Commonwealth Games

With most of the events screening while we’re asleep and on Sky, is there as much excitement about the Glasgow Commonwealth Games as you’d expect?

peter-williams

The ONE News team heading over to Glasgow to cover the 2014 Commonwealth Games is ready to go, and will be bringing viewers all the best of the action every day. Presenter Peter Williams is joined by an expert reporting team; Jessica Mutch, Paul Hobbs, Abby Scott and Kimberlee Downs.

This is New Zealand’s 20th appearance at the Commonwealth Games, and with 233 athletes competing across 17 sports, ONE News will keep viewers ahead of the play. Our team will deliver reports on every news platform, on-air and at onenews.co.nz. Starting the day with Breakfast, our team will be live on the ground. The big stories and interviews of the day will feature on 6pm, and later on Tonight we’re there as the next day’s events get started. Continue reading »

3-news

3 News is gearing up to provide comprehensive coverage of the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games across its portfolio of news and current affairs programmes.

Reporter Michelle Pickles will lead a seven-strong team based in Glasgow, supported by an around-the-clock operation in the Auckland newsroom, providing Kiwis the most up-to-date information.

Director of News and Current Affairs Mark Jennings says TV3’s team has the experience and passion to provide unmatched news coverage of the Commonwealth Games. Continue reading »

One year out from the 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games and Sky and Prime have been announced as the broadcaster.

Today marks one year to the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games and New Zealanders can look forward to keeping up with the play as SKY was today appointed the New Zealand and Pacific Islands broadcast rights holder to the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games.

SKY Sport will provide extensive coverage, including six channels of action in HD/SD, as well as news and daily highlights across its digital platforms, partnering with Prime television to offer comprehensive free-to-air coverage for New Zealand viewers. Continue reading »

The complete list of the Kiwi athletes in action on Wednesday October 13 at the 2010 Delhi Commonwealth Games.

Coverage on Prime and Sky Sport.

16:30 – Lawn Bowls  Singles – Men Singles – Quarter Finals – Alexander Forsyth

16:30 – Lawn Bowls Singles – Women Singles – Quarter Finals Valerie Smith

16:30 – Shooting 50m Rifle Prone – Men Qualifying – Adrian Black, Ryan Taylor

17:30 – Shooting Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) – Open 1000 Yards Michael Collings, John Snowden

18:00 – Cycling – Road Individual Time Trial – Women Final Melissa Holt, Alison Shanks, Linda Villumsen

20:30 – Hockey – Women’s Final – New Zealand v Australia – NZ Women’s hockey team

20:30 – Cycling – Road Individual Time Trial – Men Final Hans Jacob Bauer, Gordon McCauley, Jesse Sergent

20:30 – Shooting Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize – Open 1000 Yards Michael Collings, John Snowden

22:00 –  Squash – Women’s Doubles Final – Jaclyn Hawkes and Joelle King.

23:30 – Squash – Mixed Doubles Final – Martin Knight and King. 

The complete list of the Kiwi athletes in action on Tuesday October 12 at the 2010 Delhi Commonwealth Games.

Coverage on Prime and Sky Sport.

16:30 – Lawn Bowls  Singles – Men Singles – Round 7 – Alexander Forsyth

16:30 – Lawn Bowls Singles – Women Singles – Round 9 Valerie Smith

16:30 – Shooting 50m Rifle Prone – Women Final – Juliet Etherington, Sally Johnston

17:00 Diving 1m Springboard – Women Heat – Gabrielle Armstrong Scott

17:30 – Shooting Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) – Open 900 yards – Michael Collings, John Snowden, John Snowden

17:30 – Shooting Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) – Open 900 yards – Michael Collings, John Snowden, John Snowden

18:30 – Hockey Hockey – Men 1st Pool MA vs 2nd Pool MB Phillip Burrows, Simon Child, Dean Couzins, Steven Edwards, Nicholas Haig, Andrew Hayward, Blair Hilton, Hugo Inglis, Stephen Jenness, Shea McAleese, Arun Panchia, Kyle Pontifex, Bradley Shaw, Hayden Shaw, Blair Tarrant, Nicholas Wilson

19:00 – Table Tennis Doubles – Women Quater Final Chi-wen (Jenny) Hung, Karen Li, Yang Sun, Jiang (Annie) Yang

19:30 – Shooting 50m Rifle Prone (Pair) – Men Final Adrian Black, Ryan Taylor

20:00 – Lawn Bowls Singles – Men Singles – Round 8 Alexander Forsyth

20:00 Lawn Bowls Singles – Women Singles – Round 10 – Valerie Smith

20:30 – Shooting Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize – Open 900 Yards Michael Collings, John Snowden, John Snowden

22:30 Netball Netball – Women 1st Pool B v 2nd Pool A Liana Barrett-Chase, Leana de Bruin, Temepara George, Katrina Grant, Joline Henry, Laura Langman, Grace Rasmussen, Anna Scarlett, Maria Tutaia, Irene van Dyk, Casey Williams, Daneka Wipiiti

23:30 – Lawn Bowls Singles – Men Singles – Round 9 Alexander Forsyth

23:30 – Lawn Bowls Singles – Men Singles – Round 10 Alexander Forsyth

23:30 – Lawn Bowls Singles – Women Singles – Round 11 Valerie Smith

01:10 – Athletics  Javelin Throw – Men Final – Stuart Farquhar

01:30 – Gymnastics – Rhythmic Ball – Women Qualification – Mereana Cowley Rademakers, Keziah Oliver, Kimberley Robson

01:30 – Gymnastics – Rhythmic Group All-Around – Women Final – Mereana Cowley Rademakers, Keziah Oliver, Kimberley Robson

01:30 – Gymnastics – Rhythmic Hoop – Women Qualification – Mereana Cowley Rademakers, Keziah Oliver, Kimberley Robson

01:30 – Gymnastics – Rhythmic Individual All-Around – Women Qualification – Mereana Cowley Rademakers, Keziah Oliver, Kimberley Robson

01:30 – Gymnastics – Rhythmic Ribbon – Women Qualification – Mereana Cowley Rademakers, Keziah Oliver, Kimberley Robson

01:30 – Gymnastics – Rhythmic Rope – Women Qualification – Mereana Cowley Rademakers, Keziah Oliver, Kimberley Robson

01:50 – Athletics 1500m – Men Final – Adrian Blincoe, Nicholas Willis

03:00 – Lawn Bowls Singles – Men Singles – Round 11 – Alexander Forsyth

03:00 – Lawn Bowls Singles – Women Singles – Round 11 – Valerie Smith

The complete list of the Kiwi athletes in action on Monday October 11 at the 2010 Delhi Commonwealth Games.

Coverage on Prime and Sky Sport.

16:30 – Badminton  Doubles – Men Round of 8 – Oliver Leydon-Davis, Henry Tam

16:30 – Badminton Doubles – Mixed Round of 8 – Danielle Barry, Donna Haliday, Oliver Leydon-Davis, Henry Tam

16:30 – Badminton Doubles – Women Round of 8 – Danielle Barry, Donna Haliday

16:30 – Badminton Singles – Women Round of 8 Kit Ying Chan, Anna Rankin

16:30 – Lawn Bowls Singles – Men Singles – Round 4 Alexander Forsyth

16:30 – Lawn Bowls Singles – Women Singles – Round 6 Valerie Smith

16:30 – Shooting 50m Rifle Prone (Pair) – Women Final Juliet Etherington, Sally Johnston

17:00 – Diving 10m Platform – Women Heat Gabrielle Armstrong Scott

17:00 – Table Tennis Doubles – Women Round 2 – Chi-wen (Jenny) Hung, Karen Li, Yang Sun, Jiang (Annie) Yang

17:00 – Table Tennis Singles – Women Round 2 – Chi-wen (Jenny) Hung, Karen Li, Yang Sun, Jiang (Annie) Yang

17:00 – Table Tennis Singles – Women Round 3 – Chi-wen (Jenny) Hung, Karen Li, Yang Sun, Jiang (Annie) Yang

17:14 – Rugby – 7s Rugby 7’s – Men New Zealand vs Canada Toby Arnold, Kurt Baker, Derek Forbes, Hosea Gear, Zac Guildford, Tomasi Komainaua, Liam Messam, Tim Mikkelson, Lote Raikabula, Ben Smith, Benjamin Souness, Sherwin Stowers, Adam Thomson

17:30 – Shooting Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize (Pair) – Open 600 yards – Michael Collings, John Snowden

18:30 – Squash Doubles – Men Pool – Campbell Grayson, Martin Knight

18:30 – Squash Doubles – Mixed Pool – Campbell Grayson, Jaclyn Hawkes, Wana Joelle King, Martin Knight

18:30 – Squash Doubles – Women Pool – Jaclyn Hawkes, Wana Joelle King, Tamsyn Leevey, Kylie Lindsay

19:30 – Shooting Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize – Open 600 yards – Michael Collings, John Snowden

20:00 – Lawn Bowls Singles – Men Singles – Round 5 Alexander Forsyth

20:00 – Lawn Bowls Singles – Men Singles – Round 6 (split round) Alexander Forsyth

20:00 – Lawn Bowls Singles – Women Singles – Round 7 Valerie Smith

20:20 – Rugby – 7s Rugby 7’s – Men New Zealand vs Guyana Toby Arnold, Kurt Baker, Derek Forbes, Hosea Gear, Zac Guildford, Tomasi Komainaua, Liam Messam, Tim Mikkelson, Lote Raikabula, Ben Smith, Benjamin Souness, Sherwin Stowers, Adam Thomson

21:45 – Shooting Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize – Open Stage 2 – 600 yards Michael Collings, John Snowden

01:00 – Athletics  Discus Throw – Women Final – Beatrice Faumuina

01:02 – Rugby – 7s Rugby 7’s – Men New Zealand vs Scotland Toby Arnold, Kurt Baker, Derek Forbes, Hosea Gear, Zac Guildford, Tomasi Komainaua, Liam Messam, Tim Mikkelson, Lote Raikabula, Ben Smith, Benjamin Souness, Sherwin Stowers, Adam Thomson

01:10 – Athletics Discus Throw – Women Final – Beatrice Faumuina

01:20 – Athletics 200m – Women Final – Monique Williams

02:20 – Athletics 1500m – Men Heat – Adrian Blincoe, Nicholas Willis

02:55 – Athletics Javelin Throw – Men Qualifying – Stuart Farquhar

03:00 – Lawn Bowls Singles – Women Singles – Round 8 – Valerie Smith

The complete list of the Kiwi athletes in action on Friday October 8 at the 2010 Delhi Commonwealth Games.

Coverage on Prime and Sky Sport.

16:00 – Swimming 200m Backstroke – Women Heat – Melissa Ingram, Penelope Marshall

16:00 – Swimming 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay – Women Heat – Amaka Gessler, Natasha Hind, Penelope Marshall, Hayley Palmer

16:00 – Swimming 400m Freestyle – Women Heat Lauren Boyle

16:30 – Lawn Bowls Pairs – Women Pairs – Round 9 – Maraea Jan Khan, Rawi Timoti

16:30 – Wrestling – Freestyle 51kg – Women Qualifications – Sian Law

17:00 – Table Tennis Team – Women Classification Games – Chi-wen (Jenny) Hung, Karen Li, Yang Sun, Jiang (Annie) Yang

17:30 – Athletics Decathlon – Men 110m Hurdles – Brent Newdick

17:30 – Shooting Trap (Pair) – Men Final – Myles Browne-Cole, Allan Sinclair

17:30 – Shooting Trap (Pair) – Women Final – Natalie Rooney, Nadine Stanton

17:45 – Athletics Shot Put – Women Qualifying – Valerie Adams

18:10 – Athletics Decathlon – Men Discus Throw – Brent Newdick

18:15 – Athletics Heptathlon – Women 100m Hurdles – Rebecca Wardell

19:00 – Athletics Heptathlon – Women High Jump – Rebecca Wardell

19:00 – Cycling – Track 3000m Individual Pursuit – Women Qualifying Heats 1 to 8 Lauren Ellis, Jaime Nielsen, Alison Shanks

19:00 – Netball Netball – Women South Africa v New Zealand Liana Barrett-Chase, Leana de Bruin, Temepara George, Katrina Grant, Joline Henry, Laura Langman, Grace Rasmussen, Anna Scarlett, Maria Tutaia, Irene van Dyk, Casey Williams, Daneka Wipiiti

19:55 – Cycling – Track Team Sprint – Men Qualifying Heats 1 to 5 – Eddie Dawkins, Ethan Mitchell, Sam Webster

20:00 – Athletics Decathlon – Men Pole Vault Brent Newdick

20:00 – Lawn Bowls Pairs – Women Pairs – Round 10 Maraea Jan Khan, Rawi Timoti

20:00 – Lawn Bowls Triples – Men Triples – Round 10 – Richard Girvan, Shannon McIlroy, Andrew Todd

21:00 – Hockey Hockey – Women New Zealand v England – Stacey Carr, Clarissa Eshuis, Natasha Fitzsimons, Gemma Flynn, Krystal Forgesson, Katie Glynn, Elizabeth Gunson, Charlotte Harrison, Samantha Harrison, Beth Jurgeleit, Stacey Michelsen, Emily Naylor, Anita Punt, Kayla Sharland, Lucy Talbot, Anna Thorpe

23:30 – Lawn Bowls Pairs – Men Pairs – Round 8 Richard Collett, Daniel Delany

23:30 – Lawn Bowls Triples – Women Triples – Round 8 – Genevieve Baildon, Karen Coombe, Dale Lang

23:30 – Shooting 10m Air Pistol – Men Qualifying – Greg Yelavich

23:30 – Table Tennis Singles – Women Qualifying – Chi-wen (Jenny) Hung, Karen Li, Yang Sun, Jiang (Annie) Yang

00:30 – Gymnastics – Artistic  Vault – Men Final – Patrick Peng

01:00 – Athletics Decathlon – Men Javelin Throw – Brent Newdick

01:10 – Athletics High Jump – Women Qualifying – Elizabeth Lamb

01:30 – Athletics Heptathlon – Women Shot Put – Rebecca Wardell

01:30 – Gymnastics – Artistic Parallel Bars – Men Final – Brandon Field, Mark Holyoake, Mikhail Koudinov, Patrick Peng

02:00 – Boxing + 91kg – Men 1/8 Eliminations Joseph Parker

02:00 – Boxing 75kg – Men 1/8 Eliminations – Nathon McEwen

02:00 – Weightlifting – 85kg – Men Final – Group A – Richard Patterson

02:15 – Athletics 1500m – Women Final – Nikki Hamblin

02:30 – Shooting 10m Air Pistol – Men Final – Greg Yelavich

02:45 – Athletics Decathlon – Men 1500m – Brent Newdick

03:00 – Athletics Heptathlon – Women 200m – Rebecca Wardell

03:00 – Lawn Bowls Pairs – Men Pairs – Round 9 – Richard Collett, Daniel Delany

03:00 – Lawn Bowls Triples – Women Triples – Round 9 – Genevieve Baildon, Karen Coombe, Dale Lang

3:30pm Monday, October 4 on Prime

Prime Sports

With the countdown almost over the PRIME team are well-rested and settling into their starting blocks ready to run at full pace to bring us dedicated coverage from the Delhi 2010 Commonwealth Games.

Over the next two rounds of our Weekly Highlights you’ll notice the addition of our special Games ‘newspaper’ The Prime Times with information on what you can expect from PRIME throughout the Commonwealth Games, including snippets from our team on the ground in Delhi and those covering the Games from New Zealand soil.

We hope you enjoy it and please don’t hesitate to ask if you would like a full Media Release outlining SKY’s complete coverage of the Delhi 2010 Commonwealth Games.

Five dedicated 24-hour Commonwealth Games channels on SKY

Never before has there been five dedicated channels to choose from, ensuring full LIVE coverage of events, wins and ceremonies, plus replays. What’s more, regular highlights and updates will be played on SKY Sport 1, 2 & 3. And to ensure a Kiwi perspective, SKY’s experienced commentary team will be on the spot, reporting live from Delhi. all five channels will be available to current sKY sport subscribers at no additional cost.

More than 12 hours a day live free to air on Prime

The favourable time zones in Delhi means that our peak viewing time will be dominated by live coverage, culminating in highlights and replays of key events.

Kicking off at 1.30am on Monday 4 October, the opening and closing ceremonies will be covered in full and New Zealand athlete events and medal ceremonies will be shown live whenever possible. Prime’s coverage will be presented by veteran broadcaster Eric Young, assisted by Melodie Robinson and Dennis Katsanos.

It will also include a special Breakfast Highlights show each morning (approx 6.30am – 8.00am) hosted by Clint Brown. The Crowd Goes Wild will also offer their own irreverent perspective every weekday evening as part of Prime’s coverage.

All live Games coverage will be in HD.

Latest results online and on Mobile TV

New Zealanders can keep on top of results with daily highlights, regular updates and extensive access on skysport.co.nz, and the full PRIME coverage will be available on SKY Mobile TV.

Commonwealth games Delhi 2010 Mosiac Channel offer total snapshot of Commonwealth Games activity

SKY will introduce a special Commonwealth Games Mosaic Channel to compliment its expansive coverage of the XIX Commonwealth Games. Available to all SKY Sport subscribers, the Games Mosaic Channel will enable sports fans to view six channel windows on one screen, comprising the live action on all five dedicated SKY Sport Commonwealth Games channels and the free-to-air broadcast on Prime Television.

Viewers will be able to browse the six screens and listen to the associated audio using their remote control giving them the ultimate control of their games viewing. The Games Mosaic Channel acts as a portal to the wider games coverage, as customers can select any channel within the screen for normal full-screen viewing at the push of a button.

The Mosaic Channel is available for all SKY domestic sports subscribers regardless of whether they have a MYSKY, MY SKY HDi or a basic digital decoder.

MY SKY customers will not be able to use Live Pause or Record when viewing the channel windows via the Mosaic Channel, however these functions will work as normal when the individual channel is being watched full-screen.

Event information for each of the six channel windows will not be available using the ‘i’ button whilst viewing via the mosaic channel, but will be available as normal when the individual channel is being watched full-screen.

Sky’s coverage at a glance

• Live coverage of all events across five dedicated channels

• More than 16 hours of free-to-air live coverage each day on prime in HD

• Dehli 2010 mosaic channel offers a cross channel view of all six channels

• Extensive on-line coverage on Skysport.co.nz and mobile TV

Full list of Sky channels

Games mosaic – Sky channel 130 – all coverage in SD

Sky Sport 4 – Sky channel 131– all coverage in SD

Sky Sport 5 – Sky channel 132 – all coverage in SD

Sky Sport 6 – Sky channel 133 – all coverage in SD

Sky Sport 7 – Sky channel 134 – all coVerage in SD

Sky Sport 8 – Sky channel 135 – all coVerage in SD

Sky Sport Highlights – Sky channel 033