell (Police Ten 7 – TV2)

Nigel Latta (Beyond The Darklands/The Politically Incorrect Guide To Teenagers – TV1)

Marcus Lush (North – TV1)

Colin Mathura-Jeffree (New Zealand’s Next Top Model/New Zealand’s Hottest Home Baker – TV3)

Alison Mau (Fair Go – TV1)

Kate Rodger (Reel Late With Kate – TV3)

 

BEST PRESENTER, WEATHER

Tamati Coffey (TV1)

Mike Hall (TV3)

Josh Heslop (TV3)

Jim Hickey (TV1)

Karen Olsen (TV1)

Renee Wright (TV1)

 

BEST PRESENTER, SPORT

Jenny-May Coffin (TV1, Maori TV)

Howard Dobson (Sports Tonight – TV3)

Hamish McKay (TV3)

Andrew Mulligan (The Crowd Goes Wild – Prime)

Mark Richardson (The Crowd Goes Wild – Prime)

Andrew Saville (TV1)

 

FUNNIEST PERSON ON TV

Jeremy Corbett (7 Days – TV3)

Paul Ego (7 Days – TV3)

David Farrier (Nightline – TV3)

James McOnie (The Crowd Goes Wild – Prime)

Glen Osborne (Maori TV)

Madeleine Sami (Super City – TV3)

 

RISING STAR

Frankie Adams (Shortland Street – TV2)

Nadine Chalmers-Ross (AMP Business – TV1)

Rose Matafeo (U Live – TVNZU)

Pearl McGlashan (Shortland Street – TV2)

Emmett Skilton (The Almighty Johnsons – TV3)

Guy Williams (The Jono Project – TV3)

 

NEW ZEALAND SHOWS

 

BEST NEWS

Nightline

One News

One News Tonight

Prime News – First At 5.30

Te Kaea

3 News

 

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS

Campbell Live (TV3)

Close Up (TV1)

Native Affairs (Maori TV)

Sunday (TV1)

60 Minutes (TV3)

20/20 (TV2)

 

BEST MORNING SHOW

Breakfast (TV1)

Good Morning (TV1)

Q+A (TV1)

Saturday Breakfast (TV1)

The Nation (TV3)

3 News: Firstline (TV3)

 

BEST SPECIAL EVENT

Coca-Cola Christmas In The Park (TV3)

Fight For Life (Sky Box Office)

Rise Up Christchurch (Maori TV)

Royal Wedding (TV1/TV3)

Rugby World Cup 2011 (Sky Sports/Maori TV/TV1/TV3)

2011 Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards (Four)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Country Calendar (TV1)

Global Radar (TV1)

Intrepid Journeys (TV1)

North (TV1)

Rocked The Nation 3: 100 New Zealand Sporting Moments (TV3)

Wild Coasts (Prime)

 

BEST ONE-OFF DOCUMENTARY

A Rotten Shame (TV1)

Blakey (TV1)

5 Days In The Red Zone (TV1)

The Hunt For The Pink And White Terraces (Prime)

Inside NZ: Inside Child Poverty – A Special Report (TV3)

Jesus: The Cold Case (TV1)

 

BEST KIDS/YOUTH SHOW

Drew & Shannon Live (Four)

The Erin Simpson Show (TV2)

Operation Hero (TV2)

Small Blacks TV (TV2)

Sticky TV (Four)

What Now (TV2)

 

BEST DRAMA SERIES

The Almighty Johnsons (TV3)

Go Girls (TV2)

Nothing Trivial (TV1)

Shortland Street (TV2)

Underbelly NZ: Land Of The Long Green Cloud (TV3)

 

BEST ONE-OFF DRAMA

The Banker, The Escorts And The $18 Million (TV3)

Billy (TV1)

Dancing In The Sky (Maori TV)

Nights In The Gardens Of Spain (TV1)

Rage (TV1)

Tangiwai (TV1)

 

BEST COMEDY

Comedy Convoy (TV3)

The Jono Project (TV3)

7 Days (TV3)

Super City (TV3)

WANNA-BEn (TV3)

 

BEST REALITY SERIES

Missing Pieces (TV3)

New Zealand’s Next Top Model (TV3)

Noise Control (TV3)

Piha Rescue (TV1)

Police Ten 7 (TV2)

SPCA Rescue (TV1)

 

BEST CULINARY SERIES

Cafe Secrets (TV3)

The Food Truck (TV1)

Get Fresh With Al Brown (TV1)

Kai Time On The Road (Maori TV)

MasterChef New Zealand (TV1)

Peta’s Culinary Adventures In France (Prime)

 

BEST ADVICE SHOW

Fair Go (TV1)

Get Growing With New Zealand Gardener (Prime)

The Nutters Club (Maori TV)

The Politically Incorrect Guide To Teenagers (TV1)

Target (TV3)

What’s Really In Our Food? (TV3)

 

BEST SPORTS SHOW

Bring Your Boots Oz (Maori TV)

The Crowd Goes Wild (Prime)

Fishing NZ (Prime)

Hyundai Code (Maori TV)

ITM Fishing Show (TV3)

Sports Tonight (TV3)

Here is the full list of Nominees from the 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards which air today at live at 2pm on Vibe and then replayed on Vibe at 9pm.

The awards will be again hosted by Ricky Gervais.

Winners are listed below in bold.

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

BEST TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA

American Horror Story
Boardwalk Empire
Boss
Game of Thrones
Homeland

BEST TELEVISION SERIES, COMEDY

Enlightened
Episodes
Glee
Modern Family
New Girl

BEST TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Cinema Verite
Downton Abbey
The Hour
Mildred Pierce
Too Big to Fail

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA

Claire Danes, Homeland
Mireille Enos, The Killing
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Madeleine Stowe, Revenge
Callie Thorne, Necessary Roughness

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA

Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Kelsey Grammer, Boss
Jeremy Irons, The Borgias 
Damian Lewis, Homeland

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
David Duchovny, Californication
Johnny Galecki, The Big Bang Theory
Thomas Jane, Hung
Matt LeBlanc, Episodes

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Laura Dern, Enlightened
Zooey Deschanel, New Girl
Tina Fey, 30 Rock
Laura Linney, The Big C
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Hugh Bonneville, Downton Abbey
Idris Elba, Luther
William Hurt, Too Big to Fail
Bill Nighy, Page Eight
Dominic West, The Hour

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Romola Garai, The Hour
Diane Lane, Cinema Verite
Elizabeth McGovern, Downtown Abbey
Emily Watson, Appropriate Adult
Kate Winslet, Mildred Pierce

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TV SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MADE-FOR-TV MOVIE

Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Paul Giamatti, Too Big To Fail
Guy Pearce, Mildred Pierce 
Tim Robbins, Cinema Verite
Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TV SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MADE-FOR-TV MOVIE

Jessica Lange, American Horror Story
Kelly Macdonald, Boardwalk Empire
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family
Evan Rachel Wood, Mildred Pierce

MOTION PICTURE CATEGORIES

BEST MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
The Descendants
The Help
Hugo
The Ides of March
Moneyball
War Horse

BEST MOTION PICTURE, MUSICAL OR COMEDY

50/50
The Artist
Bridesmaids
Midnight in Paris
My Week with Marilyn

BEST DIRECTOR

Woody Allen, Midnight In Paris
George Clooney, The Ides of March
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Martin Scorsese, Hugo

BEST ACTOR, DRAMA

George Clooney, The Descendants
Leonardo DiCaprio, J Edgar
Michael Fassbender, Shame
Ryan Gosling, The Ides of March
Brad Pitt, Moneyball

BEST ACTRESS, DRAMA

Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help
Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Tilda Swinton, We Need to Talk About Kevin

BEST ACTOR, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Brendan Gleeson, The Guard
Joseph Gordon Levitt, 50/50
Ryan Gosling, Crazy Stupid Love
Owen Wilson, Midnight in Paris

BEST ACTRESS, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Jodie Foster, Carnage
Charlize Theron, Young Adult
Kristen Wiig, Bridesmaids
Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn
Kate Winslet, Carnage

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Kenneth Branagh, My Week with Marilyn
Albert Brooks, Drive
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Viggo Mortensen, A Dangerous Method
Christopher Plummer, Beginners

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Berenice Bejo, The Artist
Jessica Chastain , The Help
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spencer, The Help
Shailene Woodley, The Descendants

BEST SCREENPLAY

Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen
The Ides of March, George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
The Artist, Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants, Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash
Moneyball, Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Adventures of Tintin
Arthur Christmas
Cars 2
Puss in Boots
Rango

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Flowers of War
In The Land of Blood and Honey
The Kid WIth The Bike
A Separation
The Skin I Live In

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

The Artist, Ludovic Bource
W.E., Abel Korzeniowski
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
Hugo, Howard Shore
War Horse, John Williams

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Lay Your Head Down,” Albert Nobbs
“Hello Hello,” Gnomeo and Juliet
“The Living Proof,” The Help
“The Keeper,” Machine Gun Preacher
“Masterpiece,” W.E.

Saturday 10 December 2011, 8.30 pm on Maori Television

Bilingual coverage of the 2011 National Maori Sports Awards held at the Telstra Clear Pacific Events Centre on Saturday 3 December.

Saturday 17 December 2011, 8.30 pm on Maori Television

From the Hawkes Bay Opera House, Maori Television brings you coverage of the 2011 Waiata Maori Music Awards as they celebrate hip-hop, pop, reggae; show bands and iconic Maori musicians

Top Maori sports people will be honoured at the 2011 MAORI SPORTS AWARDS, which will screen on Maori Television on Saturday, 10 December from 8.30pm.

The prestigious black tie ceremony is being held at the TelstraClear Pacific Events Centre in Manukau, and will be emceed by Maori Television sports presenters Te Arahi Maipi and Wairangi Koopu.

The event also features entertainment from talented Maori musicians, singer-songwriter Maisey Rika and opera star Ash Puriri.

The Maori Sports Awards were established by the late Albie Pryor to foster, promote and encourage Maori sportspeople in the pursuit of excellence.

Executive director Dick Garratt says world international, national and regional champions are among the finalists who will represent 20 sports and 24 iwi.

Maori Television is up for an award in the sports media category for its lead free-to-air coverage of Rugby World Cup 2011.

The broadcaster played all 48 games free-to-air, with 16 games live, including the final on both the Maori Television channel as well as its 100 per cent Maori language channel, Te Reo.

Check out Maori Television’s coverage of the 2011 MAORI SPORTS AWARDS, on 10 December at 8.30pm.

Another year and another Film and Television awards comes and goes.  This year, Qantas had relinquished the name rights sponsorship so the Qantas Film and Television Awards became the Aotearoa Film and Television Awards, or AFTAs.  It seemed a perfect opportunity to change things up; unfortunately that didn’t happen.

There seems to lack any sense of consistency with the people running the event.  Every year there is a different PR company involved and this year, with a new venue (the Viaduct Events Centre), there were teething problems with the technology. There was no internet access for media when I arrived which, when you’re live blogging and tweeting an event, is somewhat important.  Those issues continued to plague media all night.

There appeared to be no organisation for the two red carpets.  Instead of a steady staggered arrival of guests, a large proportion all came close to the awards starting; creating a long bunched up line down the carpet and up Halsey Street:

This meant there was little time for stars to shine on the red carpet for photographers and even less time for interviews on the indoor part of red carpet.  

The bizarre thing about the second red carpet was that it was in the middle of the holding room for the guests prior to taking their seat in the auditorium for the awards.

One of the most telling moments on the red carpet was listening to the media talking about the event.  They were wondering where all the fans were and spoke about how the music awards were so much more hyped and had a better atmosphere.  Not having the awards in a major foot traffic area made a huge difference.

The positioning of media inside the auditorium was terrible. Great for watching the show but if you wanted to get photos or talk with the winners, you had to race out to just behind the curtain.  This made it very difficult as it meant having to listen out for what was being awarded and try and catch everyone as they came out.  Rather frustrating!

As far as the awards went, it seemed as though 3 News were awarded for their Christchurch earthquake coverage while One News were awarded the Best News overall for the fourth consecutive year.

Two years ago, Simon Dallow snuck off to the bar and missed the award presentation. This year, after presenting an award it was off to the bar across the road again. He managed to sneak back in time to make it up on stage to make his acceptance speech.  

All in all, it was still a great night with the industry celebrating itself.  I’m still disappointed that the awards aren’t what they should be and while they were screened on the same day on TV3, it certainly wasn’t prime time.

I’m still very proud of what we managed two years ago on a shoestring and would love to do more of that kind of thing.  We just need a savvy brand with some budget.  If that’s you, would love to hear from you 🙂

And thanks to Kim Vinnell for the endearing term “paparazzi” during her live cross: