Awards

Saturday September 18 at 9.30 PM on Maori Television

Delayed coverage from the Hawkes Bay Opera House, the Waiata Maori Awards honour the achievements of Maori traditional and contemporary music.

TVNZ shows dominated the Qantas Film and Television Awards 2010 winning 14 out of 24 possible accolades in the General Television categories. Among the big winners was TV2’s drama series The Cult and TV ONE’s South. 

A finalist in nine categories, Great Southern Television production The Cult won six awards, including Cinematography, Best Original Music and Best Editing as well as Best Actress for Danielle Cormack, Best Supporting Actress for Lisa Chappell, and Best Contribution to Design.

TV ONE’s local content also triumphed with Jam TV winning four of awards including Best Information/Lifestyle Programme for Radar’s Patch, Best Director for South, and Best Observational Reality Series for Intrepid Journeys and Marcus Lush winning Best Presenter for South.

KHF Media’s Emmy Award-winning online drama, Reservoir Hill, won the Qantas Cure Kids Best Children’s Programme award and is a tribute to the shows success on global scale. Reservoir Hill returned to TVNZ Ondemand for a second series this week and continues to break new ground online.

Andrew Shaw, Head of Commissioning, is thrilled with the outcome. He says, “to have won an Emmy Award and now be recognised locally is an all round great achievement.

“The success of TVNZ’s first online drama series demonstrates the strength of programming across all platforms and our ability to inspire New Zealanders on every screen,” he continues.

“It is the knowledge base and strength of the TVNZ drama commissioning and programming teams, who worked closely with New Zealand’s leading production companies to create these shows, which continues to see us win awards year on year.

TVNZ News and Current Affairs shows also won eight out of the possible 11 Qantas Awards available, including Best News, Journalist of the Year, and Best Current Affairs. Paul Henry also won the inaugural New Idea People’s Choice Award.

The winners of the 2010 Qantas Film and Television Awards were announced tonight during a star-studded Awards Gala at The Civic in Auckland.

It was a close call in the hotly contested News and Current Affairs categories, with One News winning four awards, including Qantas Best News and Journalist of the Year for Paul Hobbs, and Campbell Live winning three, including Best News or Current Affairs Presenter for John Campbell.

Across the Film categories, Boy lived up to its box office success by winning seven awards, including Qantas Best Film.  Taika Waititi took home an unprecedented trifecta, winning Best Director, Best Supporting Actor and Best Screenplay for Boy, his second feature film.

The debut season of TV2’s The Cult also made a strong impact in General Television, picking up awards for acting, design, music, editing and cinematography. 

48 Hours winner Only Son lead the Short Film pack, while Documentary titles This Way of Life and Lost In Wonderland also won multiple accolades.

“While the New Zealand film and television industries, like many other sectors, have faced some challenges over the past year, the standard of work produced has not been compromised,” said Anna Cahill, Awards committee co-chair and Executive Director of the Screen Director’s Guild of New Zealand.  “There is no shortage of talent in our industries and it is an honour to be able to bring together the best of the best to recognise their great work at the 2010 Qantas Film and Television Awards. Award winners now carry with them not only a trophy, but also recognition from their peers that they are at the top of their game.”

Rick Friesen, Awards committee co-chair and New Zealand Television Broadcasters’ Council chief executive, added that the Awards had become the calendar highlight for the film and television industries.  “The Qantas Film and Television Awards provide the opportunity for our industries to step back, assess the year’s work and celebrate best practise.  Every year, the bar gets set higher, but the work being produced continues to exceed expectations.”

The Awards Gala concluded with a 42BELOW After Party celebration at the Auckland Town Hall.

Highlights from the Awards Gala ceremony will screen at 10:45pm tomorrow night on TV One.

Qantas
Film and Television Awards’ Winners 2010

Winners
are listed first and in bold typeface

 

NEWS AND CURRENT AFFAIRS

QANTAS
BEST NEWS

  • One News (TV One)
  • 3 News (TV3)
  • Tonight (TV One)

 

BEST
NEWS OR CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER

  • John Campbell, Campbell
    Live
    (TV3)
  • Hilary Barry and
    Mike McRoberts, 3 News (TV3)
  • Carly Flynn, Sunrise
    (TV3)

 

BEST
NEWS REPORTING

  • Paul Hobbs, “TSU
    Funerals”, One News (TV One)
  • Lisa Owen,
    “Baker Hostage”, One News (TV One)
  • Rebecca Wright,
    “Drink Drive Fly”, 3 News (TV3)

 

JOURNALIST
OF THE YEAR

  • Paul Hobbs, “TSU
    Funerals”, One News (TV One)

 

BEST
CURRENT AFFAIRS REPORTING FOR A WEEKLY PROGRAMME OR ONE-OFF CURRENT AFFAIRS
SPECIAL

  • Janet McIntyre
    and Joanne Mitchell, “Discourse with a Dictator”, Sunday (TV One)
  • John Hudson and
    Jane Skinner, “Child Brides”, Sunday (TV One)
  • Karen McCarthy
    and Charlotte Purdy, “Homocide”, 60 Minutes (TV3)

 

BEST
CURRENT AFFAIRS REPORTING FOR A DAILY PROGRAMME

  • Brook Sabin,
    “Darryl’s Recovery”, Campbell Live (TV3)
  • Corinne Ambler,
    “Dwarf”, Close Up (TV One)
  • Natasha Utting,
    “Fraudster”, Campbell Live (TV3)

 

BEST
CURRENT AFFAIRS SERIES

  • Sunday (TV One)
  • Campbell Live (TV3)
  • Willie Jackson’s
    NewsBites (
    Maori
    TV)
     

BEST
NEWS CAMERA*

  • Steve Lawton,
    “Birds”, One News (TV One)
  • Daniel
    O’Sullivan, “Ice Energy”, One News (TV One)
  • Michael Lacoste,
    “Maubisse, Haiti and Bangkok”, 3 News (TV3)

 

BEST
CURRENT AFFAIRS CAMERA*

  • Martin Anderson,
    “Lost and Found”, 20/20 (TV2)
  • Ken Dorman,
    “Brave Choice”, Sunday (TV One)
  • Belinda Walshe,
    “Braking Point”, 60 Minutes (TV3)
  • Belinda Walshe,
    “Drug Runner”, 60 Minutes (TV3)

 

BEST
NEWS EDITING*
 

  • Andrew Gibb,
    “Spelling Bee”, Breakfast (TV One)
  • Kirsten Bolam,
    “Cavalcade”, One News (TV One)
  • Paul Sparkes,
    “Opshop”, One News (TV One)

 

BEST
CURRENT AFFAIRS EDITING*

  • Catherine Hallinan,
    “Darryl”, Campbell Live (TV3)
  • Andrew Gibb,
    Apprentice”, Close Up (TV One)
  • Vicky Harker,
    “Born to Dance”, Sunday (TV One)

 

GENERAL TELEVISION

IMAGES
& SOUND BEST DRAMA PROGRAMME

  • Outrageous
    Fortune
    ,
    South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
  • Go Girls, South Pacific
    Pictures (TV2)
  • The Cult, Great Southern
    Television Ltd (TV2)

 

BEST
COMEDY PROGRAMME OR COMEDY SERIES

  • The Jaquie Brown
    Diaries,
    Jaquie
    Brown, Gerard Johnstone and Matt McPhail, Young, Gifted & Brown (TV3)
  • 7 Days, Jon Bridges and
    thedownlowconcept (TV3)
  • Pulp Sport, Jamie Linehan
    and Ben Boyce, Shonky Productions (TV3)

 

BEST
MAORI LANGUAGE PROGRAMME IN ASSOCIATION WITH TE TAURAWHIRI I TE REO MĀORI AND
TE MĀNGAI PĀHO

  • E Tu Kahikatea, Maramena
    Roderick (Maori TV)
  • AKO, Jeni-Leigh
    Walker and Pania Papa (Te Reo)
  • Moteatea, Hinewehi Mohi
    (Maori TV)

QANTAS
BEST CHILDREN’S/YOUTH PROGRAMME

  • Reservoir Hill, KHF Media Ltd
    (TV2)
  • Let’s Get
    Inventin’,
    Luke
    Nola and Friends Ltd (TV2)
  • Kaitangata
    Twitch,
    Christopher
    Hampson, Production Shed.TV (Maori TV)

 

BEST
INFORMATION/LIFESTYLE PROGRAMME

  • Radar’s Patch, Jane Andrews,
    Jam TV Ltd (TV One)
  • Fair Go, Graeme Muir,
    TVNZ (TV One)
  • South, Melanie Rakena
    and Marcus Lush, Jam TV Ltd (TV One)

 

BEST
ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

  • The Topp Twins
    and The APO,
    Arwen O’Connor, Nikki Streater and Arani
    Cuthbert
    (TV3)
  • Good Morning, “Sir Howard
    Morrison Special”, Sally-Anne Kerr, TVNZ (TV One)
  • Homai Te
    Pakipaki,
    Erina
    Tamepo (Maori TV)

 

KORDIA
GROUP LTD BEST SPORTS BROADCAST

  • V8 Supercars
    Hamilton 400,
    Nigel Carpenter, TV3 (TV3)
  • Heineken Open
    Tennis Final 2010,
    Steve Jamieson, TVNZ (TV One)
  • International
    Netball Series 2009, Silver Ferns v Australian Diamonds,
    Barbara
    Mitchell,  TVNZ (TV One)

 

BEST
OBSERVATIONAL REALITY SERIES

  • Intrepid
    Journeys,
    Dean Cornish, Jam TV Ltd (TV One)
  • Neighbours At
    War
    ,
    Sarah Kinniburgh, Greenstone Pictures (TV2)
  • Piha Rescue, Eric Derks,
    South Pacific Video Productions (TV One)

 

BEST
CONSTRUCTED REALITY SERIES

  • One Land, Greg Heathcote
    and Bailey Mackey, Eyeworks New Zealand (TV One)
  • MasterChef New
    Zealand
    ,
    Bettina Hollings and Darryl McEwen, Imagination Television (TV One)
  • The Apprentice, Glenn Sims and
    Philip Smith, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)

 

BEST
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN GENERAL TELEVISION

  • Danielle
    Cormack, The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
  • Kate Elliott, The
    Cult,
    Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
  • Siobhan
    Marshall, Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

 

BEST
PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN GENERAL TELEVISION

  • Lisa Chappell, The
    Cult,
    Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
  • Chelsie Preston
    Crayford, The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
  • Miriama Smith, Kaitangata
    Twitch
    , Production Shed.TV (Maori TV)

 

BEST
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN GENERAL TELEVISION

  • George Henare, Kaitangata
    Twitch
    , Production Shed.TV (Maori TV)
  • Latham Gaines, The
    Cult,
    Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
  • Kirk Torrance, Outrageous
    Fortune
    , South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

 

BEST
PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN GENERAL TELEVISION

  • Matt Whelan, Go
    Girls
    , South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
  • Grant Bowler, Outrageous
    Fortune,
    South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
  • Scott Wills, The
    Cult,
    Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)

 

BEST
PRESENTER – ENTERTAINMENT/FACTUAL PROGRAMME

  • Marcus Lush, South,
    Jam TV Ltd (TV One)
  • Petra Bagust, What’s
    Really In Our Food?
    , Top Shelf Productions Limited (TV3)
  • Te Radar, Radar’s
    Patch,
    Jam TV Ltd (TV One)

 

BEST
SCRIPT – DRAMA/COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • James Griffin, Outrageous
    Fortune
    , South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
  • Michael Bennett,
    Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori TV)
  • Rachel Lang, Go
    Girls,
    South Pacific Pictures (TV2)

 

IMAGES
& SOUND BEST DIRECTOR – DRAMA/COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • Gerard
    Johnstone, The Jaquie Brown Diaries, Young, Gifted & Brown
    (TV3)
  • Peter Burger, Go
    Girls
    , South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
  • David Stubbs and
    Thomas Robins, Reservoir Hill, KHF Media Ltd (TV2)

 

BEST
DIRECTOR – ENTERTAINMENT/FACTUAL PROGRAMME

  • Melanie Rakena, South,
    Jam TV Ltd (TV One)
  • Jane Andrews, Radar’s
    Patch
    , Jam TV Ltd (TV One)
  • Belinda Simpson,
    “Ukraine”, Intrepid Journeys, Jam TV Ltd (TV One)

 



 

KORDIA
GROUP LTD BEST MULTI CAMERA DIRECTION*

  • Steve Jamieson, Heineken
    Open Tennis Final 2010,
    TVNZ (TV One)
  • Steve Jamieson, Takapuna
    Sprint Triathlon.
    TVNZ (TV One)
  • Barbara
    Mitchell, International Netball Series 2009, Silver Ferns v Australian
    Diamonds,
    TVNZ (TV One)

 

BEST
CINEMATOGRAPHY – DRAMA/COMEDY PROGRAMME*

  • Simon Reira, The
    Cult,
    Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
  • David Paul, Kaitangata
    Twitch,
    Production Shed.TV (Maori TV)
  • Marty Smith, Outrageous
    Fortune,
    South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

 

IMAGES
& SOUND BEST EDITING – DRAMA/COMEDY PROGRAMME*

  • Eric de Beus, The
    Cult
    , Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
  • Bryan Shaw, Outrageous
    Fortune,
    South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
  • Mark Taylor, Go
    Girls,
    South Pacific Pictures (TV2)

 

BEST
ORIGINAL MUSIC IN GENERAL TELEVISION*

  • Rhian Sheehan, The
    Cult,
    Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
  • Gareth Farr, Kaitangata
    Twitch
    , Production Shed.TV (Maori TV)
  • Eden Mulholland,
    World Kitchen, Zoomslide Media Ltd (TV3)

 

BEST
SOUND DESIGN IN GENERAL TELEVISION*

  • Steve Finnigan, James
    Hayday and Tom Miskin, Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori
    TV)
  • Steve Finnigan,
    Tom Miskin and Mike Bayliss, Go Girls, Images & Sound (TV2)
  • Carl Smith,
    Steve Finnigan and Mike Bayliss, Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific
    Pictures (TV3)

 

BEST
PRODUCTION DESIGN IN GENERAL TELEVISION*

  • Gary Mackay, Kaitangata
    Twitch,
    Production Shed.TV (Maori TV)
  • Clayton
    Ercolano, Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
  • Gary Mackay, Go
    Girls
    , South Pacific Pictures (TV2)

 

BEST
CONTRIBUTION TO DESIGN IN GENERAL TELEVISION*

  • David Cooke, The
    Cult
    , Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
  • Katrina Hodge, Outrageous
    Fortune
    , South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
  • Sarah Voon, Go
    Girls
    , South Pacific Pictures (TV2)

 

NEW
IDEA PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

  • Paul Henry, Breakfast
  • Beth Allen, Shortland
    Street
  • Jaquie Brown, The
    Jaquie Brown Diaries
  • Kimberly
    Crossman, Shortland Street
  • Jason Gunn, Cheers
    to 50 Years
  • Mike McRoberts, 3
    News
  • Robyn Malcolm, Outrageous
    Fortune
  • Kevin Milne, Fair
    Go
  • Bernadine
    Oliver-Kerby, One News
  • Pippa Wetzell, Breakfast

 

DOCUMENTARY

NZ
ON AIR BEST POPULAR DOCUMENTARY OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES

  • Lost In
    Wonderland,
    Costa Botes, Lone Pine Film
  • Donated to
    Science,
    Paul
    Trotman, PRNfilms (TV3)
  • The Worst
    Offenders,
    Virginia
    Wright, Southern Screen Productions Ltd (TV One)

 

BEST
ARTS/FESTIVAL/FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • This Way of Life, Sumner
    Burstyn, Cloud South Films
  • The Unnatural
    History of the Kakapo,
    Scott Mouat, ELWIN Productions
  • There Once was
    an Island: Te Henua e Nnoho,
    Lyn Collie and Briar March, On the Level
    Productions

 

BEST
DIRECTOR DOCUMENTARY

  • Thomas Burstyn, This
    Way of Life,
    Cloud South Films
  • Robin Shingleton
    ,The Truth About Us, Project Melting Pot
  • Tearepa Kahi, The
    Flight of Te Hookioi
    , Monsoon Pictures International Ltd

 

BEST
CINEMATOGRAPHY DOCUMENTARY/FACTUAL*

  • Marty Williams,
    Costa Botes, Gareth Moon and Zoe McIntosh, Lost In Wonderland, Lone
    Pine Film
  • Thomas Burstyn, This
    Way of Life
    , Cloud South Films
  • Briar March, There
    Once was an Island: Te Henua e Nnoho,
    On the Level Productions

 

BEST
EDITING  DOCUMENTARY/FACTUAL*

  • Prisca Bouchet
    and Briar March, There Once was an Island: Te Henua e Nnoho, On the
    Level Productions
  • Cushla Dillon, This
    Way of Life
    , Cloud South Films
  • Ken Sparks, The
    Worst Offenders
    , Southern Screen Productions Ltd

FILM

QANTAS
BEST FEATURE FILM

  • Boy, Ainsley
    Gardiner, Whenua Films
  • Home By
    Christmas,
    Gaylene
    Preston, Sue Rogers and Nigel Hutchinson, Gaylene Preston Productions
  • Under the
    Mountain,
    Richard
    Fletcher, Matthew Grainger and Jonathan King, Redhead Films Limited

 

BEST
DIRECTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

  • Taika Waititi, Boy,
    Whenua Films
  • Gaylene Preston,
    Home By Christmas, Gaylene Preston Productions
  • Stephen
    Sinclair, Russian Snark, Godzone Pictures

 

42BELOW
BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

  • Tony Barry, Home
    By Christmas,
    Gaylene Preston Productions
  • James Rolleston,
    Boy, Whenua Films
  • Stephen Papps, Russian
    Snark,
    Godzone Pictures

 

42BELOW
BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM

  • Vera Farmiga, The
    Vintner’s Luck,
    Ascension Film Ltd
  • Alison Bruce, Life’s
    A Riot,
    Riot Productions
  • Elena Stejko, Russian
    Snark,
    Godzone Pictures

 

BEST
SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

  • Taika Waititi, Boy,
    Whenua Films
  • Te Aho
    Eketone-Whitu, Boy, Whenua Films
  • Sam Neill, Under
    the Mountain
    , Redhead Films Limited

 

BEST
SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM

  • Stephanie
    Tauevihi, Russian Snark, Godzone Pictures
  • Keisha
    Castle-Hughes, The Vintner’s Luck, Ascension Film Ltd
  • Tina Cleary, Home
    By Christmas
    , Gaylene Preston Productions

 

BEST
SCREENPLAY FOR A FEATURE FILM

  • Taika Waititi, Boy,
    Whenua Films
  • Dean Parker, Life’s
    A Riot,
    Riot Productions
  • Gaylene Preston,
    Home By Christmas, Gaylene Preston Productions

 

BEST
CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A FEATURE FILM*

  • Adam Clark, Boy,
    Whenua Films
  • Alun Bollinger, Home
    By Christmas,
    Gaylene Preston Productions
  • Denis Lenoir, The
    Vintner’s Luck,
    Ascension Film Ltd

 

BEST
EDITING IN A FEATURE FILM*

  • Chris Plummer, Boy,
    Whenua Films
  • Ken Sparks, Life’s
    A Riot,
    Riot Productions
  • Paul Sutorius, Home
    By Christmas,
    Gaylene Preston Productions

 

BEST
ORIGINAL MUSIC IN A FEATURE FILM*

  • Lukasz Buda,
    Samuel Scott and Conrad Wedde, Boy, Whenua Films
  • Victoria Kelly, Under
    the Mountain
    , Redhead Films Limited
  • David Long and
    Stephen Gallagher, Russian Snark, Godzone Pictures

 

IMAGES
& SOUND BEST SOUND IN A FEATURE FILM*

  • Tim Prebble, Ken
    Saville, Michael Hedges and Gethin Creagh, Home By Christmas,
    Gaylene Preston Productions
  • Ken Saville, Tim
    Prebble, Chris Todd, Michael Hedges, and Gilbert Lake, Boy, Whenua
    Films
  • Tim Prebble,
    Gethin Creagh, Gilbert Lake, Under the Mountain, Redhead Films
    Limited

 

BEST
PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A FEATURE FILM*

  • Grant Major, The
    Vintner’s Luck
    , Ascension Film Ltd
  • Ralph Davies, Under
    the Mountain
    , Redhead Films Limited
  • Shayne Radford, Boy,
    Whenua Films

 

BEST
COSTUME DESIGN IN A FEATURE FILM*

  • Beatrix Pasztor,
    The Vintner’s Luck, Ascension Film Ltd
  • Lesley
    Burkes-Harding, Home By Christmas, Gaylene Preston Productions
  • Amanda Neale, Boy,
    Whenua Films

 

BEST
MAKE-UP DESIGN IN A FEATURE FILM*

  • Steve Boyle and
    Jane O’Kane, Under the Mountain, Redhead Films Limited
  • Angela Mooar, Home
    By Christmas
    , Gaylene Preston Productions
  • Dannelle
    Satherley, Boy, Whenua Films

 



 

BEST
VISUAL EFFECTS IN A FEATURE FILM*

  • Charlie
    McClellan, Under the Mountain, Redhead Films Limited
  • Park Road Post, Russian
    Snark
    , Godzone Pictures
  • George Ritchie, The
    Vintner’s Luck
    , Ascension Film Ltd

 

BEST
SHORT FILM

  • Only Son, thedownlowconcept           
  • Day Trip, Zoe McIntosh,
    Lone Pine Film
  • Manurewa, Sam Peacocke,
    Robber’s Dog Films Ltd

 

BEST
PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM*

  • Tuhoe Isaac, Day
    Trip,
    Lone Pine Film
  • Aaron McGregor, Choice
    Night,
    POP Film
  • Josh Thomson, Only
    Son,
    thedownlowconcept

 

BEST
SCREENPLAY FOR A SHORT FILM*

  • Ryan Hutchings,
    Jarrod Holt and Nigel McCulloch, Only Son, thedownlowconcept
  • Sam Peacocke, Manurewa,
    Robber’s Dog Films Ltd
  • Paul Stanley
    Ward, Choice Night, POP Film

 

OUTSTANDING
TECHNICAL CONTRIBUTION TO A SHORT FILM*

  • Ginny Loane, Redemption,
    Isola Productions Ltd
  • Robert Key, Roof
    Rattling,
    Robin Murphy Productions Ltd
  • Gareth Moon,
    Jodie Stack, Chris Ulutupu, and Kate Logan, Day Trip, Lone Pine
    Film

We’ll be blogging the Qantas Film and Television Awards live this evening so join us from 6:00pm for the red carpet arrivals.

You can follow us on twitter @nztv or by using the hash tag #QFTA

Photos from the red carpet:

[flickr-photoset:id=72157624978853308,size=m]

Winners:

Qantas Cure Kids Best Children’s/Youth Programme
Reservoir Hill – KHF Media (TV2)

Best Information/Lifestyle Programme
Radar’s Patch – Jane Andrews, JAM TV Ltd (TV One)

Best Observational Reality Series
Intrepid Journeys – Dean Cornish, JAM TV Ltd (TV One)

Best Constructed Reality Series
One Land – Julie Christie & Bailey Mackey, Eyeworks New Zealand (TV One)

Best Director – Factual/Entertainment Programme
Melanie Rakena – South, JAM TV Ltd (TV One)

Best Presenter Entertainment/Factual Programme
Marcus Lush – South, Jam TV Ltd (TV One)

Best Entertainment Programme
The Topp Twins & The APO – Arwen O’Connor, Satellite Media (TV3)

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a weekly programme or one off current affairs special
Janet McIntyre & Joanne Mitchell – Sunday, “Discourse with a Dictator” (TV One)

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a daily programme
Brook Sabin – Campbell Live, “Darryl’s Recovery” (TV3)

Best Current Affairs Series
Sunday (TV One)

New Idea People’s Choice Award Finalists
Paul Henry – Breakfast

Best Maori Language Programme in association with Te Taurawhiri I Te Reo Māori and Te Māngai Pāho
E Tu Kahikatea – TeNoni Ltd (Maori Television)

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress – General Television
Lisa Chappell – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2) 

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor – General Television
Matt Whelan – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures, (TV2)

Best Script – Drama/Comedy Programme
James Griffin – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Images and Sound Best Director – Drama/Comedy Programme
Gerard Johnstone – The Jaquie Brown Diaries, Young, Gifted and Brown (TV3)

Kordia Best Sports Broadcast
TV3 V8 Supercars Hamilton 400 – Nigel Carpenter, TV3 (TV3)

Best News Reporting
Paul Hobbs – One News, “TSU Funerals” (TV One)

Best News or Current Affairs Presenter
John Campbell – Campbell Live, “Tsunami Aftermath” (TV3)

Jounalist of the Year
Paul Hobbs – One News

NZ On Air Best Popular Documentary
Lost in Wonderland – Costa Botes, Lone Pine Film

Images and Sound Best Drama Programme
Outrageous Fortune – South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Best Comedy Programme
The Jaquie Brown Diaries – Jaquie Brown, Gerard Johnstone, Young, Gifted & Brown (TV3)

Qantas Best News
One News (TV One)

The Nominees

TELEVISION AWARDS

News and Current Affairs Categories

Best News Camera
Michael Lacoste – 3 News, “Maubisse, Haiti and Bangkok” (TV3)
Steve Lawton – One News, “Birds” (TV One)
Daniel O’Sullivan – One News, “Ice Energy” (TV One)

Best Current Affairs Camera
Martin Anderson – 20/20, “Lost and Found” (TV2)
Ken Dorman – Sunday, “Brave Choice” (TV One)
Belinda Walshe – 60 Minutes, “Braking Point” (TV3)
Belinda Walshe – 60 Minutes, “Drug Runner” (TV3)

Best News Editing
Kirsten Bolam – One News, “Cavalcade” (TV One)
Andrew Gibb – Breakfast, “Spelling Bee” (TV One)
Paul Sparkes – One News, “Opshop” (TV One)

Best Current Affairs Editing
Andrew Gibb – Close Up, “Apprentice” (TV One)
Catherine Hallinan – Campbell Live, “Darryl” (TV3)
Vicky Harker – Sunday Episode 24, “Born to Dance” (TV One)

General Television Categories

Best Entertainment Programme
Good Morning ‘Sir Howard Morrison Special’ – Sally-Anne Kerr, TVNZ (TV One)
Homai Te Pakipaki – Homai Te Pakipaki (Maori Television)
The Topp Twins & The APO – Arwen O’Connor, Satellite Media (TV3)

Best Performance by an Actress – General Television
Danielle Cormack – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
Kate Elliott – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
Siobhan Marshall – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV 3)

Best Performance by an Actor – General Television
Latham Gaines – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
George Henare – Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori Television)
Kirk Torrance – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor – General Television
Grant Bowler – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Matt Whelan – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures, (TV2)
Scott Wills – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)

Kordia Best Multi Camera Direction in General Television
Steve Jamieson – Heineken Open Tennis Final 2010, TVNZ (TV One)
Steve Jamieson – Takapuna Sprint Triathlon, TVNZ (TV One)
Barbara Mitchell – International Netball Series 2009, TVNZ (TV One)

Best Cinematography – Drama/Comedy Programme
David Paul – Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori Television)
Simon Reira – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
Marty Smith – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Images & Sound Best Editing – Drama/Comedy Programme
Eric de Beus – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
Bryan Shaw – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Mark Taylor – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)

Best Original Music in General Television
Gareth Farr – Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori Television)
Eden Mulholland – World Kitchen, Zoomslide Media Ltd (TV3)
Rhian Sheehan – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)

Best Sound Design in General Television
Tom Miskin, James Hayday & Steve Finnigan – Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori Television)
Tom Miskin, Steve Finnigan – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
Carl Smith – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Best Production Design in General Television
Clayton Ercolano – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Gary Mackay – Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed (Maori Television)
Gary Mackay – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)

Best Contribution to Design in General Television
David Cooke – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
Katrina Hodge – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Sarah Voon – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)

Documentary Categories

Best Arts/Festival/Feature Documentary
There Once was an Island: Te Henua e Nnoho – Lyn Collie and Briar March
This Way of Life – Cloud South Films
The Unnatural History of the Kakapo – ELWIN Productions

Best Director – Documentary
Thomas Burstyn – This Way of Life, Cloud South Films
Tearepa Kahi – The Flight of Te Hookioi, Monsoon Pictures International Ltd (Maori Television)
Robin Shingleton – Real Crime: The Truth About Us, Project Melting Pot (TV One)

Best Cinematography – Documentary/Factual Programme
Thomas Burstyn – This Way of Life, Cloud South Films
Briar March – There Once was an Island: Te Henua e Nnoho
Marty Williams, Costa Botes & Gareth Moon – Lost in Wonderland, Lone Pine Film

Best Editing – Documentary/Factual Programme
Prisca Bouchet & Briar March – There Once was an Island: Te Henua e Nnoho
Cushla Dillion – This Way of Life, Cloud South Films
Ken Sparks – The Worst Offenders, Southern Screen Productions (TV One)

FILM AWARDS

CATEGORY FINALISTS:
Qantas Best Feature Film

Boy – Ainsley Gardiner, Whenua Films
Home by Christmas – Gaylene Preston, Sue Rogers & Nigel Hutchinson, Doublehead Films
Under the Mountain – Richard Fletcher, Matthew Grainger & Jonathan King, Redhead Films

Best Director in a Film Feature
Gaylene Preston – Home by Christmas, Doublehead Films
Stephen Sinclair – Russian Snark, Godzone Pictures
Taika Waititi – Boy, Whenua Films

42BELOW Best Lead Actor in a Feature Film
Tony Barry – Home by Christmas, Doublehead Films
Stephen Papps – Russian Snark, Godzone Pictures
James Rolleston – Boy, Whenua Films

42BELOW Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film
Alison Bruce – Life’s A Riot, Riot Productions
Vera Farmiga – The Vintner’s Luck, Ascension Film Ltd
Elena Stejko – Russian Snark, Godzone Pictures

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
Te Aho Eketone-Whitu – Boy, Whenua Films
Sam Neill – Under the Mountain, Redhead Films Limited
Taika Waititi – Boy, Whenua Films

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film
Keisha Castle-Hughes – The Vintner’s Luck, Ascension Film Ltd
Tina Cleary – Home by Christmas, Doublehead Films
Stephanie Tauevihi – Russian Snark, Godzone Pictures

Best Screenplay for a Feature Film
Dean Parker – Life’s A Riot, Riot Productions
Gaylene Preston – Home by Christmas, Doublehead Films
Taika Waititi – Boy, Whenua Films

Best Cinematography in a Feature Film
Alun Bollinger – Home by Christmas, Doublehead Films
Adam Clark – Boy, Whenua Films
Denis Lenoir – The Vintner’s Luck, Ascension Film Ltd

Best Editing in a Feature Film
Chris Plummer – Boy, Whenua Films
Ken Sparks – Life’s A Riot, Riot Productions
Paul Sutorius – Home by Christmas, Doublehead Films

Best Original Music in a Feature Film
Lukasz Buda, Samuel Scott & Conrad Wedde – Boy, Whenua Films
Victoria Kelly – Under the Mountain, Redhead Films Limited
David Long & Stephen Gallagher – Russian Snark, Godzone Pictures

Images and Sound Best Sound Design in a Feature Film
Tim Prebble, Gethin Creagh & Gilbert Lake – Under the Mountain, Redhead Films Limited
Tim Prebble, Ken Saville, Michael Hedges & Gethin Creagh – Home by Christmas, Doublehead Films
Ken Saville, Tim Prebble, Chris Todd, Michael Hedges & Gilbert Lake – Boy, Whenua Films

Best Production Design in a Feature Film
Ralph Davies – Under the Mountain, Redhead Films Limited
Grant Major – The Vintner’s Luck, Ascension Film Ltd
Shayne Radford – Boy, Whenua Films
Best Costume Design in a Feature Film
Leslie Burkes-Harding – Home by Christmas, Doublehead Films
Amanda Neale – Boy, Whenua Films
Beatrix Pasztor – The Vintner’s Luck, Ascension Film Ltd

Best Make-Up Design in a Feature Film
Steve Boyle & Jane O’Kane – Under the Mountain, Redhead Films Limited
Angela Mooar – Home by Christmas, Doublehead Films
Dannelle Satherley – Boy, Whenua Films

Best Visual Effects in a Feature Film
Charlie McClellan – Under the Mountain, Redhead Films Limited
Park Road Post – Russian Snark, Godzone Pictures
George Ritchie – The Vintner’s Luck, Ascension Film Ltd

Best Short Film
Zoe McIntosh – Day Trip, Lone Pine Film
Sam Peacocke – Manurewa, Robber’s Dog Films Ltd
thedownlowconcept – Only Son, thedownlowconcept

Best Performance in a Short Film
Tuhoe Isaac – Day Trip, Lone Pine Film
Aaron McGregor – Choice Night, POP Film
Josh Thomson – Only Son, thedownlowconcept

Best Screenplay for a Short Film
Sam Peacocke – Manurewa, Robber’s Dog Films Ltd
Paul Stanley Ward – Choice Night, POP Film
Thedownlowconcept – Ryan Hutchings, Jarrod Holt, Nigel McCulloch – Only Son, thedownlowconcept

Outstanding Technical Contribution to a Short Film
Robert Key – Roof Rattling, Robin Murphy Productions Limited
Ginny Loane – Redemption, Isola Productions Ltd
Gareth Moon, Jodie Stack, Chris Ulutupu & Kate Logan – Day Trip, Lone Pine Film

TV2’s The Cult has walked away with the largest haul at the 2010 Qantas Film and Television Craft Awards which were held at the Auckland Town Hall this afternoon.

The show won in Best Contribution to Design in General Television (David Cooke), Best Original Music in General Television (Rhian Sheehan), Best Editing Drama/Comedy Programme (Eric de Beus) and, unsurprisingly, Best Cinematography Drama/Comedy Programme (Simon Reira).

Maori Television’s Kaitangata Twitch scored awards in Best Production Design in General Television (Gary Mackay) and Best Sound Design in General Television (Steve Finnigan, James Hayday and To Miskin).

In the News & Current Affairs categories, it was 3-1 to TVNZ with statues being awarded for Best News Editing (Andrew Gibb, “Spelling Bee”, Breakfast), Best Current Affairs Camera (Martin Anderson, “Lost and Found”, 20/20) and Best News Camera (Steve Lawton, “Birds”, One News) to TV3’s Best Current Affairs Editing (Catherine Hallinan, “Darryl”, Campbell Live).

The main awards are tomorrow night.  Unless we’re having a baby, we’ll be there!

A full list of winners can be found here.

The Qantas Film and Television Awards weekend has started well for TVNZ, winning 3 of the 4 News & Current Affairs Craft Awards this afternoon in Auckland.
 
TVNZ’s Steve Lawton won Best News Camera, Andrew Gibb Best News Editing and Martin Anderson won Best Current Affairs Camera which included being awarded the Joe Von Dinklage Memorial Trophy.
 
“These guys are world class,” said TVNZ’s Head of News, Current Affairs and Sport, Anthony Flannery.
 
“They’re part of the highly talented TVNZ team who are continually on the frontline of news and current affairs, and they do it every day under pressure and on deadline.
 
“Although they avoid television’s spotlight they deserve all of the recognition due to them today for their technical and creative expertise. I’m proud to work with them.”
 
BEST NEWS CAMERA – STEVE LAWTON, ONE NEWS (Auckland)
Steve won this award for a portfolio of beautiful and diverse camera work from filming nesting Fairy Terns through to high speed tennis balls during a training session for the Ball Kids working the Heineken Tennis Open.
 
BEST NEWS EDITING – ANDREW GIBB, BREAKFAST (Wellington)
Andrew won this for “Spelling Bee”, a story he edited for Breakfast that humorously documented reporter, Matt McLean’s failed attempt to take the NZ Spelling Bee title.
 
BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS CAMERA – MARTIN ANDERSON, 20/20
Martin won this award for “Lost and Found”, a story based on a John Doe – a body with no name, a story with few pictures.  The outcome of this carefully shot and constructed piece resulted in the body being reunited with and closure for his family.  Martin described the story as ‘very rewarding’.
 
 The Best Current Affairs Camera is the Joe von Dinklage Memorial Award. Joe was the cameraman who drowned when a helicopter carrying Paul Holmes and a Holmes TV crew crashed into the sea at Anaura Bay in 1989. Paul presented the award to Martin this afternoon.
 
ONE Sport’s Steve Jamieson won the Qantas Craft Award for Best Multi-Camera Direction for the second year in a row.
 
Steve is one of the best and most experienced live sport directors in the world and has been seconded to the Commonwealth Games in India next month.
 
Today’s award was recognition for his work directing the Heineken Open Tennis Final from Auckland in January.
 
When Steve won this award last year he dedicated it to his 17 year old son, Juke who had just died of cancer.
 
“Steve’s an inspiration, his professionalism, focus and commitment over the last two years has been nothing short of awesome, we’re all absolutely rapt he’s won again, it was very poignant and thoroughly deserved”.
 
The Qantas Film and Television gala event is being held tomorrow evening at Auckland’s Civic Theatre.  Edited highlights from the gala will screen on TV ONE at 10:45pm on Sunday night (19th Sept).

I can barely be bothered ranting about this.  The 2010 Qantas Film and Television Awards are on this week and once again the broadcasters have relegated their own industry’s night of nights to 10:45pm on Sunday Night.

At least the Halberg awards, when TVNZ had them, were broadcast on the same night!

$150,000 of NZ On Air money is going into this.  Un-be-lieve-able!

Seriously. When is this industry going to take some pride in itself?  

When I spoke to Rick Friesen earlier in the year, he mentioned that they’d found it difficult to find sponsorship.  Is it any wonder?  I’m surprised Qantas hasn’t switched out their sponsorship with their low budget carrier Jetstar!

We make some damn good film and television in this country but it seems fairly obvious that it’s not good enough to celebrate.

Grrr!

E! – Monday 30 August, 9am

The 2010 Primetime Emmy Awards. E!’s red carpet coverage offers a first-look at the evening’s fashion parade and interviews with early celebrity arrivals.

The finalists in 19 film categories for this year’s Qantas Film and Television Awards were announced today.

Boy has led the charge in this year’s awards with 13 finalist nominations, closely tailed by Home by Christmas (10 nominations), Under the Mountain (7 nominations) and The Vintner’s Luck (6 nominations).

Screen Directors Guild of New Zealand executive director and awards organising committee co-chair Anna Cahill extended her warm congratulations to all the finalists.

Ms Cahill says the standard and number of entries in the feature film categories this year reflects the strength of New Zealand’s creative sector and the dedication and talent of the people in our film industry.

“There were no easy decisions when it came to selecting the finalists in this year’s film categories. The industry has turned out some incredibly strong material, and the interest at the box office for locally produced films has reflected this. The range of high calibre entries is a fantastic showcase for our local industry – each year, the entries just get better.”

The Qantas Film and Television Awards programme is jointly organised by the Screen Directors Guild of New Zealand and the New Zealand Television Broadcasters’ Council.

The finalists in the general television, news and current affairs, and documentary categories were announced on Wednesday, 11 August.

The Qantas Film and Television Craft Awards will be announced over an industry luncheon at the Auckland Town Hall on Friday, 17 September. The red carpet Qantas Film and Television Awards Gala will be held at the Civic Theatre on Saturday, 18 September, followed by the 42BELOW After Party at the Auckland Town Hall.

The public are also encouraged to get involved and vote for the New Idea People’s Choice Award. Details on how to vote can be found in New Idea magazine.

CATEGORY FINALISTS:
Qantas Best Feature Film

Boy – Ainsley Gardiner, Whenua Films
Home by Christmas – Gaylene Preston, Sue Rogers & Nigel Hutchinson, Doublehead Films
Under the Mountain – Richard Fletcher, Matthew Grainger & Jonathan King, Redhead Films

Best Director in a Film Feature
Gaylene Preston – Home by Christmas, Doublehead Films
Stephen Sinclair – Russian Snark, Godzone Pictures
Taika Waititi – Boy, Whenua Films

42BELOW Best Lead Actor in a Feature Film
Tony Barry – Home by Christmas, Doublehead Films
Stephen Papps – Russian Snark, Godzone Pictures
James Rolleston – Boy, Whenua Films

42BELOW Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film
Alison Bruce – Life’s A Riot, Riot Productions
Vera Farmiga – The Vintner’s Luck, Ascension Film Ltd
Elena Stejko – Russian Snark, Godzone Pictures

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
Te Aho Eketone-Whitu – Boy, Whenua Films
Sam Neill – Under the Mountain, Redhead Films Limited
Taika Waititi – Boy, Whenua Films

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film
Keisha Castle-Hughes – The Vintner’s Luck, Ascension Film Ltd
Tina Cleary – Home by Christmas, Doublehead Films
Stephanie Tauevihi – Russian Snark, Godzone Pictures

Best Screenplay for a Feature Film
Dean Parker – Life’s A Riot, Riot Productions
Gaylene Preston – Home by Christmas, Doublehead Films
Taika Waititi – Boy, Whenua Films

Best Cinematography in a Feature Film
Alun Bollinger – Home by Christmas, Doublehead Films
Adam Clark – Boy, Whenua Films
Denis Lenoir – The Vintner’s Luck, Ascension Film Ltd

Best Editing in a Feature Film
Chris Plummer – Boy, Whenua Films
Ken Sparks – Life’s A Riot, Riot Productions
Paul Sutorius – Home by Christmas, Doublehead Films

Best Original Music in a Feature Film
Lukasz Buda, Samuel Scott & Conrad Wedde – Boy, Whenua Films
Victoria Kelly – Under the Mountain, Redhead Films Limited
David Long & Stephen Gallagher – Russian Snark, Godzone Pictures

Images and Sound Best Sound Design in a Feature Film
Tim Prebble, Gethin Creagh & Gilbert Lake – Under the Mountain, Redhead Films Limited
Tim Prebble, Ken Saville, Michael Hedges & Gethin Creagh – Home by Christmas, Doublehead Films
Ken Saville, Tim Prebble, Chris Todd, Michael Hedges & Gilbert Lake – Boy, Whenua Films

Best Production Design in a Feature Film
Ralph Davies – Under the Mountain, Redhead Films Limited
Grant Major – The Vintner’s Luck, Ascension Film Ltd
Shayne Radford – Boy, Whenua Films
Best Costume Design in a Feature Film
Leslie Burkes-Harding – Home by Christmas, Doublehead Films
Amanda Neale – Boy, Whenua Films
Beatrix Pasztor – The Vintner’s Luck, Ascension Film Ltd

Best Make-Up Design in a Feature Film
Steve Boyle & Jane O’Kane – Under the Mountain, Redhead Films Limited
Angela Mooar – Home by Christmas, Doublehead Films
Dannelle Satherley – Boy, Whenua Films

Best Visual Effects in a Feature Film
Charlie McClellan – Under the Mountain, Redhead Films Limited
Park Road Post – Russian Snark, Godzone Pictures
George Ritchie – The Vintner’s Luck, Ascension Film Ltd

Best Short Film
Zoe McIntosh – Day Trip, Lone Pine Film
Sam Peacocke – Manurewa, Robber’s Dog Films Ltd
thedownlowconcept – Only Son, thedownlowconcept

Best Performance in a Short Film
Tuhoe Isaac – Day Trip, Lone Pine Film
Aaron McGregor – Choice Night, POP Film
Josh Thomson – Only Son, thedownlowconcept

Best Screenplay for a Short Film
Sam Peacocke – Manurewa, Robber’s Dog Films Ltd
Paul Stanley Ward – Choice Night, POP Film
Thedownlowconcept – Ryan Hutchings, Jarrod Holt, Nigel McCulloch – Only Son, thedownlowconcept

Outstanding Technical Contribution to a Short Film
Robert Key – Roof Rattling, Robin Murphy Productions Limited
Ginny Loane – Redemption, Isola Productions Ltd
Gareth Moon, Jodie Stack, Chris Ulutupu & Kate Logan – Day Trip, Lone Pine Film

New Idea People Choice Awards Finalists
Beth Allen – Shortland Street
Jason Gunn – Cheers to 50 Years
Kimberly Crossman – Shortland Street
Robyn Malcolm – Outrageous Fortune
Jaquie Brown – The Jaquie Brown Diaries
Mike McRoberts – 3 News
Bernadine Oliver-Kerby – One News
Paul Henry – Breakfast
Pippa Wetzell – Breakfast
Kevin Milne – Fair Go

The finalists in 41 general television, news and current affairs, and documentary categories for this year’s Qantas Film and Television Awards were announced today.

New Zealand Television Broadcasters’ Council chief executive and awards organising committee co-chair, Rick Friesen, extended his warm congratulations to all the finalists.

Mr Friesen says the standard and number of entries in this year’s awards was very high, and reflects the quality of New Zealand’s television industry.

“The Qantas Film and Television Awards has grown into New Zealand’s most prestigious celebration of achievement in our local television industry. This year there were 490 entries for the 41 television categories and, as always, it was an extremely challenging job for the judges to select the 120 finalists.

“This year saw a diverse range of entries from across all the major television networks. The top three programmes receiving the highest number of finalist nominations – The Cult, Outrageous Fortune and Kaitangata Twitch – demonstrate the strength of our local programming across New Zealand’s free to air channels.”

The Awards programme is jointly organised by the Screen Directors Guild of New Zealand and the New Zealand Television Broadcasters’ Council.

The finalists in the film categories will be announced on Thursday, 12 August.

The Qantas Film and Television Craft Awards will be announced over an industry luncheon at the Auckland Town Hall on Friday, 17 September. The red carpet Qantas Film and Television Awards Gala will be held at the Civic Theatre on Saturday, 18 September, followed by the 42BELOW After Party at the Auckland Town Hall.

The public are also encouraged to get involved and vote for the People’s Choice Award. Details on how to vote can be found in New Idea magazine.

CATEGORY FINALISTS:

News and Current Affairs Categories
Qantas Best News
3 News (TV3)
One News (TV One)
Tonight (TV One)

Best News or Current Affairs Presenter
Hilary Barry & Mike McRoberts – 3 News, “Aisling Symes” (TV3)
John Campbell – Campbell Live, “Tsunami Aftermath” (TV3)
Carly Flynn – Sunrise, “Samoa Tsunami” (TV3)

Best News Reporting
Paul Hobbs – One News, “TSU Funerals” (TV One)
Lisa Owen – One News, “Baker Hostage” (TV One)
Rebecca Wright – 3 News, “Drink Drive Fly” (TV3)

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a weekly programme or one off current affairs special
John Hudson & Jane Skinner – Sunday, “Child Brides” (TV One)
Karen McCarthy – 60 Minutes, “Homocide” (TV3)
Janet McIntyre & Joanne Mitchell – Sunday, “Discourse with a Dictator” (TV One)

Best Current Affairs Reporting for a daily programme
Corinne Ambler – Close Up, “Dwarf” (TV One)
Brook Sabin – Campbell Live, “Darryl’s Recovery” (TV3)
Natasha Utting – Campbell Live, “Fraudster” (TV3)

Best Current Affairs Series
Campbell Live (TV3)
Sunday (TV One)
Willie Jackson’s NewsBites (Maori Television)

Best News Camera
Michael Lacoste – 3 News, “Maubisse, Haiti and Bangkok” (TV3)
Steve Lawton – One News, “Birds” (TV One)
Daniel O’Sullivan – One News, “Ice Energy” (TV One)

Best Current Affairs Camera
Martin Anderson – 20/20, “Lost and Found” (TV2)
Ken Dorman – Sunday, “Brave Choice” (TV One)
Belinda Walshe – 60 Minutes, “Braking Point” (TV3)
Belinda Walshe – 60 Minutes, “Drug Runner” (TV3)

Best News Editing
Kirsten Bolam – One News, “Cavalcade” (TV One)
Andrew Gibb – Breakfast, “Spelling Bee” (TV One)
Paul Sparkes – One News, “Opshop” (TV One)

Best Current Affairs Editing
Andrew Gibb – Close Up, “Apprentice” (TV One)
Catherine Hallinan – Campbell Live, “Darryl” (TV3)
Vicky Harker – Sunday Episode 24, “Born to Dance” (TV One)

General Television Categories
Images and Sound Best Drama Programme
The Cult – Rachel Gardner, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV 2)
Go Girls – South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Outrageous Fortune – South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Best Comedy Programme
7 Days – Jon Bridges & thedownlowconcept (TV3)
The Jaquie Brown Diaries – Jaquie Brown, Gerard Johnstone, Young, Gifted & Brown (TV3)
Pulp Sport – Jamie Linehan & Ben Boyce, Shonky Productions (TV3)

Best Maori Language Programme in association with Te Taurawhiri I Te Reo Māori and Te Māngai Pāho
AKO – Jeni-Leigh Walker & Pania Papa (Maori Television)
E Tu Kahikatea – TeNoni Ltd (Maori Television)
Moteatea – Hinewehi Mohi (Maori Television)

Qantas Cure Kids Best Children’s/Youth Programme
Eco Rat Trap – Luke Nola and Friends Ltd (TV2)
Kaitangata Twitch – Christopher Hampson Production Shed.TV (Maori Television)
Reservoir Hill – KHF Media (TV2)

Best Information/Lifestyle Programme
Fair Go – Graeme Muir, TVNZ (TV One)
Radar’s Patch – Jane Andrews, JAM TV Ltd (TV One)
South – Melanie Rakena and Marcus Lush, JAM TV Ltd (TV One)

Best Entertainment Programme
Good Morning ‘Sir Howard Morrison Special’ – Sally-Anne Kerr, TVNZ (TV One)
Homai Te Pakipaki – Homai Te Pakipaki (Maori Television)
The Topp Twins & The APO – Arwen O’Connor, Satellite Media (TV3)

Kordia Best Sports Broadcast
Heineken Open Tennis Final 2010 – Steve Jamieson, TVNZ (TV One)
International Netball Series 2009 – Barbara Mitchell, TVNZ (TV One)
TV3 V8 Supercars Hamilton 400 – Nigel Carpenter, TV3 (TV3)

Best Observational Reality Series
Intrepid Journeys – Dean Cornish, JAM TV Ltd (TV One)
Neighbours At War – Sarah Kinniburgh, Greenstone Pictures (TV2)
Piha Rescue – Eric Derks, South Pacific Video Productions (TV One)

Best Constructed Reality Series
Master Chef New Zealand Series – Bettina Hollings & Darryl McEwen, Imagination Television (TV One)
One Land – Julie Christie & Bailey Mackey, Eyeworks New Zealand (TV One)
The Apprentice – Glenn Sims & Philip Smith, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)

Best Performance by an Actress – General Television
Danielle Cormack – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
Kate Elliott – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
Siobhan Marshall – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV 3)

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress – General Television
Lisa Chappell – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
Chelsie Preston Crayford – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
Miriama Smith – Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori Television)

Best Performance by an Actor – General Television
Latham Gaines – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
George Henare – Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori Television)
Kirk Torrance – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor – General Television
Grant Bowler – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Matt Whelan – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures, (TV2)
Scott Wills – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)

Best Presenter Entertainment/Factual Programme
Petra Bagust – What’s Really In Our Food?, Top Shelf Productions Limited (TV3)
Marcus Lush – South, Jam TV Ltd (TV One)
Te Radar – Radar’s Patch, JAM TV (TV One)

Best Script – Drama/Comedy Programme
Michael Bennett – Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori Television)
James Griffin – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Rachel Lang – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures, (TV2)

Images and Sound Best Director – Drama/Comedy Programme
Peter Burger – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
Gerard Johnstone – The Jaquie Brown Diaries, Young, Gifted and Brown (TV3)
David Stubbs & Thomas Robins – Reservoir Hill, KHF Media Ltd (TV2)

Best Director – Factual/Entertainment Programme
Jane Andrews – Radar’s Patch, JAM TV (TV One)
Melanie Rakena – South, JAM TV Ltd (TV One)
Belinda Simpson – Intrepid Journeys (TV One)

Kordia Best Multi Camera Direction in General Television
Steve Jamieson – Heineken Open Tennis Final 2010, TVNZ (TV One)
Steve Jamieson – Takapuna Sprint Triathlon, TVNZ (TV One)
Barbara Mitchell – International Netball Series 2009, TVNZ (TV One)

Best Cinematography – Drama/Comedy Programme
David Paul – Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori Television)
Simon Reira – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
Marty Smith – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Images & Sound Best Editing – Drama/Comedy Programme
Eric de Beus – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
Bryan Shaw – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Mark Taylor – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)

Best Original Music in General Television
Gareth Farr – Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori Television)
Eden Mulholland – World Kitchen, Zoomslide Media Ltd (TV3)
Rhian Sheehan – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)

Best Sound Design in General Television
Tom Miskin, James Hayday & Steve Finnigan – Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori Television)
Tom Miskin, Steve Finnigan – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
Carl Smith – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

Best Production Design in General Television
Clayton Ercolano – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Gary Mackay – Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed (Maori Television)
Gary Mackay – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)

Best Contribution to Design in General Television
David Cooke – The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
Katrina Hodge – Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
Sarah Voon – Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)

Documentary Categories
NZ On Air Best Popular Documentary

Lost in Wonderland – Costa Botes, Lone Pine Film
Donated to Science – Paul Trotman, PRNfilms (TV3)
The Worst Offenders – Virginia Wright, Southern Screen Productions (TV One)

Best Arts/Festival/Feature Documentary
There Once was an Island: Te Henua e Nnoho – Lyn Collie and Briar March
This Way of Life – Cloud South Films
The Unnatural History of the Kakapo – ELWIN Productions

Best Director – Documentary
Thomas Burstyn – This Way of Life, Cloud South Films
Tearepa Kahi – The Flight of Te Hookioi, Monsoon Pictures International Ltd (Maori Television)
Robin Shingleton – Real Crime: The Truth About Us, Project Melting Pot (TV One)

Best Cinematography – Documentary/Factual Programme
Thomas Burstyn – This Way of Life, Cloud South Films
Briar March – There Once was an Island: Te Henua e Nnoho
Marty Williams, Costa Botes & Gareth Moon – Lost in Wonderland, Lone Pine Film

Best Editing – Documentary/Factual Programme
Prisca Bouchet & Briar March – There Once was an Island: Te Henua e Nnoho
Cushla Dillion – This Way of Life, Cloud South Films
Ken Sparks – The Worst Offenders, Southern Screen Productions (TV One)

New Idea People’s Choice Award Finalists
Beth Allen – Shortland Street
Jason Gunn – Cheers to 50 Years
Kimberly Crossman – Shortland Street
Robyn Malcolm – Outrageous Fortune
Jaquie Brown – The Jaquie Brown Diaries
Mike McRoberts – 3 News
Bernadine Oliver-Kerby – One News
Paul Henry – Breakfast
Pippa Wetzell – Breakfast
Kevin Milne – Fair Go