Awards

Here are the photos from the 2011 Aotearoa Film and Television Awards

If you’re in one of the photos and would like a high-res copy, let us know.

[flickr-photoset:id=72157628108586224,size=m]

3 News’ Hilary Barry has won the coveted Best News or Current Affair Presenter award at the Aotearoa Film and Television Awards held tonight at Auckland’s Viaduct Events Centre.

The win has special meaning for Hilary, and the wider 3 News team, as it recognizes her anchoring role in TV3’s breaking news coverage of the Christchurch earthquake in February.

Hamish Clark, who was first to report from the scene in Christchurch as the aftershocks continued, won the Best News Reporting award and was named Journalist of the Year.

Director of News and Current Affairs, Mark Jennings says:

“Hilary Barry has had a huge year, presenting and reporting from Christchurch during the earthquake, the African famine and the Rena grounding. The way she anchored the breaking news coverage during the earthquake was truly world class and she deserves this award very much.

“Hamish Clark was one of a group of Christchurch reporters who risked their own safety to report live during the earthquake.  The fact that his coverage was carried by every major network around the world says it all.

“The Campbell Live team carried out many investigations this year.  Their look into where the aid money given to Samoa after the Tsunami went…..or rather didn’t go, was one of the most important and John Campbell ‘s ability to hold people to account fills me with pride and admiration.”

Campbell Live also won big on the night, with John Campbell, Pip Keane and Claudine MacLean sharing the prestigious Investigation of the Year award for their investigation into the use of aid money raised after the Tsunami that devastated Samoa.

TV3’s run of comedy success continued, with top-rating comedy panel show 7 Days taking home the NZ On Air Best Comedy or Comedy Series Award, and its host Jeremy Corbett named Best Presenter – Entertainment/Factual

Madeleine Sami, star of comedy series Super City, won the Best Performance by an Actress award.

Director of Programming, Kelly Martin comments:

“In a year where New Zealanders have needed laughter more than ever, it is fantastic to have the success of TV3’s local comedy recognized across 7 Days and Super City. 

I am also very pleased that Missing Pieces and Secret Lives of Dancers have taken two of the big awards of the night – and happy to say that viewers can look forward to new series of these great shows in 2012.

“These awards are a tribute to the production teams, our commissioners, and everyone who contributes to local programming.”

Set behind the scenes of the Royal NZ Ballet, The Secret Lives of Dancers won the award for Best Observational Reality Series, while Missing Pieces was named Best Constructed Reality Series.

TV3’s other awards saw Best Director Documentary going to Annie Goldson for Brother Number One, which will screen on TV3 in 2012; James Griffin winning Best Script – Drama/Comedy for his work on the final season ofOutrageous Fortune; and Best Cinematography Documentary/Factual awarded to David Paul for The Banker, The Escorts, and The $18 Million. Images & Sound Best Editing Drama/Comedy went to Allanah Milne for Stolen, and 3 News’ Cameron Williams won Best News Camera.

Dean Cornish and Nick Dwyer shared the Best Director – Entertainment/Factual award for Making Tracks, which screened on C4.

Live blogging the AFTA’s tonight from the Viaduct Events Centre.  A few issues with the internet so far so hopefully no dramas.

Will be tweeting the results at @NZTV and posting results here.  Will also be posting images later.

Oliver Driver is hosting tonight’s event and kicks things off with a rather long duet with Gareth Williams about the New Zealand film and television industry.  Hopefully they’ll screen it during the highlights.

Best Children/Youth Programme
Kaitangata Twitch – ProductionShed.tv, Maori Television

Best Information Programme
Whare Maori – Scotie Productions – Maori TV

Auckland Council Best Entertainment/Factual Entertainment Programme
Masterchef New Zealand – Imagination Television – TV One

Outstanding Feature Film Debut
Josh McKenzie – The Hopes and Dreams of Gazza Snell – Eyeworks NZ

Best Screenplay for a Feature Film
Roseanne Liang & Angeline Loo – My Wedding and Other Secrets – South Pacific Pictures

Best Short Film
Ebony Society – Whenua Films, Grouchy

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress
Rena Owen – Shortland Street

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor
Craig Hall – Bloodlines

Best Presenter – Entertainment/Factual
Jeremy Corbett – 7 Days

Best News Reporting
Hamish Clark – 3 News, TV3 – Christchurch Earthquake

Best News or Current Affairs Presenter
Hilary Barry – 3 News, TV3 – Christchurch Earthquake

Investigation of the Year
John Campbell, Pip Keane & Claudine MacLean – Campbell Live, TV3 – The Tsunami Aid Money Investigation

Best Director Documentary
Annie Goldson – Brother Number One – BNO & Pan Pacific Films

Best Arts/Festival/Feature Documentary
I Am the River – Razor Films – Maori TV

Best Popular Documentary or Documentary Series
Jesus The Cold Case – Red Sky Film & Television – TV One

Kordia Best Multi-cam Broadcast
Rise Up Christchurch – Global Telethon

Best Observational Reality Series
The Secret Lives of Dancers – Eyeworks New Zealand – TV3

Best Constructed Reality Series
Missing Pieces – Eyeworks New Zealand – TV3

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
Greg Johnson – The Insatiable Moon – Holy Bucket Productions

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film
Sara Wiseman – Matariki – Filmwork Ltd

Best Script – Drama/Comedy
James Griffin – Outrageous Fortune – South Pacific Pictures – TV3

Best Director – Entertainment/Factual
Dean Cornish & Nick Dwyer – Making Tracks – Two Heads & Like Rice – C4

Images & Sound Best Director – Drama/Comedy
Peter Burger – Bloodlines – Screentime Ltd – TV One

Best Performance by an Actress
Madeline Sami – Super City – Super Fumes Ltd – TV3

Best Performance by an Actor
Mark Mitchinson – Bloodlines – Screentime Ltd – TV One

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a weekly programme or one-off current affairs special
Amanda Millar & Joanne Mitchell – Sunday, TV One – Innocent

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a daily programme
Mark Crysell & Kate McCallum – Close Up – Webster

Best Director in a Feature Film
Florian Habicht – Love Story – Pictures for Anna

Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film
Michelle Ang – My Wedding and Other Secrets – South Pacific Pictures

Best Lead Actor in a Feature Film
Rawiri Paratene – The Insatiable Moon – Holy Bucket Productions

Best Current Affairs Series
Native Affairs – Maori Television

Journalist of the Year
Hamish Clark, TV3

NZ On Air Best Comedy or Comedy Series
7 Days – Mediaworks TV – TV3

Images & Sound Best Drama Programme
This Is Not My Life – Desert Road – TV One

Qantas Best News
One News

Best Feature Film
Love Story, Pictures for Anna

Tomorrow night, the Aotearoa Film and Television Awards will be presented at the Viaduct Events Centre.  

Join us LIVE from the red carpet from 5:30pm and then for the awards as they’re announced.

Check out the list of finalists here and the winners from yesterday’s Craft Awards here.

The Craft Awards are being handed out this afternoon at the Viaduct Events Centre.  List updated as winners are announced.

Images & Sound Best Sound in a Feature Film
Dick Reade & Gethin Creagh (After the Waterfall, THE Film Ltd) 

Best Editing in a Feature Film
Peter O’Donoghue (Love Story, Pictures for Anna) 

Best Original Music in a Feature Film
Plan 9 (Predicament, Novel Productions Limited)

Best News Camera
Cameron Williams (3 News, Niger Series/Airline Investigation) 

Best Current Affairs Camera
Martin Anderson (20/20, TV2, Rite of Passage) 

Best Cinematography Documentary/Factual
David Paul (The Banker, The Escorts, And the $18 Million, KHF Media, TV3) 

Best Editing Documentary/Factual
Annie Collins (The Waterfall, Watershed Films, TV One) 

Images & sound Best Editing Drama/Comedy
Allanah Milne (Stolen, South Pacific Pictures, TV3)

Best Cinematography Drama/Comedy
Kevin Riley (Legend of the Seeker, Prime) 

Best Original Music
Don McGlashan (This Is Not My Life, Desert Road, TV One) 

Outstanding Technical Contribution to a Short Film
Maria-Elena Doyle (Meniscus, Meniscus Film) 

Best Screenplay for a Short Film
Tammy Davis (Ebony Society, Whenua Films, Grouchy Films and StanStrong) 

Kordia Best Multi-camera Direction
Darryl McEwen (MasterChef New Zealand, Imagination Television, TV One) 

Best Contribution to Design
Jane Holland (Legend of the Seeker, Prime) 

Best Production Design in a Feature Film
John Harding (Predicament, Novel Productions Limited) 

Best Costume Design in a Feature Film
Leslie Burkes-Harding (Predicament, Novel Productions Limited) 

Best News Editing
Paul Sparkes (One News, TV One, Special Report CCTV) 

Best Current Affairs Editing
Nick Reid (20/20: Sitting on a Killer, TV2)

Best Performance in a Short Film
Peter Hawes (BIRD, Great Southern Television Ltd) 

Best Sound Design
Chris Burt (Legend of the Seeker, Prime)

Best Production Design
Tracey Collins (This Is Not My Life, Desert Road, TV One)

Best Make-Up Design
Angela Mooar (Predicament, Novel Productions Limited) 

Best Visual Eddects in a Feature Film
Sauce VFX (Predicament) 

Best Cinematography in a Feature Film
Simon Raby (Predicament, Novel Productions Limited) 

The countdown to New Zealand’s glitziest Film and Television event is now well and truly underway with the announcement today of the 2011 AFTA Finalists.  

This year’s Gala Awards will take place on Saturday, 12 November at Auckland’s stunning new Viaduct Events Centre.  

The technical brilliance of Film and Television makers will be honoured at the Craft Awards Luncheon to be held on Thursday, 10 November.  

Highlights will screen on TV3. 

Tickets are on sale now and are available at www.afta.co.nz.  

 

The 2011 finalists are: 

 

Qantas Best News

3 News  

Tonight  

One News  

 

Best News or Current Affairs Presenter

Hilary Barry 3 News

John Campbell Campbell Live

Peter Williams One News

 

Best News Reporting

Hamish Clark 3 News

Guyon Espiner One News

Duncan Garner & Tony Reid 3 News

 

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a weekly programme or one-off current affairs special

Janet McIntyre Sunday

Amanda Millar & Joanne Mitchell Sunday

Sonya Wilson 20/20

 

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a daily programme

John Campbell Campbell Live

Mark Crysell & Kate McCallum   Close Up

Gill Higgins & Kate McCallum Close Up

 

Best Current Affairs Series

60 Minutes Terence Taylor

Native Affairs Colin McRae

Sunday  

 

Investigation of the Year

Paula Penfold & Eugene Bingham Secrets and Lies

Rachel Stace A Rotten Shame

John Campbell, Pip Keane & Claudine MacLean Campbell Live – The Tsunami Aid Money Investigation

 

Best News Camera

Christie Douglas 3 News – Pyne Gould Corp. Building Collapse/Christchurch Quake: Pyne Gould Building Flattened

Bob Grieve 3 News – Hoar/Singer/Students

Cameron Williams 3 News – Niger Series/Airline Investigation

 

Best Current Affairs Camera

Martin Anderson 20/20 – Rite of Passage

Chris Brown 20/20 – Breaking Back

Leander Scott-Donelan Close Up – Pheasant

 

Best News Editing

Sarah Rowan 3 News – Pike River Memorial/Amy Gilbert/Commonwealth

Paul Sparkes One News – Special Report 1080

Paul Sparkes One News – Special Report CCTV

 

Best Current Affairs Editing

Will Kong Sunday – Officer Down

Nick Reid 20/20 – Sitting on a Killer

Elisabeth Topping Sunday – Big on the Blogosphere

 

Images & Sound Best Drama Programme

Outrageous Fortune 6 South Pacific Pictures

This Is Not My Life Desert Road

What Really Happened: Waitangi Eyeworks New Zealand

 

NZ On Air Best Comedy OR Comedy Series

7 Days MediaWorks

A Night At The Classic Two Heads

Super City Super Fumes

 

Maori Language Commission/Te Mangai Paho Best Maori Language Programme

E Tu Kahikatea Te Noni

Katerina Te Heikoko Mataira Maori Television

Kowhao Rau Series 1 Kura Productions

 

Best Children’s/Youth Programme

The Amazing Extraordinary Friends, Series 3 Greenstone TV

Kaitangata Twitch ProductionShed.tv

What Now 30th Birthday Show Whitebait TV

 

Best Information Programme

North – Ep 6 JAM TV

The Politically Incorrect Guide to Teenagers Razor

Whare Maori Episode.1 Kainga Scottie Productions

 

Auckland Council Best Entertainment/Factual Entertainment Programme

Making Tracks Two Heads

MasterChef New Zealand Imagination Television

The New Zealand Variety Show Eureka Productions

 

Kordia Best Multi-cam Broadcast

ANZAC Day 2011 – Kotahi Te Wairua Maori Television

Polynesian Blue Pacific Music Awards TVNZ

Rise Up Christchurch – Global Telethon Commotion TV

 

Best Observational Reality Series

Intrepid Journeys JAM TV

Rescue 1 Series 3 Great Southern Television

The Secret Lives of Dancers Eyeworks New Zealand

 

Best Constructed Reality Series

Are You My Tribe? Claudette Hauiti

Bigger, Better, Faster, Stronger thedownlowconcept

Missing Pieces Eyeworks New Zealand

 

Best Performance by an Actress

Miriama McDowell This Is Not My Life

Madeleine Sami Super City

Tandi Wright This Is Not My Life

 

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress

Nathalie Boltt Bloodlines

Rena Owen Shortland Street

Fern Sutherland The Almighty Johnsons

 

Best Performance by an Actor

Jarod Rawiri What Really Happened: Waitangi

Antony Starr Spies And Lies

Mark Mitchinson Bloodlines

 

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor

Dean O’Gorman Nights in the Gardens of Spain

Craig Parker Legend of the Seeker

Craig Hall Bloodlines

 

Best Presenter – Entertainment/Factual

Jeremy Corbett 7 Days

Nigel Latta Politically Incorrect Guide to Teenagers

Marcus Lush North Ep 10

 

Best Script – Drama/Comedy

Paula Boock & Donna Malane Bloodlines

James Griffin Outrageous Fortune

Madeleine Sami & Thomas Sainsbury Super City

 

Images & Sound Best Director – Drama/Comedy

Peter Burger What Really Happened: Waitangi

Britta Johnstone Stolen

Peter Burger Bloodlines

 

Best Director – Entertainment/Factual

James Anderson – Two Heads The Food Truck

Dean Cornish & Nick Dwyer – Two Heads & Like Rice Making Tracks

Karen Mackenzie & Michael Bennett Whare Māori Episode.1 Kainga

 

Kordia Best Multi-camera Direction

Darryl McEwen MasterChef New Zealand

Nigel Carpenter & Mitchell Hawkes Band Together for Canterbury

Rob McLaughlin One’s Countdown to New Year

 

Best Cinematography Drama/Comedy

Andy Commis This Is Not My Life

David Paul Reservoir Hill:  Everyone Lies

Kevin Riley Legend of the Seeker

 

Images & Sound Best Editing Drama/Comedy

Paul Maxwell This Is Not My Life

Allanah Milne Stolen

Bryan Shaw The Almighty Johnsons

 

Best Original Music

Sean Donnelly & Victoria Kelly  The Almighty Johnsons

Gareth Farr Panic At Rock Island

Don McGlashan This Is Not My Life

 

Best Sound Design

Phil Burton, Don Paulin & Mark Cornish Panic At Rock Island

Tom Miskin, James Hayday, Mike Bayliss & Steve Finnigan Stolen

Chris Burt Legend of the Seeker

 

Best Production Design

Tracey Collins This Is Not My Life

Tracey Collins What Really Happened: Waitangi

Gary Mackay Go Girls 3

 

Best Contribution to Design

Katrina Hodge Outrageous Fortune

Jane Holland Legend of the Seeker

Peter McCully This Is Not My Life

 

Best Popular Documentary OR Documentary Series

The Banker, The Escorts, And The $18 Million KHF Media

Jesus The Cold Case Red Sky Film & Television

October 15 Pietra Brettkelly & Kim Webby

 

Best Arts/Festival/Feature Documentary

Gordonia Colossus Films

I am the River Razor

Operation 8 cutcutcut

 

Best Director Documentary

John Bates 50 Years of Television

Annie Goldson Brother Number One

Merata Mita (posthumous) Saving Grace

 

Best Cinematography Documentary/Factual

Jacob Bryant North – Ep 6

Renaud Maire I am the River

David Paul The Banker, The Escorts, And The $18 Million

 

Best Editing Documentary/Factual

Annie Collins The Waterfall

Geoff Conway 5 Days in the Red Zone

Gretchen Peterson The Banker, The Escorts, And The $18 Million

 

Film Awards

 

Best Feature Film

My Wedding And Other Secrets South Pacific Pictures

Love Story Pictures for Anna

Predicament Novel Productions

 

Outstanding Feature Film Debut

Michael Bennett (Filmwork) Matariki

Simone Horrocks (THE Film) After the Waterfall

Josh McKenzie (Eyeworks New Zealand) The Hopes & Dreams of Gazza Snell

 

Best Director in a Feature Film

Florian Habicht Love Story

Roseanne Liang My Wedding And Other Secrets

Jason Stutter Predicament

 

Best Lead Actor in a Feature Film

Antony Starr After the Waterfall

Matt Whelan My Wedding And Other Secrets

Rawiri Paratene The Insatiable Moon

 

Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film

Michelle Ang My Wedding And Other Secrets

Robyn Malcolm The Hopes & Dreams of Gazza Snell

Sara Wiseman The Insatiable Moon

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film

Greg Johnson The Insatiable Moon

Josh McKenzie The Hopes & Dreams of Gazza Snell

Edwin Wright Matariki

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film

Alix Bushnell Matariki

Sara Wiseman Matariki

Teresa Woodham The Insatiable Moon

 

Best Screenplay for a Feature Film

Roseanne Liang & Angeline Loo My Wedding And Other Secrets

Mike Riddell The Insatiable Moon

Jason Stutter Predicament

 

Best Cinematography in a Feature Film

Alun Bollinger Love Birds

Maria Ines Manchego Love Story

Simon Raby Predicament

 

Best Editing in a Feature Film

Cushla Dillon After the Waterfall

Peter O’Donoghue Love Story

Jonathan Woodford-Robinson Predicament

 

Best Original Music in a Feature Film

Neville Copland The Insatiable Moon

Don McGlashan Matariki

Plan 9 Predicament

 

Images & Sound Best Sound in a Feature Film

Tim Prebble, Chris Todd, Mike Hedges & Gilbert Lake The Hopes & Dreams of Gazza Snell

Dick Reade & Gethin Creagh After the Waterfall

Matt Stutter, Martin Kwok, Michael Hedges, Gilbert Lake & Ken Saville Predicament

 

Best Production Design in a Feature Film

John Harding Predicament

Miro Harre Matariki

Andrew McAlpine Love Birds

 

Best Costume Design in a Feature Film

Bob Buck Tracker

Lesley Burkes-Harding Predicament

Kirsty Cameron Love Birds

 

Best Make-Up Design in a Feature Film

Denise Kum Love Birds

Angela Mooar Predicament

 

Best Visual Effects in a Feature Film

Digipost Love Birds

Sauce VFX Predicament

 

Best Short Film

BIRD Great Southern Television

Ebony Society StanStrong

Go The Dogs Jackie van Beek

 

Best Performance in a Short Film

Peter Hawes BIRD

Jennifer Ludlam Hauraki

Brittany-Anne Romijn Go The Dogs

 

Best Screenplay for a Short Film

Tammy Davis Ebony Society

Sam Holst Meathead

Gregory King, Jane Shearer & Steve Ayson BIRD

 

Outstanding Technical Contribution to a Short Film

James Cunningham Das Tub

James Cunningham First Contact

Maria-Elena Doyle Meniscus

 

Formerly known as the Qantas Film and Television Awards, the Awards are back in 2011 but with a fresh look and a new name that better reflects the nature of the Awards – the Aotearoa Film & Television Awards (AFTAs). 

Approximately sixty AFTAs will be awarded between the two Awards ceremonies, and a complete list of award categories and criteria are available on the AFTA website www.afta.co.nz.  

With the very strong slate of films and television programmes produced in New Zealand over the past year, organisers expect this year’s Awards to be the most hotly contested in years.

 

The key dates for the 2011 Awards are:

Entries open:   Monday, 27 June

Entries close:   Wednesday, 10 August

Finalists Announcement: Friday, 14 October

Craft Awards: Thursday, 10 November

Gala Awards: Saturday, 12 November

 

Regular followers of the Film and Television Awards will notice that the Awards have been moved back by about eight weeks from their normal timing in early September.  This is a one-off change which recognises the Rugby World Cup activities in New Zealand across most of September and October.

The Awards continue to be administered jointly by The Screen Directors’ Guild of New Zealand and ThinkTV (formerly the New Zealand Television Broadcasters’ Council).

 

Lynch confirmed to host Emmys

Jane Lynch has been confirmed as the host of the 63rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards this year. The Glee actress will host the ceremony scheduled to take place in Los Angeles on September 18.

Fear Factor to be revived

NBC has announced plans to revive reality series Fear Factor after it came to a close in 2006. NBC’s head of alternative programming Pail Telegdy said: “The stunt and camera technologies have evolved since then; we’re going to be able to make it even bigger. We’re going to make it more visually arresting.”

Rossdale to guest on Burn Notice

Bush frontman Gavin Rossdale has been confirmed to appear in an upcoming episode of Burn Notice. Rossdale has acted previously in the likes of Constantine and Criminal Minds.

Coogan in talks for Alan Partridge series

Steve Coogan is reportedly in talks to reprise his role as Alan Partridge in a new BBC series. The BBC has confirmed that they are interested in the project but that it is at a “very early stage”.

Handler may not renew contract

E! presenter Chelsea Handler has said that she may not renew her contract for Chelsea Lately when it expires in 2012. Handler says she wants to do something that will “utilize my brain a little more than this show”.

Channel 7’s coverage of the Pike River Mine Disaster last year has won the award for Outstanding News Coverage at the 2011 Logie Awards in Australia over the weekend.

The prestigious awards took place at the Melbourne Crown Casino last night, where the best in Australian television over the past year was celebrated.

Seven News was honoured for its coverage of the disaster that took place near Greymouth in November last year. Presenter Samantha Armytage accepted the award on behalf of the network.

NZ-born Packed to the Rafter actress Rebecca Gibney missed out on the top award, the Gold Logie, which went instead to The Today Show’s Karl Stefanovic.

NICKELODEON – Sunday 3 April, 6.30pm

It’s a slime-filled night where kids rule and Hollywood royalty celebrate Nick-style! Kids honour their favourites from the worlds of film, music, sport and television in a non-stop mess fest show packed with entertainment and loads of surprises. Watch to find out which A-list celebrities will win a coveted Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Blimp and which will get covered in the good gooey, green stuff that is …SLIME!

Host Jack Black will lead a huge line up of guest stars and performances in the biggest awards show for kids on the planet, the US Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards 2011.